"他们上个周末见了孩子。"

Translation:They saw their child last weekend.

November 23, 2017

45 Comments


JefVanAlse

How do we know 'they' saw 'their child'? All I see is 'child'. Couldn't it be anyone's child? A child? Children? Their children? Or is this just a logical assumption?

November 27, 2017

RyanLannon2

I'm a little confused as well. I assume it might be contextual?

December 5, 2017

thaklos

How do you know it's their child and not a child?

December 4, 2017

MichaelSte606947

From asking a native speaker I was told de is often exlcuded in sentences when talking about relationships close to the speaker. So you wouldn't use de to speak about your own mother/father/siblings/offspring. Though it does seem awkward they would see their child on the weekend.

October 27, 2018

ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 他們上個週末見了孩子。

November 23, 2017

Jonoboyle

他们上个周末见他们的孩子

the app is proving very frustrating plus it doesnt teach any lexis it is just testing everything.

December 23, 2017

MichaelSte606947

I agree 100%, I only continue to use it because it has a web based version so I can practice during my downtime at work. However, when I'm not at work I practice with LingoDeer it's also free and miles ahead of Duolingo. It started with just Korean Chinese Japanese but I think they've added more. Though i've only done chinese & japanese lessons.

October 27, 2018

TinyHippo

I think I ended up doing exactly the same as you. When I have 5 minutes or so I'll do a lesson at work. They have only reduced functionality in the last years.

I think I'll also give LingoDeer it a try.

March 29, 2019

Lawwrence

I agree. I'm kind of getting swamped with the new words but it never presents the lexis probably because it's in beta. But even the German rarely presents it. So you end up having to guess or hovering the mouse over the character in the question for the translation.

February 20, 2018

roman2095

Yes that is basically Duo's teaching method in all the courses - a bit like the trial and error we used to learn our own language as a child, but instead of a parent telling us what we should have said we get to see the correct answer after we get it wrong.

August 24, 2018

TinyHippo

I agree 100%. Worst thing is, some kind of lexicon had been available many many years ago, back when Duolingo was in its the testing phase. I really miss this kind of note-making assist. Right now I end up hovering over everything.

The text is sometimes so small, and the lectors' tones so different, you cannot go on without some kind of lexicon.

March 29, 2019

JessicaPer136520

I also would like the matching activities to trade off between pronunciation and meaning. And I've recently started looking at the other apps too, I like that they teach you to write the characters and have speaking tests

May 28, 2019

alex.maslov

"They saw children last weekend" redjected. DL wants 'the children'. Why?

January 4, 2018

alex.maslov

Hm. "They saw a child last weekend" is redjected also. And also needs 'the' insted of 'a'. Is it any rule or just a bug?

January 4, 2018

Andrew-Lin

"见了" usually means "met (meet) by arrangement." If you want to say "saw (see)" or "met by accident," you'd rather use "见到了."
Since "见了" is a verb with certain intentions, it would be strange that you use indefinite article in English.
Does this make sense?

January 18, 2018

Helena295595

Why do we use le if we have zuotian already?

March 5, 2018

t.t.chen

le is often used to signify past tense actions, and while zuotian alsready specifies the action happened already, the le makes the tenses match. It's similar English where you would have to say you SAW the child even if you specify that it was yesterday. Hope that helped...

June 29, 2018

Xziaen

Why not: "They saw their children last weekend."? I believe this is also valid.

May 24, 2019

MultiYuniversal

"they visited their children last weekend" should work. duolingo you probably wont read this for a long time

July 19, 2019, 2:14 PM

Zack752346

I just left out "the".

December 7, 2017

Whitten4

Guys, once I translated Haizi as child and it was wrong, saying that children is correct, now I answer children and it says that child is correct.. like wtf

December 19, 2017

alex.maslov

Hm. "They saw a child last weekend" is redjected also. And also needs 'the' insted of 'a'. Is it any rule or just a bug?

January 4, 2018

bnbnb2

了 at the end not aceeptable? from my chinese teacher i learn 了 comes at theend of sentence, 他们上个周末间孩子了

January 13, 2018

t.t.chen

I don't know if that might be a preference, but I've most commonly known the 了 to come after the specific verb (in this case 见)

June 29, 2018

Piotrek574572

Well it actually can be both after the verb or at the end of the sentence (or even in both places at the same time). The position of 了 slightly changes the meaning (sometimes the difference is really subtle and doesn't change a thing), e.g.:

我吃了早饭 。- I ate breakfast (I am not hungry anymore);

我吃早饭了。- I am after breakfast, but I may still eat something;

我吃了早饭了。- I have had a breakfast.

Generally the first 了 (the one after verb) suggests that the activity has ended while the second one shows the speakers attitude to the event (not sure if I am clear enough, but that's generally what my textbook says - the thing is it is in Polish ;)).

August 13, 2018

CarrieChan8

Without speaking of the difference between child/children that is not marked in Chinese so that both should be accepted, I have a problem regarding the translation of the verb tense in English: 了 is used to marked the actions as accomplished and focus on a change/an action by opposition to the past tense translated by 过 that focus on the fact that the action is in the past and well finished. Regarding all of this, the translation in English should be "They have seen the children last weekend" (use of the present perfect) and not "They saw the children last weekend" (past tense).

February 7, 2018

Meatsim

They saw a child last weekend WRONG

They saw THE child last weekend RIGHT

This is why I get frustrated with Duolingo, I feel like have my energy is spent learning the very specific translation rather than the meaning

March 18, 2018

ShafinRahm3

There is no "他的" , so why "their" ?

March 19, 2018

doge157700

Why is it wrong to leave the articel "the" out?

August 7, 2018

talk2dream

They met their kids last weekend... acceptable?

October 29, 2018

Sue950221

"They saw their child the 'past' weekend." is the same as 'last' weekend in English.

November 6, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Is there a difference between "they saw their child over the weekend" and the correct answer? I don't want to report it if it's wrong but it seems practically synonymous

January 1, 2019

AdamMoller

Couldn't it, out of context, mean that they saw child, like "they saw child THERE" or somewhere?

March 8, 2019

doctorg48

It is impossible to tell if it is child or children from this sentence. Both should be accepted

March 12, 2019

John837485

Children marked wrong

March 21, 2019

Cordelia586502

Since the symbols for child/ren is plural or not based on context and we have no context to base it off of here we should not get it wrong for using the plural. I'm flagging this.

March 22, 2019

Kwaycx

"They saw their children last weekend" was also marked wrong!

March 25, 2019

MrsCarolyn1

Why is it wrong to translate this as "they saw their children" - it can be child or children? I can't see any indication that in this case it translates as "child". Is there something I am missing?

April 11, 2019

Shahirah1301

Why is "They met their child last weekend" wrong?

April 29, 2019

Geimle

It doesn't accept "They saw their children last weekend." Any reason for this?

May 18, 2019

Justin255704

Last weekend they saw their child should be correct

May 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.