"希望你能跟妻子一起来。"

Translation:I hope you can come together with your wife.

November 23, 2017

27 Comments


EATandNAP

"I hope you can come with your wife" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

Rumactree

It is now :)

I hope that you can come with your wife. July 2018

July 25, 2018

rayxzel07

Exactly

November 29, 2017

Companion972425

I agree. This should be accepted!

December 29, 2017

rayxzel07

Exactly...

November 29, 2017

EddieTorre13

That's what I'm saying, maybe I'm wrong, but i don't see any character for "together"

November 28, 2017

KTo288

The two charcters 一起 here means together, but that said "I hope you can come with your wife" should be accepted, the "together" is implicit and need not be included

December 3, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

一起 (yì qǐ) technically means "together".

December 4, 2017

Jocke190028

一起 means together

December 17, 2017

Jocke190028

一起 is together

December 18, 2017

JairoCaste19

一起

December 6, 2017

Pogosticksteve

Now wouldnt that be something... ;p

September 26, 2018

Peter519121

So does she.

March 12, 2019

RobertEddy

Required word order too strict and inflexible!

December 3, 2017

DatBui6

Don't need 'i' here

December 22, 2017

JennyJacks15

'hopefully you can...' should also he acceptable. I wpuld say it's better English as well rather than just 'Hope that...'

January 31, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"I hope you can come along with your wife" is FINE. Stupid system.

November 24, 2018

Rumactree

It’s a little bit regional (dialect) but widely used and understood, I agree that you should report it so they can add it as an option. It’s a good translation.

March 12, 2019

Sebastian750214

Are they hoping that he brings his wife or are they hoping both of them come?

February 8, 2019

Rumactree

They’re hoping that they arrive together.

March 12, 2019

_Yana_M

Shouldn't there be a 你(的)in this sentence?

February 21, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

In Chinese, understood relationships can be more simply stated than in English - (not likely you would go with someone else's wife) it's the same for (你的)爸爸,妈妈,妹妹, 孩子 etc.

March 13, 2019

JOrlando3

I wrote "I hope your wife can come with you." That should also be correct. if you say "with your wife," adding "together" is redundant and unnecessary in English.

March 18, 2019

medjzL

Along vs together...rejected. The initial match seems usually transliteration and rigid match until better flexibility is crowdsourced. I appreciate the app, but not the pain of bad/lazy first efforts.

March 31, 2019

medjzL

I hate to say it, but there is a service in having people not confused where folks suddenly start laughing or blushing at their non-first-language comments...but that shouldn't mean you alwats have to avoid those phrases.

March 31, 2019

medjzL

"I hope you and your wife can come." Accepted. I will say that duo's flexibility increases pretty quickly based on feedback

March 31, 2019

Szh54

I hope you and your wife can come.

December 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.