"她最近买了一辆新汽车。"

Translation:She bought a new car recently.

November 23, 2017

19 Comments


johnsark

I wrote: Recently, she bought a new car! But Duo rejected it and corrected it as: She recently bought a new car! Go figure!

November 30, 2017

barlow93

I understand that "l'" (5th character along) turns the previous character into the past tense. So does the second 'classifier' turn new into very new?

November 23, 2017

varigby

The 了 is not required. It's not like English! 她最近买一辆新车子 tā zuìjìn mǎi yī liàng xīnchē zi means exactly the same thing.

了 is perhaps more spoken than written.

一辆新车子 yī liàng xīnchē zi = a new car

辆 liàng is sometimes called a measure word. The most common and default measure word is 个gè. In fact, you could say 一个新车子 yīgè xīnchē zi and it would be totally understandable. In spoken Chinese people do say 个gè instead of the proper measure word.

In Chinese you need a measure word between the number and the noun.

In English you can say have some tea. In Chinese you would have to say have a cup of tea. (Cup being the measure word.)

November 23, 2017

Shi119783

although 一个新车子 is understandable, it is very stilted and awkward. I cannot say whether or not is is correct, but in most cases, I would [highly] recommend putting in the 了.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

Without 了, the sentence becomes a general statement, and thus you should expect a more specific question like “What did she buy recently?”, and not simply “What did she do?”.

January 1, 2018

Jamersom4

You are awesome!!

March 22, 2019

garthberry

了 isn't really past tense. It is better to think of it as indicating something has changed. This is pretty good youtube video here that explains it a little better https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IM7xy3ESaEI

November 23, 2017

Shi119783

No, it does not. The second classifier is used much like "piece" in saying "one piece of paper". There isn't really an English equivalent. However, like the difference between saying "He gave her a piece of paper" and "He gave her a paper", omitting the second classifier renders the sentence incorrect and very awkward. Because of it's lack of equal in English, it's hard to explain. It's described as a measure word for vehicles/cars. These kind of words are also often used in talking about fish, animals, bunches of vegetables, ect.

November 23, 2017

foullows

"Recently she bought a new car" seems like it should work.

January 5, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree

January 23, 2019

powelliptic

Got this as a listening exercise and "他最近买了一辆新汽车" was rejected, which is bogus.

September 12, 2018

cr4f7yDz

I wrote: "She just bought a new car." I suppose 'just' isn't the best given this context due to its other meanings. (e.g. she JUST bought a new car, nothing else) However, just is also commonly used in place of recently so perhaps accepting 'just' would be benefitial.

September 20, 2018

SarahDeLaF

I also used this answer. It does mean the same as "recently", but maybe too ambiguous for non-English speakers. I'm a US resident; maybe no one else uses this phrase idk

March 7, 2019

Hikari397955

她 and 他 are homophones so typing the wrong one shouldn't be punished if this sentence is given as a listening exercise. Most homophones can be identified with context but there's literally no context here.

January 4, 2019

elmanisero777

could you also translate it to "She just bought a new car“?

December 4, 2017

sukku04

Recently, she bought a new car should be acceptable

January 16, 2018

Peter519121

What part makes it a new car? She could have bought a used car.

I think it should be "She recently bought a car".

March 26, 2018

roman2095

新 xin

November 30, 2018

Peter519121

Nm, I thought it was xing instead of xin

March 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.