1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我用电脑看新闻。"

"我用电脑看新闻。"

Translation:I read the news on my computer.

November 23, 2017

93 Comments


Tobias360742

There's no my computer in the Chinese sentence


PhilDelapi

电脑 is computer, so the sentence should be "I use the computer to read the news"


AlexanderK218814

This answer was not accepted as well...


Clara604861

Reported 12/4/2020.


qTqw8

Yes, there is no recognition of the word 'use' (用) in the English translation. 用 does not mean 'on'.


MuhammadSa801194

It doesn't have to be a word-to-word translation


Gus430757

It means: to use


mieko_srp55

I just got correct mark by added "my" and "the" as next, I use my computer to read the news. The corrections marking point is not consistent and sometimes articles play a key role from my experience.


mieko_srp55

I answered exactly like you wrote and got wrong.


varigby

Yes, you are right. You could translate it as "the computer."


hippietrail

English and Chinese do not map directly word for word. In English it works with "a" or "the" or "my" or "computers" and the Chinese does not necessarily have to differentiate exactly.


ChrisPwise

Yes but this is a course and the teachers should know


doJob1

I.m.o. English language might went too specific that it forgot to include the generalization feature such as this (in my language, the word 'computer' is treated as any object having a certain similar feature {any object that compute maybe}, so we don't need to further specify by putting 'a', 'the', 's at the back' or other addition.. We could build a general statement like 'I use computer to read news') *and also a 3rd single pronoun for any gender

Tho I'm not a native English speaker, I'm saying this because I like the English language and hope it can add these 2 features


doJob1

And when we want to be specific, we'll just add some word


Phil891051

I genuinely think it's more an issue with accepted English answers. I completely understood the sentence but without 'wo de' assumed the better answer was the computer. I do appreciate that this course is young though and there's a lot of junk to sort through when checking suggested answers!


standard_raccoon

Not a native speaker or anything, but it's kinda just implied.


weewoo9

I agree but they didnt make to option of not have this answer


demetrius_pharos

"I use my computer to read the news" ought to be accepted, given that 用 is "use".


Ykkyca

Why can't I translate this as ' I watch the news on my computer'?


G7AaM

Agree, I think both watch and read are suitable


DesmondAllen

also 'see the news' as in 'have you seen the news today? oh boy'


CraigNicho4

I also put see the news and was shocked to get it wrong. First of all, a strict translation of read would be du, not kan. Secondly, I only sometimes actually read news on my computer... More often I watch how news video.


lauragecko1

agreed. I put 'I use the computer to see the news' and it was marked as wrong. This seems incorrect to me.


JuhaSaarnio

If you're trying to refer to "A day in the life" by Beatles, the lyrics are: "I read the news today, oh boy."


wbeeman

看 means either "read" or "watch." So I watch news on my computer is equally correct, but it was marked wrong. The hover hints also list "read" and "watch" for 看 In this day and age it is possible both to read or to watch news on the computer.


dawaltconley

"I use computers to read the news" marked as wrong. 电脑 can be plural here, yeah?


mieko_srp55

Me too. I got it marked it wrong where should be correct.


Anas276

Why is "I use the computer to read news" not accepted?


purplelotus88

'I use the computer to read news.'

Why is this wrong?


PatrickTrentin88

The translation

I watch the news on the computer

should also be accepted. Reported


Jinglan8

"I read news on the computer"?


James65850

"I use the computer to read the news." Should be accepted.


TaylorGrayMoore

"I use the computer to read the news."


Bryan548603

Why must it be "read THE news"? Can't say "read news" either? Pretty sure that's ok in English and also helpful to Chinese speaking to remove these extra unnecessary articles.


hippietrail

It's in the same place "the" and "a" are. In English one of these or something similar is mandatory. Not so in Chinese. So picking any of them should be marked correct.


Janothan_Parker

Why is "I use the PC to watch news." wrong?


Dennis385858

"I read the news on a computer" should be accepted since in the Chinese sentence the indefinite article is implied in the absence of the definite article. I reported it.


Patrick_Dark

I think "I use the computer to view the news." should be accepted because this sentence is ambiguous as to whether it involves "reading" or "watching".

("I use the computer to read the news." was the suggested answer.)


hippietrail

You can't always resolve the ambiguities. The Chinese is also ambiguous that it could be "I use a computer", "I use my computer", "I use computers", etc.


doJob1

Chinese lang. word 'de': Am I a joke dou?


