1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她上个星期二做了什么?"

"她上个星期二做了什么?"

Translation:What did she do last Tuesday?

November 23, 2017

64 Comments


OliverVars

This was a listening exercise for me. In listening, there is no way to distinguish between 他 and 她. I used 他 in my written answer, but got it incorrect, but it should be accepted.


mendosi

Same situation here


minno726

They still haven't fixed this.


PhilosophiLapis

Didn't accept "What was she doing last Tuesday?"


DebbieBail8

That should have been accepted.


Skyluke12

So annoying. Gets me every time


ericspanner

Traditional Chinese: 她上個星期二做了甚麼? 個is optional here.


Grunkles

The shen should actually be 什.


ClarkSchol

Didn't accept "he." Demanded "she." That doesn't seem fair.


Andrew-Lin

Because it's "她," which can only be used for female. "他," however, can be male or female.


Sofia701655

I'm pretty sure he was talking about the type what you hear exercise (at least I had that problem)


Hsn626796

How did you write this font


Draguinny

It was completely fair because "他" usually means "he (as hinted in the dānrénpáng, which is the "亻"part of the character. It is similar to the 人 character. It means "people" or "person") and "她" (shown in the "女" which means female).


timothy.bacon

In a previous exercise, 上 (sháng) was used, but 了 (le) was not used with the verb. I of course no longer remember what the exercise was but assumed that 了 was unnecessary due to the usage of 上. Now I'm confused. Is there a rule I don't know about? And, if so, is anyone able to explain? Or, is this due to a Duolingo error?


Xiang-Ning

Why is 了 not used with 在?

I think of it this way: I don't say, "I was atted New York yesterday." In Chinese "to be" verbs remain the same regardless of the time frame. 在 is a verb that includes "to be"in its meaning along with "at." So I literally say with 在, "Today I am at; tomorrow I am at; and yesterday I am at."


jugglejunk

I believe le is used when the sentence doesn't have another time word in it. The shang here is used for last Tuesday. Maybe last is not enough to be considered a time word, I don't know, but this is my best guess.


james189798

Im not a native english user. "Last Tuesday" is same with "on Tuesday last week"? I guess they might be different if its Thursday now.


roman2095

If it is Thursday and you just say "on Tuesday" then the context and the tense of the verb will indicate if it is referring to the Tuesday two days ago or the Tuesday of next week. "Last Tuesday" usually refers to the Tuesday of the previous week, but could also be used by some people to refer to the Tuesday two days ago in the same week, so if you think there might be some ambiguity then you would say "Tuesday of last week" or "Tuesday of this week".


sac80

Hi James, native speakers don't say "on Tuesday last week." Always say "last Tuesday" or "on Tuesday." You're right they might be different if it's Thursday... If it were Thursday, and you said "I went to the store on Tuesday" or "I went to the store last Tuesday" it means 2 days ago. If it were Monday, you could say "I went to the store last Tuesday" and it means the previous week.


krishtr

yo how am i supposed to know which ta you're saying through audio


Xiang-Ning

Good question, but, unfortunately, context is the only clue. He/she/it all share the same audible word. Hopefully, the conversation reveals the gender or, in the case of "it," hopefully the context reveals the animal. I don't know what people who are gender fluid do because even context leaves the listener unsure there.


ChromateX

Fuò or zuò?


Hsn626796

have a lingot !

Sorry, I'm on my phone , can't

I'll give you one once i practice on the tab which has a broken screen 现在

I like that you're the only one who asked what i strangely heard


ShahriarAl

3rd June 2019 For the listening exercise, there is no way to distinguish 他 from 她. Downvoting because this hasn't been fixed yet for at least a couple months now.


whereisthepeace

I used the chinese keyboard (typing) so I didn't know that it was female -.-


RainerThom1

他上个星期二做了什么?is not accepted ?!? Always the same problem:with 他 and 她 the sound is the same.


Andrew-Lin

她上(個)星期二做了什麼?


jsjb369

"What did she do Tuesday last week?" Was not accepted and it should've been, I've reported it.


sac80

It sounds really weird to native speakers of American English, actually, so it probably has not been coded as a possible answer.


JadeWang13

"last" is confusing.


Orangami

what did she do last week on tuesday? doesn't that work too?


sac80

"Last week on Tuesday" sounds strange to a native speaker of English, at least for American English (I'm not British so I can't comment on that).


Gelukservaring

If I tap on the character for 'le' the isolated pronunciation is 'liao4'. Is that right or is it a mistake?


mendosi

It seems to be a limitation of Duolingo platform to not be able to associate multiple pronunciations with a single character.

