"她最近买了一辆新汽车。"

Translation:She bought a new car recently.

November 23, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

We previously saw 新 (xīn) in:
新 (xīn) = new
鲜 (xiān) = fresh/bright/delicious
新鲜 (xīnxiān) = fresh

新 (xīn) = new
闻 (wén) = to hear/new/famous
新闻 (xīnwén) = news

Other uses are:
新年 (xīn nián)= New Year
新手 (xīn shǒu) = new hand = novice


Jacky323887

Thanks for posting all the explanations on the different forums.


swa1499

谢谢你!!


johnsark

I wrote: Recently, she bought a new car! But Duo rejected it and corrected it as: She recently bought a new car! Go figure!


koz481131

Now that is silly that duo did that you should report it .


Hikari397955

她 and 他 are homophones so typing the wrong one shouldn't be punished if this sentence is given as a listening exercise. Most homophones can be identified with context but there's literally no context here.


awood785

Its 2020, no tolerance for homophones


wanderdugg

This is an issue in a lot of sentences.


InvincibleTitan

Is 辆 a measure word here?


Hey.Tea

Yes, and it's used only for vehicles


NWO2001

Why it is not "yi liang xing DE qi che" like "ke ai DE niao" ?


foullows

"Recently she bought a new car" seems like it should work.


sukku04

Recently, she bought a new car should be acceptable


powelliptic

Got this as a listening exercise and "他最近买了一辆新汽车" was rejected, which is bogus.


albizgil

Does anyone else believe that this listening exercise should have two correct answers: one that begins with 他 and one that begins with 她? Because you can't know which one is meant until you fail at least once, have memorized this particular exercise from before, or peek at the word bank (which I'm trying to avoid in order to learn to recognize the words better by ear).


JEM1961

So if she bought 2 cars would it be liang liangm


george188691

she brought a new car recently - should be accepted


user7122

她最近買了一輛新汽車。


barlow93

I understand that "l'" (5th character along) turns the previous character into the past tense. So does the second 'classifier' turn new into very new?


garthberry

了 isn't really past tense. It is better to think of it as indicating something has changed. This is pretty good youtube video here that explains it a little better https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IM7xy3ESaEI


Shi119783

No, it does not. The second classifier is used much like "piece" in saying "one piece of paper". There isn't really an English equivalent. However, like the difference between saying "He gave her a piece of paper" and "He gave her a paper", omitting the second classifier renders the sentence incorrect and very awkward. Because of it's lack of equal in English, it's hard to explain. It's described as a measure word for vehicles/cars. These kind of words are also often used in talking about fish, animals, bunches of vegetables, ect.


elmanisero777

could you also translate it to "She just bought a new car“?


Taylor81531

so tired of putting in 他 on a listening exercise and being told im wrong because it is 她


David507004

There is no way I could hear this from the audio – really badly chopped up during the recording


JimJuette1

"She recently bought a car" should also be accepted. I would say that we use both forms equally.


ConvexWaffle

Is the 是 necessary here?


ConvexWaffle

Nevemind! Read that wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.