"我用电脑看新闻。"

Translation:I read the news on my computer.

November 23, 2017

137 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tobias360742

There's no my computer in the Chinese sentence


PhilDelapi

电脑 is computer, so the sentence should be "I use the computer to read the news"


AlexanderK218814

This answer was not accepted as well...


Clara604861

Reported 12/4/2020.


invi.d

still not accepted 1/21/2021


KillZit

And still not accepted 07/10/2021


Leroy_LBO

still not accepted too 09/18/2021


_renux_

And still not acc 26/09/2021


BramonoLun

Still not accepted on 9 dec 21


mieko_srp55

Still not accepted, 28 Sep 2021


StarlenaK

Still not accepted 10/9/2020


Claudine822776

Still not accepted 02/24/2022


Fool0faTook

Still not accepted 7/03/2022


yajra101

Still not accepted 3/17/22, reported


mieko_srp55

I just got correct mark by added "my" and "the" as next, I use my computer to read the news. The corrections marking point is not consistent and sometimes articles play a key role from my experience.


mieko_srp55

I answered exactly like you wrote and got wrong.


Ek-on

I think so too


varigby

Yes, you are right. You could translate it as "the computer."


hippietrail

English and Chinese do not map directly word for word. In English it works with "a" or "the" or "my" or "computers" and the Chinese does not necessarily have to differentiate exactly.


doJob1

I.m.o. English language might went too specific that it forgot to include the generalization feature such as this (in my language, the word 'computer' is treated as any object having a certain similar feature {any object that compute maybe}, so we don't need to further specify by putting 'a', 'the', 's at the back' or other addition.. We could build a general statement like 'I use computer to read news') *and also a 3rd single pronoun for any gender

Tho I'm not a native English speaker, I'm saying this because I like the English language and hope it can add these 2 features


doJob1

And when we want to be specific, we'll just add some word


Phil891051

I genuinely think it's more an issue with accepted English answers. I completely understood the sentence but without 'wo de' assumed the better answer was the computer. I do appreciate that this course is young though and there's a lot of junk to sort through when checking suggested answers!


ChrisPwise

Yes but this is a course and the teachers should know


standard_raccoon

Not a native speaker or anything, but it's kinda just implied.


Jamie330144

Still not accepted on 2/8/2021


weewoo9

I agree but they didnt make to option of not have this answer


demetrius_pharos

"I use my computer to read the news" ought to be accepted, given that 用 is "use".


Aleksandro_RU

And it is accepted in the sentence about cellphones...


Ykkyca

Why can't I translate this as ' I watch the news on my computer'?


G7AaM

Agree, I think both watch and read are suitable


DesmondAllen

also 'see the news' as in 'have you seen the news today? oh boy'


lauragecko1

agreed. I put 'I use the computer to see the news' and it was marked as wrong. This seems incorrect to me.


CraigNicho4

I also put see the news and was shocked to get it wrong. First of all, a strict translation of read would be du, not kan. Secondly, I only sometimes actually read news on my computer... More often I watch how news video.


JuhaSaarnio

If you're trying to refer to "A day in the life" by Beatles, the lyrics are: "I read the news today, oh boy."


wbeeman

看 means either "read" or "watch." So I watch news on my computer is equally correct, but it was marked wrong. The hover hints also list "read" and "watch" for 看 In this day and age it is possible both to read or to watch news on the computer.


Jinglan8

"I read news on the computer"?


dawaltconley

"I use computers to read the news" marked as wrong. 电脑 can be plural here, yeah?


mieko_srp55

Me too. I got it marked it wrong where should be correct.


Anas276

Why is "I use the computer to read news" not accepted?


purplelotus88

'I use the computer to read news.'

Why is this wrong?


PatrickTrentin88

The translation

I watch the news on the computer

should also be accepted. Reported


Bryan548603

Why must it be "read THE news"? Can't say "read news" either? Pretty sure that's ok in English and also helpful to Chinese speaking to remove these extra unnecessary articles.


hippietrail

It's in the same place "the" and "a" are. In English one of these or something similar is mandatory. Not so in Chinese. So picking any of them should be marked correct.


