1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "last girl"

"last girl"

Translation:poslední děvče

November 23, 2017

11 Comments


Matous_Chalupa

Does "poslední holka" or "divka" make sense also.


Michael207692

Why is a girl sometimes a Holka other times a Devçe


AgnusOinas

The difference is in style/register:

Děvče (n.): cute or old-fashioned

Dívka (f.): formal

Holka (f.): colloquial


Michael207692

OK so it depends on the formality. So in daily use Holka would suffice


VladaFu

Actively yes, passively no, because you almost won't see this word in a newspaper. I strongpy suggest discussing these aspects in the dedicated thread I have linked so that others may benefit from the information or opinion as well.


valyo8

I cannot understand why holka is poslední but not poslednA? Posldni definitely sounds masculine to me, just like poslední kluk... Nova holka, but poslední holka. I'm so confused...


AgnusOinas

There are two kinds of adjectives in Czech - hard and soft ones. Hard adjectives end in -ý, -á, -é depending on gender (in nominative singular). Soft adjectives end in in all three genders (in nominative).

  • nový kluk, nová holka, nové pivo
  • poslední kluk, poslední holka, poslední pivo

BoneheadBass

Holka and dívka are also accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.