"她上个星期二做了什么?"

Translation:What did she do last Tuesday?

November 23, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverVars

This was a listening exercise for me. In listening, there is no way to distinguish between 他 and 她. I used 他 in my written answer, but got it incorrect, but it should be accepted.


minno726

They still haven't fixed this.


mendosi

Same situation here


PhilosophiLapis

Didn't accept "What was she doing last Tuesday?"


DebbieBail8

That should have been accepted.


Skyluke12

So annoying. Gets me every time


Mayrji

I used an abreviation Tues. Got flagged bummer


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 她上個星期二做了甚麼? 個is optional here.


Grunkles

The shen should actually be 什.


ClarkSchol

Didn't accept "he." Demanded "she." That doesn't seem fair.


Andrew-Lin

Because it's "她," which can only be used for female. "他," however, can be male or female.


Sofia701655

I'm pretty sure he was talking about the type what you hear exercise (at least I had that problem)


Hsn626796

How did you write this font


NinjaSmallman

Let's just say there's such things as font changing websites


Draguinny

It was completely fair because "他" usually means "he (as hinted in the dānrénpáng, which is the "亻"part of the character. It is similar to the 人 character. It means "people" or "person") and "她" (shown in the "女" which means female).


timothy.bacon

In a previous exercise, 上 (sháng) was used, but 了 (le) was not used with the verb. I of course no longer remember what the exercise was but assumed that 了 was unnecessary due to the usage of 上. Now I'm confused. Is there a rule I don't know about? And, if so, is anyone able to explain? Or, is this due to a Duolingo error?


Xiang-Ning

Why is 了 not used with 在?

I think of it this way: I don't say, "I was atted New York yesterday." In Chinese "to be" verbs remain the same regardless of the time frame. 在 is a verb that includes "to be"in its meaning along with "at." So I literally say with 在, "Today I am at; tomorrow I am at; and yesterday I am at."


jugglejunk

I believe le is used when the sentence doesn't have another time word in it. The shang here is used for last Tuesday. Maybe last is not enough to be considered a time word, I don't know, but this is my best guess.


james189798

Im not a native english user. "Last Tuesday" is same with "on Tuesday last week"? I guess they might be different if its Thursday now.


roman2095

If it is Thursday and you just say "on Tuesday" then the context and the tense of the verb will indicate if it is referring to the Tuesday two days ago or the Tuesday of next week. "Last Tuesday" usually refers to the Tuesday of the previous week, but could also be used by some people to refer to the Tuesday two days ago in the same week, so if you think there might be some ambiguity then you would say "Tuesday of last week" or "Tuesday of this week".


sac80

Hi James, native speakers don't say "on Tuesday last week." Always say "last Tuesday" or "on Tuesday." You're right they might be different if it's Thursday... If it were Thursday, and you said "I went to the store on Tuesday" or "I went to the store last Tuesday" it means 2 days ago. If it were Monday, you could say "I went to the store last Tuesday" and it means the previous week.


krishtr

yo how am i supposed to know which ta you're saying through audio


Andrew-Lin

她上(個)星期二做了什麼?


Draguinny

"What did she do Tuesday?" should be accepted because if it is currently Wednesday, Thursday, or any day of the week after Tuesday, anyone should know that it was last Tuesday. Also, because it is in past tense.


AlexFtr1

And if this is Tuesday?


RainerThom1

他上个星期二做了什么?is not accepted ?!? Always the same problem:with 他 and 她 the sound is the same.


Hsn626796

have a lingot !

Sorry, I'm on my phone , can't

I'll give you one once i practice on the tab which has a broken screen 现在

I like that you're the only one who asked what i strangely heard


ShahriarAl

3rd June 2019 For the listening exercise, there is no way to distinguish 他 from 她. Downvoting because this hasn't been fixed yet for at least a couple months now.


whereisthepeace

I used the chinese keyboard (typing) so I didn't know that it was female -.-


jsjb369

"What did she do Tuesday last week?" Was not accepted and it should've been, I've reported it.


JadeWang13

"last" is confusing.


Orangami

what did she do last week on tuesday? doesn't that work too?


Gelukservaring

If I tap on the character for 'le' the isolated pronunciation is 'liao4'. Is that right or is it a mistake?


mendosi

It seems to be a limitation of Duolingo platform to not be able to associate multiple pronunciations with a single character.

了 is a 多音字: it has multiple pronunciations.


eileenyxx

As a listening exercise, this doesn't make sense - 他 and 她 are pronounced the same way. Still hasn't been fixed.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

This sentence is nice to listen to for some reason


Michael251895

The female voice for 了 said "liao" instead of "le" like the male voice.


sebzuser

What did she does last Tuesday. I think this is correct. Am I right?


Mayrji

I used abreviation tues. = tuesday...got flagged ,wrong! Fix yer program...huh?


Gizzet.

This question is really susಠ_ಠ

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.