了 is a 多音字: it has multiple pronunciations.


eileenyxx

As a listening exercise, this doesn't make sense - 他 and 她 are pronounced the same way. Still hasn't been fixed.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

This sentence is nice to listen to for some reason


cam889239

I HATE TIME 2


ThePowerOfE

i̷̯̺͙̐̾̒͑̌́́̄k̶̝͙̼̮̮̫̦͇͙͍̯̠͇͈̺̤͔͔̎̃́̌̀̇ŗ̸̣̝̭͇̬̔̿̀̾͊͋͌̀̌̃̐̓͋̃̆̊̃̏̇͒͘̕͠͝͝ͅ

i̷̡̡̞̤̦̘̺̦͍̣͔͖̥͕̝͆͑͗͑͠ḱ̶̨̧͖͔̮̫̖̈́͂̂͋͋r̶̝̣͈̫̬͓̩͍̫͎̉̉̽͘͘ͅ

ī̴̡͔̣̗̭͉͒̓̂͂̏͛̚k̶̖̼̮͉̖̜̙̙̱͓̀̌͆̌̏̈̒͘̕ȑ̴̡̰̼͓͉͈͔̟͗͑̓͊́̍̈́͝


1083531311

are the names of the days of the week always written with capital letters in english?


Draguinny

Yes. But Duolingo doesn't really care...


Draguinny

"What did she do Tuesday?" should be accepted because if it is currently Wednesday, Thursday, or any day of the week after Tuesday, anyone should know that it was last Tuesday. Also, because it is in past tense.


AlexFtr1

And if this is Tuesday?


WilliamBro541773

How can you distinguish gender here?


gaetanvinc1

What did she do on Tuesday.....


lisa91655

Ehy don't they accept last week?


sac80

Hi Lisa, it's because "Tuesday" is in the original Mandarin sentence but is missing from your translation.


Tsen107548

I was really expecting that to be last fortnight not last tuesday. :/

I though er was modifying the number of weeks. It's new so I checked first but wow. :|.


Michael251895

The female voice for 了 said "liao" instead of "le" like the male voice.


ThePowerOfE

i̷̯̺͙̐̾̒͑̌́́̄k̶̝͙̼̮̮̫̦͇͙͍̯̠͇͈̺̤͔͔̎̃́̌̀̇ŗ̸̣̝̭͇̬̔̿̀̾͊͋͌̀̌̃̐̓͋̃̆̊̃̏̇͒͘̕͠͝͝ͅ

i̷̡̡̞̤̦̘̺̦͍̣͔͖̥͕̝͆͑͗͑͠ḱ̶̨̧͖͔̮̫̖̈́͂̂͋͋r̶̝̣͈̫̬͓̩͍̫͎̉̉̽͘͘ͅ

ī̴̡͔̣̗̭͉͒̓̂͂̏͛̚k̶̖̼̮͉̖̜̙̙̱͓̀̌͆̌̏̈̒͘̕ȑ̴̡̰̼͓͉͈͔̟͗͑̓͊́̍̈́͝


mistake.jpg

They should accept "last week Tuesday" it's more accurate anyways.


DebbieBail8

"last week Tuesday" is more correct.


sac80

Native speakers of English don't say "last week Tuesday," though, unless they've picked up some bad grammar habits, which is why it is not accepted.


Draguinny

You're wrong and I don't know what you mean by "That's". -_-


carpiediem

"Tuesday, last" is another way to say "last Tuesday..."


Draguinny

That's not right...


ThePowerOfE

`i̷̯̺͙̐̾̒͑̌́́̄k̶̝͙̼̮̮̫̦͇͙͍̯̠͇͈̺̤͔͔̎̃́̌̀̇ŗ̸̣̝̭͇̬̔̿̀̾͊͋͌̀̌̃̐̓͋̃̆̊̃̏̇͒͘̕͠͝͝ͅ

i̷̡̡̞̤̦̘̺̦͍̣͔͖̥͕̝͆͑͗͑͠ḱ̶̨̧͖͔̮̫̖̈́͂̂͋͋r̶̝̣͈̫̬͓̩͍̫͎̉̉̽͘͘ͅ

ī̴̡͔̣̗̭͉͒̓̂͂̏͛̚k̶̖̼̮͉̖̜̙̙̱͓̀̌͆̌̏̈̒͘̕ȑ̴̡̰̼͓͉͈͔̟͗͑̓͊́̍̈́͝`


sac80

Hi Carpiediem, you're right that in American English "on Tuesday last" it is correct but so old-fashioned (like you'd see it in a 200 year old book). Is it more common in England? I'm also not sure it actually gets a comma but it doesn't matter.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.