"她上个星期二做了什么?"

Translation:What did she do last Tuesday?

November 23, 2017

36 Comments


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 她上個星期二做了甚麼? 個is optional here.

November 23, 2017

Grunkles

The shen should actually be 什.

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

甚 is ok, though a bit archaic.

December 10, 2017

PhilosophiLapis

Didn't accept "What was she doing last Tuesday?"

March 25, 2018

DebbieBail8

That should have been accepted.

November 6, 2018

Skyluke12

So annoying. Gets me every time

February 7, 2019

OliverVars

This was a listening exercise for me. In listening, there is no way to distinguish between 他 and 她. I used 他 in my written answer, but got it incorrect, but it should be accepted.

December 7, 2018

Sopha_

agreed

December 23, 2018

mendosi

Same situation here

January 2, 2019

timothy.bacon

In a previous exercise, 上 (sháng) was used, but 了 (le) was not used with the verb. I of course no longer remember what the exercise was but assumed that 了 was unnecessary due to the usage of 上. Now I'm confused. Is there a rule I don't know about? And, if so, is anyone able to explain? Or, is this due to a Duolingo error?

February 11, 2018

jugglejunk

I believe le is used when the sentence doesn't have another time word in it. The shang here is used for last Tuesday. Maybe last is not enough to be considered a time word, I don't know, but this is my best guess.

February 22, 2018

SyongNing

Why is 了 not used with 在?

I think of it this way: I don't say, "I was atted New York yesterday." In Chinese "to be" verbs remain the same regardless of the time frame. 在 is a verb that includes "to be"in its meaning along with "at." So I literally say with 在, "Today I am at; tomorrow I am at; and yesterday I am at."

December 6, 2018

james189798

Im not a native english user. "Last Tuesday" is same with "on Tuesday last week"? I guess they might be different if its Thursday now.

August 13, 2018

roman2095

If it is Thursday and you just say "on Tuesday" then the context and the tense of the verb will indicate if it is referring to the Tuesday two days ago or the Tuesday of next week. "Last Tuesday" usually refers to the Tuesday of the previous week, but could also be used by some people to refer to the Tuesday two days ago in the same week, so if you think there might be some ambiguity then you would say "Tuesday of last week" or "Tuesday of this week".

August 24, 2018

Ninja212

Hey, man, I really like you(Get it! I'm following you!(#HaHa!))! : ) ; )

March 28, 2019

krishtr

yo how am i supposed to know which ta you're saying through audio

March 3, 2019

SyongNing

Good question, but, unfortunately, context is the only clue. He/she/it all share the same audible word. Hopefully, the conversation reveals the gender or, in the case of "it," hopefully the context reveals the animal. I don't know what people who are gender fluid do because even context leaves the listener unsure there.

March 3, 2019

ClarkSchol

Didn't accept "he." Demanded "she." That doesn't seem fair.

January 4, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Because it's "她," which can only be used for female. "他," however, can be male or female.

January 18, 2018

Sofia701655

I'm pretty sure he was talking about the type what you hear exercise (at least I had that problem)

August 30, 2018

Draguinny

It was completely fair because "他" usually means "he (as hinted in the dānrénpáng, which is the "亻"part of the character. It is similar to the 人 character. It means "people" or "person") and "她" (shown in the "女" which means female).

June 29, 2018

Ninja212

Draguinny 2.0.

March 28, 2019

Ninja212

It is because the charecter looks different. Simple.

March 28, 2019

Andrew-Lin

她上(個)星期二做了什麼?

January 18, 2018

Draguinny

"What did she do Tuesday?" should be accepted because if it is currently Wednesday, Thursday, or any day of the week after Tuesday, anyone should know that it was last Tuesday. Also, because it is in past tense.

June 29, 2018

1083531311

are the names of the days of the week always written with capital letters in english?

May 30, 2018

Draguinny

Yes. But Duolingo doesn't really care...

June 29, 2018

jsjb369

"What did she do Tuesday last week?" Was not accepted and it should've been, I've reported it.

September 3, 2018

JadeWang13

"last" is confusing.

November 1, 2018

DebbieBail8

"last week Tuesday" is more correct.

November 6, 2018

_kkaebsong_

stalker

December 6, 2018

ChromateX

Fuò or zuò?

March 1, 2019

Naitik67077

That's worng

March 17, 2018

Draguinny

You're wrong and I don't know what you mean by "That's". -_-

June 29, 2018

carpiediem

"Tuesday, last" is another way to say "last Tuesday..."

November 28, 2017

Draguinny

That's not right...

June 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.