"Big Brother is watching."

Translation:Velký bratr se dívá.

November 23, 2017

2 Comments


Samaelch

You used the wrong word. Velký bratr kouká.

I have used "Pozoruje" that is the first of the suggestions, Can you tell me why you suggest something that is wrong?

November 23, 2017

svrsheque

pozorovat is an obligatorily transitive verb, meaning in standard czech it requires a direct object, i.e., pozorovat CO/KOHO/ŽE. have a look at this giant resource for verb valencies here.

i cannot remove the hint for pozorovat from this exercise, but i can and did add four accepted ones in hopes of bumping it out of sight.

February 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.