1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Does it love to drink milk?"

"Does it love to drink milk?"

Translation:它爱不爱喝牛奶?

November 23, 2017

22 Comments


annadevoogel

Is it me or does the 爱不爱 sound off?


RaelCappra

I thought the same, at least regarding the male voice.


cazort

I have a question, because I noticed that both "爱不爱" and "爱...吗" are accepted...are these totally equivalent or interchangeable? Or is there any difference in connotation or usage?


tarnak

Both are ways of asking questions. Some small differences:: Therst form is limited in that it can only ask yes/no questions. Using the second form can be a tiny bit more suggestive.


bnbnb2

little different, 爱不爱 = love or not love <sub>~</sub>


OhLordAmen

No, ma is basically a "?".


rrleith817

"ma" makes a question into a yes or no question. By your logic, you would be able to add "ma" onto a question like "Where is your cat?" but that wouldn't make any sense.


norakmalhakim

Is 'ai' the right word to use here?


jbs1415

Why is it rejecting: 它爱喝牛奶吗 ?


amyhasnolife

is "他爱喝牛奶吗" acceotable?


max.a.wang

I don't think so.


Aliona718665

No any sense in chinese variant, Chinese never say lime this, it is machine translation


butisitbeautiful

Which one is machine translation? Ai+ma or ai+bu+ai?


badwolfnorth

“它喜欢喝牛奶吗?”

Should be accepted as one of the hints for "love" is "喜欢". Plus "喜欢" would be a more colloquial translation. People don't say "爱" much in Chinese in my experience.


AtomZ2

它爱喝牛奶吗 was not accepted. There's no way to know an 爱不爱 form is expected. This is so dumb...


RobinThor

The English is unnatural. More natural would be "Does it like to drink milk?"


theking360054

why the ❤❤❤❤ is there a "不“ in there?????/


o-chefe

You can use the same verb twice around a 不 to turn the sentence into a question, 是不是,爱不爱, etc.


DanielleHassall

I dont think the characters were available


RyanNolan20

Why no 吗 at the end of this sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.