1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她最近买了一辆新汽车。"

"她最近买了一辆新汽车。"

Translation:She bought a new car recently.

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


johnsark

I wrote: Recently, she bought a new car! But Duo rejected it and corrected it as: She recently bought a new car! Go figure!


koz481131

Now that is silly that duo did that you should report it .


Hikari397955

她 and 他 are homophones so typing the wrong one shouldn't be punished if this sentence is given as a listening exercise. Most homophones can be identified with context but there's literally no context here.


Doug264842

This is an issue in a lot of sentences.


DenisDmir

I believe it can't be fixed because of the way duo works. I think duo can't have an audio linked to two different sentences, which means it can't handle homophones like this properly


koz481131

Yeah might be that reason.


powelliptic

Got this as a listening exercise and "他最近买了一辆新汽车" was rejected, which is bogus.


maartendoc

We previously saw 新 (xīn) in:
新 (xīn) = new
鲜 (xiān) = fresh/bright/delicious
新鲜 (xīnxiān) = fresh

新 (xīn) = new
闻 (wén) = to hear/new/famous
新闻 (xīnwén) = news

Other uses are:
新年 (xīn nián)= New Year
新手 (xīn shǒu) = new hand = novice


barlow93

I understand that "l'" (5th character along) turns the previous character into the past tense. So does the second 'classifier' turn new into very new?


garthberry

了 isn't really past tense. It is better to think of it as indicating something has changed. This is pretty good youtube video here that explains it a little better https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IM7xy3ESaEI


elmanisero777

could you also translate it to "She just bought a new car“?


sukku04

Recently, she bought a new car should be acceptable


foullows

"Recently she bought a new car" seems like it should work.


Peter519121

What part makes it a new car? She could have bought a used car.

I think it should be "She recently bought a car".


Peter519121

Nm, I thought it was xing instead of xin


albizgil

Does anyone else believe that this listening exercise should have two correct answers: one that begins with 他 and one that begins with 她? Because you can't know which one is meant until you fail at least once, have memorized this particular exercise from before, or peek at the word bank (which I'm trying to avoid in order to learn to recognize the words better by ear).


sammema

Why it is not "yi liang xing DE qi che" like "ke ai DE niao" ?


george188691

she brought a new car recently - should be accepted


David507004

There is no way I could hear this from the audio – really badly chopped up during the recording

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.