Irohtsuyoi

This is really, " I use the computer to watch the news. "


hippietrail

There's a bunch of ways to translate this to English which are equally real. More literal doesn't mean more real.


James65850

"I use the computer to read the news." Should be accepted.


TaylorGrayMoore

"I use the computer to read the news."


BeefTestos4

Oh, THE news, the specific ones.


Janothan_Parker

Why is "I use the PC to watch news." wrong?


SkankHunt46

I said "I read my news on the computer" and it counted it wrong. I see how it would process the answer as wrong but it still makes sense to me.


hippietrail

That's a fine idiomatic English answer in my opinion. You should report it and get it added.


IndahMaria5

Please help me with 用 word. Why and when we need it?


doJob1

Doesn't that related to the English word 'use'?


DanielTBee

I read news on the computer

Vs I read the news on my computer

Second one is correct apprently, but we didnt specify computer ownership


Bryan548603

What's wrong with saying "the computer" instead of "my computer"?


Dennis385858

"I read the news on a computer" should be accepted since in the Chinese sentence the indefinite article is implied in the absence of the definite article. I reported it.


Patrick_Dark

I think "I use the computer to view the news." should be accepted because this sentence is ambiguous as to whether it involves "reading" or "watching".

("I use the computer to read the news." was the suggested answer.)


hippietrail

You can't always resolve the ambiguities. The Chinese is also ambiguous that it could be "I use a computer", "I use my computer", "I use computers", etc.


doJob1

Chinese lang. word 'de': Am I a joke dou?


rs_taylor

Why not "I use my computer to read the news"?


Brannan19

The use of possessives for translating into English is inconsistent across this exercise. "We use our cellphones to read the news." is incorrect, but "I use a computer to read the news" is incorrect here.


Hsn626796

You mean (second) "correct"... n o ?


SunnyWu46376

So "I use my cellphone to read the news" is wrong, but "I use my computer to read the news" is right? You guys have to fix the system.


Maka.977

How would I know it talks about my computer? There isn't 我的 anywhere


BeverlyMay3

They are so inconsistent in grading. Sometimes they mark it wrong other time correvt. Im so tired of this


40driver

I use my computer to read the news is gramaticall correct


MaestroEevee

Why can't I say 'I use the computer to read the news?'


Jihel5

How do I know it is "my" computer, not just "the" computer [we are looking at].


RixMorales

Is the definitive article "the" always important before the word "news"?


WangShu412

"I use the computer to read news" was marked wrong on Jan. 9th, 2020.


Lorle9

The "my computer" in the correct answer is not in the chinese sentence, there it's only computer.


path8finder

I use the computer to read the news is marked wrong. This app is a joke.


david998662

"I read news on my computer" should be accepted.


Pechna

This sentence is completely broken. Doesn't accept "I use computer to read the news" as well as "I read news on a computer"


Alla55484

still not accepted on in January 22!!! Duolingo should fix this issue with accepted variants with articles!!!!


Andrew-Lin

我用電腦看新聞。


FFireLearner

The above translation seems wrong. There is no 'my' in the original Chinese sentence.


Lanlanarbast

Is it just me or are the voice over missing a word?


rs_taylor

This is broken, worst yet! Please fix


Mihaela9542

I use computer to read the news


hippietrail

In English you must use either some kind of determiner before the noun, or the noun must be plural:

  • I use a computer ...
  • I use my computer ...
  • I use the computer ...
  • I use this computer ...
  • I use computers ...

Pechna

This applies if you understand the word "computer" as strictly the physical object. But can't it be argued that this sentence uses the word "computer" as a manner in which the news are consumed? It's not really countable then.


Bertie167384

There's no de for my computer. It literally translates as I use computer to read the news


hippietrail

Literally there's no "to" or "the" either. But the idea is to translate it into normal English.


doJob1

You should be the lawyer for the Chinese language course of Duolingo


duryndatron

I thought the idea is to learn Chinese language, the way it works. And not to learn to translate into English in ways majority of English speakers see as ‘normal’. Also there is “I want to use my phone to play games” in the same skill.


