"Your child is pretty."

Translation:你的孩子很漂亮。

November 23, 2017

22 Comments


RuudTe

This means your child is very pretty and the question was your child is pretty. So my answer shouldve been correct.

November 23, 2017

DaveLommen

Nope. In Chinese, the word "hen3" (or an alternative, such as "fei1 chang4") is almost always required, even if the child is not "very" cute.

November 26, 2017

jessicaymwang

I spoke Chinese when growing up, and without the 很, the sentence doesn't sound right. As DaveLommen said, the 很 doesn't necessarily mean "very" in this case.

November 28, 2017

MauroEzequ6

People in duolingo come to show their chinenglish, or come to learn Chinese?

December 24, 2017

SimonSprin1

I used plural form 你们的孩子。。。 That was marked incorrect, but I think it should be accepted.

July 10, 2018

spencersloth

Had the same issue. Reported 08/02/18

August 2, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

yep, trying to say 你们的 instead of 你的 still doesn't work and makes more sense - feb. 11, 2019

February 12, 2019

avancans

Is 'de' necessary when the subject is a person?

January 21, 2018

norakmalhakim

Why must include 'hen' here

November 27, 2017

ante36

Because that's just the way it is unfortunately.

December 10, 2017

Cynthia.ch14

I also think of the correct answer as "very pretty" so I am confused. If you are going to have options, make them different so there is no confusion.

January 3, 2018

Eanorel2

I wrote "你孩子很漂亮" and it marked it as wrong. But it should be correct! For very close relatives we can ommit the "的".

May 30, 2018

Brian894876

I was told that saying it without the hen3 implies a comparison is being made, ie. "Your child is prettier."

January 27, 2019

Korosh.sh

Coool!!! We should use something else except shi here!!!

February 14, 2018

Dandrda

how about pretty = 可爱??? I think it should be correct, am I right?

May 18, 2018

nerb25

No, I take "可爱" to mean 'cute' not 'pretty'.

May 27, 2018

Adam618180

Your child is pretty should be acceptable.

September 7, 2018

John837485

Sometimes in this program piao liang stands without a verb or hen3?

November 25, 2018

PotatoKoko

The English should include"very" for a more accurate translation. Otherwise it's not accurate, it may be normal, but it's not correct.

February 18, 2018

GracedelaV

True

May 4, 2018

SiennaMorris

I'm pretty sure "Your child is pretty" does not need "very". 你的孩子漂亮 should be acceptable.

April 24, 2018

GracedelaV

I agree

May 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.