"希望你能跟妻子一起来。"

Translation:Hope you can come with your wife.

November 23, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

"I hope you can come with your wife" should also be accepted.


Rumactree

It is now :)

I hope that you can come with your wife. July 2018


koz481131

I know for me it sounds more natural if i start with I hope


Companion972425

I agree. This should be accepted!


Pogosticksteve

Now wouldnt that be something... ;p


JennyJacks15

'hopefully you can...' should also he acceptable. I wpuld say it's better English as well rather than just 'Hope that...'


JOrlando3

I wrote "I hope your wife can come with you." That should also be correct. if you say "with your wife," adding "together" is redundant and unnecessary in English.


medjzL

"I hope you and your wife can come." Accepted. I will say that duo's flexibility increases pretty quickly based on feedback


Sebastian750214

Are they hoping that he brings his wife or are they hoping both of them come?


Rumactree

They’re hoping that they arrive together.


_Yana_M

Shouldn't there be a 你(的)in this sentence?


Kivolamuzikisto

In Chinese, understood relationships can be more simply stated than in English - (not likely you would go with someone else's wife) it's the same for (你的)爸爸,妈妈,妹妹, 孩子 etc.


purplelotus88

"I hope you are able to come with your wife." is wrong? Seriously? I won't get into the details here between 会/能/可以 but this is a perfectly acceptable English translation of the sentence.


NinaHagn

Not a native English soeaker, but isn't "Hope you can come..." rather colloquial? I mean omitting the subject like that?


Rumactree

Not exactly colloquial, merely abbreviated. ... Perhaps you could say it tends to be informal. It’s becoming more and more common in English (brevity is preferred in e-communication), but that doesn’t mean it’s never been appropriate in older, even in more formal, contexts.

It’s a note form. You could see it on a card to someone for example.

As a translation for the 中文, it does quite well because, without context, we don’t know if it’s we or I (or even perhaps they) doing the wishing.


NinaHagn

Ah, thank you!


Stephen241623

I find it really bad. Often the “I” runs into the following “hope” in rapid speech, but English does still require a subject. I agree with Rumactree that it is seen on greeting cards, but it's strange there, too. Unlike Rumactree I don't think it's a good solution to the translation problem because it can most easily be read as a very ominous imperative.


EQtXog

Can the verb 能 come between 跟妻子 and 一起来 ? 希望你跟妻子能一起来


kuyaC

Can I also say 希望你跟妻子一起能来?


OlgaBab1

I have answered 'Hope your wife can come with you' which was accepted. I think this implies that the person who is tagging along is 'you' while 'your wife' if suposed to come anyway. The official translation implies otherwise in my opinion. 'You' would come anyway and presence of 'your wife' is uncertain. Are both translations for this sentence correct and impled in the Chinese sentence or is it just Duolingo being lenient on wrod order?


Rumactree

“I hope your wife can come with you.” implies that you are coming anyway and the hope is that your wife can also.

I’m not quite so sure about the Chinese sentence but it seems that the emphasis is so much on doing it -together- that it could just as easily mean you’re both coming anyway but the hope is that you do it together. Certainly, I have heard it used in the context where you are expected to come and the person speaking wants to also invite your wife.


NathanRasm

Is this more like "You of course are coming, I hope you can bring your wife," or "Your wife of course is coming, I hope you can too"?


medjzL

I hate to say it, but there is a service in having people not confused where folks suddenly start laughing or blushing at their non-first-language comments...but that shouldn't mean you alwats have to avoid those phrases.


stmaryriver

"Hope you are able to come with your wife" should be acceptable.


David507004

"hope you are able to come with your wife" rejected.


3VdObMzF

should be translated together with your wife, again 一起 omitted


Waregrass

Welcome to the Champions club


RoyvanArem

Hope you can come together with your wife is not accepted although 一起 means 'together'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.