1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Big Brother is watching."

"Big Brother is watching."

Translation:Velký bratr se dívá.

November 23, 2017

4 Comments


Denis596860

could one use "se hlida" instead of se diva?


VladaFu

No. Hlídat is normally not reflexive and means to guard someone, to patrol, to keep an eye on someone, to watch over someone, to babysit. If you make it reflexive, it means the person the person guards themselves. (Like to not eat too much or to not smoke or something.)


R.V.0

?? Velký bratr sleduje. accepted


VladaFu

Please use the report button to report missing translations, not the sentence discussions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.