"我用电脑看新闻。"

Translation:I read the news on my computer.

November 23, 2017

43 Comments


Tobias360742

There's no my computer in the Chinese sentence

November 23, 2017

PhilDelapi

电脑 is computer, so the sentence should be "I use the computer to read the news"

December 22, 2017

AlexanderK218814

This answer was not accepted as well...

June 8, 2018

qTqw8

Yes, there is no recognition of the word 'use' (用) in the English translation. 用 does not mean 'on'.

June 24, 2018

mieko_srp55

I answered exactly like you wrote and got wrong.

January 31, 2019

mieko_srp55

I just got correct mark by added "my" and "the" as next, I use my computer to read the news. The corrections marking point is not consistent and sometimes articles play a key role from my experience.

January 31, 2019

varigby

Yes, you are right. You could translate it as "the computer."

November 23, 2017

hippietrail

English and Chinese do not map directly word for word. In English it works with "a" or "the" or "my" or "computers" and the Chinese does not necessarily have to differentiate exactly.

December 10, 2017

Pruto1

Not a native speaker or anything, but it's kinda just implied.

December 21, 2017

weewoo9

I agree but they didnt make to option of not have this answer

February 15, 2018

demetrius_pharos

"I use my computer to read the news" ought to be accepted, given that 用 is "use".

April 8, 2018

Ykkyca

Why can't I translate this as ' I watch the news on my computer'?

December 14, 2017

G7AaM

Agree, I think both watch and read are suitable

March 4, 2018

DesmondAllen

also 'see the news' as in 'have you seen the news today? oh boy'

March 31, 2018

CraigNicho4

I also put see the news and was shocked to get it wrong. First of all, a strict translation of read would be du, not kan. Secondly, I only sometimes actually read news on my computer... More often I watch how news video.

June 27, 2018

wbeeman

看 means either "read" or "watch." So I watch news on my computer is equally correct, but it was marked wrong. The hover hints also list "read" and "watch" for 看 In this day and age it is possible both to read or to watch news on the computer.

March 14, 2018

dawaltconley

"I use computers to read the news" marked as wrong. 电脑 can be plural here, yeah?

August 26, 2018

mieko_srp55

Me too. I got it marked it wrong where should be correct.

January 18, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

The translation

I watch the news on the computer

should also be accepted. Reported

July 22, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "I use the computer to view the news." should be accepted because this sentence is ambiguous as to whether it involves "reading" or "watching".

("I use the computer to read the news." was the suggested answer.)

March 10, 2018

hippietrail

You can't always resolve the ambiguities. The Chinese is also ambiguous that it could be "I use a computer", "I use my computer", "I use computers", etc.

March 18, 2018

MusicianDochi

Where's "my"?

February 15, 2018

hippietrail

It's in the same place "the" and "a" are. In English one of these or something similar is mandatory. Not so in Chinese. So picking any of them should be marked correct.

March 18, 2018

Janothan_Parker

Why is "I use the PC to watch news." wrong?

March 6, 2018

James65850

"I use the computer to read the news." Should be accepted.

May 15, 2018

rs_taylor

Why not "I use my computer to read the news"?

May 30, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

"I use the computer to read the news."

September 10, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我用電腦看新聞。

January 20, 2018

Dennis385858

"I read the news on a computer" should be accepted since in the Chinese sentence the indefinite article is implied in the absence of the definite article. I reported it.

February 5, 2018

Irohtsuyoi

This is really, " I use the computer to watch the news. "

March 17, 2018

Lanlanarbast

Is it just me or are the voice over missing a word?

May 21, 2018

rs_taylor

This is broken, worst yet! Please fix

May 30, 2018

SkankHunt46

I said "I read my news on the computer" and it counted it wrong. I see how it would process the answer as wrong but it still makes sense to me.

August 5, 2018

hippietrail

That's a fine idiomatic English answer in my opinion. You should report it and get it added.

September 10, 2018

IndahMaria5

Please help me with 用 word. Why and when we need it?

February 1, 2019

FFireLearner

The above translation seems wrong. There is no 'my' in the original Chinese sentence.

February 19, 2018

Mihaela9542

I use computer to read the news

September 10, 2018

hippietrail

In English you must use either some kind of determiner before the noun, or the noun must be plural:

  • I use a computer ...
  • I use my computer ...
  • I use the computer ...
  • I use this computer ...
  • I use computers ...
September 10, 2018

Yusuf100356

Can't I just say: 我电脑看了新闻 ??

November 26, 2018

Slade366

Why is the answer past tense/ completed action? There's no了!

January 23, 2018

hippietrail

English "read" is both present tense and past tense. Chinese can talk about the past either with or without 了.

March 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.