Irohtsuyoi

This is really, " I use the computer to watch the news. "


hippietrail

There's a bunch of ways to translate this to English which are equally real. More literal doesn't mean more real.


rs_taylor

Why not "I use my computer to read the news"?


IndahMaria5

Please help me with 用 word. Why and when we need it?


doJob1

Doesn't that related to the English word 'use'?


Brannan19

The use of possessives for translating into English is inconsistent across this exercise. "We use our cellphones to read the news." is incorrect, but "I use a computer to read the news" is incorrect here.


Hsn626796

You mean (second) "correct"... n o ?


SunnyWu46376

So "I use my cellphone to read the news" is wrong, but "I use my computer to read the news" is right? You guys have to fix the system.


MargaretBr689808

How would I know it talks about my computer? There isn't 我的 anywhere


BeverlyMay3

They are so inconsistent in grading. Sometimes they mark it wrong other time correvt. Im so tired of this


40driver

I use my computer to read the news is gramaticall correct


MaestroEevee

Why can't I say 'I use the computer to read the news?'


RixMorales

Is the definitive article "the" always important before the word "news"?


WangShu412

"I use the computer to read news" was marked wrong on Jan. 9th, 2020.


Bryan548603

What's wrong with saying "the computer" instead of "my computer"?


Lorle9

The "my computer" in the correct answer is not in the chinese sentence, there it's only computer.


BeefTestos4

Oh, THE news, the specific ones.


path8finder

I use the computer to read the news is marked wrong. This app is a joke.


Andrew-Lin

我用電腦看新聞。


Lanlanarbast

Is it just me or are the voice over missing a word?


SkankHunt46

I said "I read my news on the computer" and it counted it wrong. I see how it would process the answer as wrong but it still makes sense to me.


hippietrail

That's a fine idiomatic English answer in my opinion. You should report it and get it added.


Bertie167384

There's no de for my computer. It literally translates as I use computer to read the news


hippietrail

Literally there's no "to" or "the" either. But the idea is to translate it into normal English.


doJob1

You should be the lawyer for the Chinese language course of Duolingo


duryndatron

I thought the idea is to learn Chinese language, the way it works. And not to learn to translate into English in ways majority of English speakers see as ‘normal’. Also there is “I want to use my phone to play games” in the same skill.


1_Something_1

"I use the computer to read the news" isn't accepted...?


BY_3

Bad question. Take it off!


Jihel5

How do I know it is "my" computer, not just "the" computer [we are looking at].


0gtg8

I need it for Korean version.


DERICKB0YD

No native English speaker would be inclined to say that sentence - speaking as one! One doesn't 'read' the news from a computer - one, 'gets', 'watches', 'listens to'... but never 'reads'.


RixMorales

How do you suppose we acquire information from a news article, by just looking at it? LOL


Daniel221670

I read news on the computer

Vs I read the news on my computer

Second one is correct apprently, but we didnt specify computer ownership


Clara604861

The character 用 was not introduced yet in this course and tge translation of this sentence gives no clue what it might mean.


ChuaTeeYon

It is weird as other answer like “ use my computer to read news” should be accepted


fsakuldee

The owner of the computer is not specified. For example it covers the situation when someone use the computer in the internet cafe. The translation is wrong.


Gus430757

There is no possessive word in this sentence (de) therefore it should translate as: I use a computer to read the news. Not MY computer.


FFireLearner

The above translation seems wrong. There is no 'my' in the original Chinese sentence.


rs_taylor

This is broken, worst yet! Please fix


Mihaela9542

I use computer to read the news


hippietrail

In English you must use either some kind of determiner before the noun, or the noun must be plural:

  • I use a computer ...
  • I use my computer ...
  • I use the computer ...
  • I use this computer ...
  • I use computers ...

Yusuf100356

Can't I just say: 我电脑看了新闻 ??


SunnyWu46376

That means "my computer saw the news".


LarsonBroc

My anwer should have been accepted.....


Cathy99815

My computer is 我的电脑。This sentence is I use a computer to read the news


Slade366

Why is the answer past tense/ completed action? There's no了!


hippietrail

English "read" is both present tense and past tense. Chinese can talk about the past either with or without 了.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.