"她每天很早起床。"

Translation:She gets up early every day.

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


AppleBrian127

I would say "she wakes up very early every day"

December 8, 2017

Imnuts7

Wake up is 醒

July 18, 2018

Imnuts7

Wake up and get up are different verbs you see

July 18, 2018

luuis99

yes

September 14, 2018

_LolZ_

很 doesn't mean very in this case

January 26, 2019

SashaSenior

That was my answer as well.

March 21, 2018

EATandNAP

"She gets up early every morning" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Adding "morning" would be "她每天早上很早起床"

January 4, 2019

Karoliina765050

Same problem here. Reported 6.3.2018

March 5, 2018

Brooks730166

The listening exercise really needs to accept 她 and 他. There is no difference in the pronunciation.

July 16, 2018

brandonrte

Agreed. The listening exercise still doesn't accept 他, and there's no way to report it since listening exercises don't have the "should be accepted" checkbox.

April 8, 2019

fj.isaac

"She wakes up early every day" should be ok

December 14, 2017

SimonSprin1

In the dictation exercise 他 is not accepted.

January 20, 2019

InnisSnell

same

February 4, 2019

E.rastogi

wakes up and gets up is the same thing

March 4, 2018

SimonSprin1

Not really.

January 20, 2019

mariomx2099

I made the mistake of saying "she wakes up..." but actually wake up and get up are not quite the same thing. Wake up refers to stop sleeping, as the moment when you open your eyes, while get up refers to the action of leaving the bed.

April 2, 2018

Narayana539303

What!? There is no pronunciation difference between 他 and 她, yet I get punished for choosing 她? I find this ridiculous.

April 2, 2019

Patrick_Dark

"She gets up every day very early.", which is rejected, has the same meaning as "She gets up very early every day." as its suggested answer. The former should also be accepted.

March 30, 2018

unueco

I think "She gets out of bed very early" is a better translation.

October 26, 2018

roman2095

You forgot to put "every day" 每天

November 26, 2018

josephinehy2022

'She wakes up every day' should also be accepted.

December 8, 2017

AppleBrian127

you missed "very early" for that

December 8, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.