"Your child is pretty."

Translation:你的孩子很漂亮。

November 23, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuudTe

This means your child is very pretty and the question was your child is pretty. So my answer shouldve been correct.


[deactivated user]

    Nope. In Chinese, the word "hen3" (or an alternative, such as "fei1 chang4") is almost always required, even if the child is not "very" cute.


jessicaymwang

    I spoke Chinese when growing up, and without the 很, the sentence doesn't sound right. As DaveLommen said, the 很 doesn't necessarily mean "very" in this case.


SimonSprin1

    I used plural form 你们的孩子。。。 That was marked incorrect, but I think it should be accepted.


spencersloth

    Had the same issue. Reported 08/02/18


PolyGoat8

    yep, trying to say 你们的 instead of 你的 still doesn't work and makes more sense - feb. 11, 2019


avancans

    Is 'de' necessary when the subject is a person?


norakmalhakim

    Why must include 'hen' here


ante36

    Because that's just the way it is unfortunately.


Cynthia.ch14

    I also think of the correct answer as "very pretty" so I am confused. If you are going to have options, make them different so there is no confusion.


Eanorel2

    I wrote "你孩子很漂亮" and it marked it as wrong. But it should be correct! For very close relatives we can ommit the "的".


Brian894876

    I was told that saying it without the hen3 implies a comparison is being made, ie. "Your child is prettier."


YanenCakhen

    Coool!!! We should use something else except shi here!!!


Dandrda

    how about pretty = 可爱??? I think it should be correct, am I right?


nerb25

    No, I take "可爱" to mean 'cute' not 'pretty'.


Adam618180

    Your child is pretty should be acceptable.


John-8.

    Sometimes in this program piao liang stands without a verb or hen3?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.