1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "希望你能跟妻子一起来。"

"希望你能跟妻子一起来。"

Translation:Hope you can come with your wife.

November 23, 2017

45 Comments


EATandNAP

"I hope you can come with your wife" should also be accepted.


Rumactree

It is now :)

I hope that you can come with your wife. July 2018


Companion972425

I agree. This should be accepted!


EddieTorre13

That's what I'm saying, maybe I'm wrong, but i don't see any character for "together"


KTo288

The two charcters 一起 here means together, but that said "I hope you can come with your wife" should be accepted, the "together" is implicit and need not be included


KeZhiXin1987

一起 (yì qǐ) technically means "together".


Jocke190028

一起 means together


Pogosticksteve

Now wouldnt that be something... ;p


JennyJacks15

'hopefully you can...' should also he acceptable. I wpuld say it's better English as well rather than just 'Hope that...'


JOrlando3

I wrote "I hope your wife can come with you." That should also be correct. if you say "with your wife," adding "together" is redundant and unnecessary in English.


_Yana_M

Shouldn't there be a 你(的)in this sentence?


Celticfiddleguy

In Chinese, understood relationships can be more simply stated than in English - (not likely you would go with someone else's wife) it's the same for (你的)爸爸,妈妈,妹妹, 孩子 etc.


medjzL

"I hope you and your wife can come." Accepted. I will say that duo's flexibility increases pretty quickly based on feedback


Sebastian750214

Are they hoping that he brings his wife or are they hoping both of them come?


Rumactree

They’re hoping that they arrive together.


kuyaC

Can I also say 希望你跟妻子一起能来?


RobertEddy

Required word order too strict and inflexible!


FJ7FJ

hope you can come with your wife together. Why is it wrong?


purplelotus88

"I hope you are able to come with your wife." is wrong? Seriously? I won't get into the details here between 会/能/可以 but this is a perfectly acceptable English translation of the sentence.


IsaacIsDea1

I'm coming with my gf


OlgaBab1

I have answered 'Hope your wife can come with you' which was accepted. I think this implies that the person who is tagging along is 'you' while 'your wife' if suposed to come anyway. The official translation implies otherwise in my opinion. 'You' would come anyway and presence of 'your wife' is uncertain. Are both translations for this sentence correct and impled in the Chinese sentence or is it just Duolingo being lenient on wrod order?


Rumactree

“I hope your wife can come with you.” implies that you are coming anyway and the hope is that your wife can also.

I’m not quite so sure about the Chinese sentence but it seems that the emphasis is so much on doing it -together- that it could just as easily mean you’re both coming anyway but the hope is that you do it together. Certainly, I have heard it used in the context where you are expected to come and the person speaking wants to also invite your wife.


ssumachien

"Hope you are able to come with your wife" should be acceptable.


David507004

"hope you are able to come with your wife" rejected.


NathanRasm

Is this more like "You of course are coming, I hope you can bring your wife," or "Your wife of course is coming, I hope you can too"?


DatBui6

Don't need 'i' here


mikey_dredz

You can't start an English sentence with "Hope you...". It's not grammatical! You either need to say "Hopefully you..." or "I hope that you..."


whsndstalb

You can, in the context of a conversation. The same way this sentence is used mainly for conversation.


RobinThor

A language course should not teach colloquial language before the proper language


NathanRasm

This language course isn't teaching English at all.

Also, what register is taught can and should depend on what the learner needs to do.


Szh54

I hope you and your wife can come.


LeiFeiRalf

"I hope you can come along with your wife" is FINE. Stupid system.


Rumactree

It’s a little bit regional (dialect) but widely used and understood, I agree that you should report it so they can add it as an option. It’s a good translation.


medjzL

Along vs together...rejected. The initial match seems usually transliteration and rigid match until better flexibility is crowdsourced. I appreciate the app, but not the pain of bad/lazy first efforts.


medjzL

I hate to say it, but there is a service in having people not confused where folks suddenly start laughing or blushing at their non-first-language comments...but that shouldn't mean you alwats have to avoid those phrases.


Ant.H

"Wives" should also be accepted, no?


NathanRasm

I mean, grammatically, yes. But I'm really not surprised they didn't think about that.


Milosh763575

I HOPE YOU CAN COME TOGETHER WITH YOUR WIFE? OR WITH YOUR WIFE TOGETHER?


NathanRasm

Inside voices!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.