1_Something_1

"I use the computer to read the news" isn't accepted...?


BY_3

Bad question. Take it off!


0gtg8

I need it for Korean version.


DERICKB0YD

No native English speaker would be inclined to say that sentence - speaking as one! One doesn't 'read' the news from a computer - one, 'gets', 'watches', 'listens to'... but never 'reads'.


RixMorales

How do you suppose we acquire information from a news article, by just looking at it? LOL


Clara604861

The character 用 was not introduced yet in this course and tge translation of this sentence gives no clue what it might mean.


ChuaTeeYon

It is weird as other answer like “ use my computer to read news” should be accepted


fsakuldee

The owner of the computer is not specified. For example it covers the situation when someone use the computer in the internet cafe. The translation is wrong.


Gus0455413715

There is no possessive word in this sentence (de) therefore it should translate as: I use a computer to read the news. Not MY computer.


ejoo-kang1

Shouldn't "I use the computer to read news" be accepted? It basically is the same meaning...


fRNRnIy5

Could we say, "I read news on the computer."?


JarethOsborne

I said "I use the computer to watch the news" Can someone explain how this is incorrect ? I Mean how do i differentiate between watch and read if it's both kan ? Thanks in advance. J


NinjaSmallman

"I read news on my computer" not accepted.


Karrym2

Whats wrong with "I use my computer to read the news"?


MexBar

The words available don't include MY but the correct answer requirs MY


ViktorNemeth

"i use the computer to read news" literally. that's the f...ing chinese sentence and it's not accepted. super-llama...


fRNRnIy5

My answer: "I use the computer to watch the news." was marked wrong. Why is it, "...read the news " and not, "watch the news"?


Rogerl116906

Duolingo's answer is wrong!! There is no reference that the computer being used is"my computer, could be any computer!" My answer was "I use the computer to read news" should be perfectly ok.


MakaiPost

I put "I read news on the computer." And got it wrong. What gives.


X89T1

Reject fully matching answer


Aleksandro_RU

"I use computers to read the news".


D0cp9

Read or watch the news?


isra910752

It has the same meaning duolingo


isra910752

It has the same meaning duolinggo


fred91883

The meaning of both is the same but i use my computer to watch the news is REALLY closer to the chinese sentence.


Nonhlanhla580166

What part of the sentence means "my computer" and not "the computer" I don't understand what part tells you possession...


wbeeman

Those who are translating this as "the" computer, or "a" computer are entirely correct. There is no possessive pronoun in this sentence. The "my" can be inferred. If Duolingo ALWAYS accepted inferred possession in its translations, this might not be a problem, but it does not. It is likely to mark something like "my" mother wrong when the sentence is something like 爸爸给我告斯了我得是干净 and you translate it "(my) father told me that I must be clean" They are likely to mark it wrong because you put "my" in the sentence. The Chinese course is riddled with these inconsistencies. They have gotten better, but they are still extremely aggravating.


MaxCole_15

Why is "I use the computer to read news"? It should be accepted as well


Michaelsuniata

Lack of "the" makes your answers to be false? The f*ck


Andrey728331

Dear native speakers, is "the" absolutely necessary before "news"?


Hirosh8

I use the computer.... is rejected On the 16, August 2021.


dudu74888

Why does 看 mean "to read" in this sentence? Why not "to watch"? How to say "watch" I watch news on my computer


Bastian745832

If it is my computer, it should say "wode


Bastian745832

It should be the computer , because wenn it my Computer it should say"wo de dian nao"


TaherSafi

The computer should be accepted, there is no mention of "my" in the Chinese sentence


IanMcFarla17

'I use the computer to read news' still rejected 11/27/21


MandarinStudent1

The character 的 is missing


Mrt_796

Can't I just say: 我电脑看了新闻 ??


SunnyWu46376

That means "my computer saw the news".


LarsonBroc

My anwer should have been accepted.....


Cathy99815

My computer is 我的电脑。This sentence is I use a computer to read the news


Slade366

Why is the answer past tense/ completed action? There's no了!


hippietrail

English "read" is both present tense and past tense. Chinese can talk about the past either with or without 了.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.