"Does it love to drink milk?"

Translation:它爱不爱喝牛奶?

November 23, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annadevoogel

Is it me or does the 爱不爱 sound off?


RaelCappra

I thought the same, at least regarding the male voice.


cazort

I have a question, because I noticed that both "爱不爱" and "爱...吗" are accepted...are these totally equivalent or interchangeable? Or is there any difference in connotation or usage?


tarnak

Both are ways of asking questions. Some small differences:: Therst form is limited in that it can only ask yes/no questions. Using the second form can be a tiny bit more suggestive.


bnbnb2

little different, 爱不爱 = love or not love <sub>~</sub>


Deisesoares_

The first form "爱不爱" is the one most used to ask questions among the people of mainland China. The second form is less usual.


jbs1415

Why is it rejecting: 它爱喝牛奶吗 ?


ProtectedM

This is also the first thing I tried. I would like to know why it is incorrect.


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now 2020.12.8


Chenq1ng

That's what I thought as well.


norakmalhakim

Is 'ai' the right word to use here?


amyhasnolife

is "他爱喝牛奶吗" acceotable?


badwolfnorth

“它喜欢喝牛奶吗?”

Should be accepted as one of the hints for "love" is "喜欢". Plus "喜欢" would be a more colloquial translation. People don't say "爱" much in Chinese in my experience.


Aliona718665

No any sense in chinese variant, Chinese never say lime this, it is machine translation


butisitbeautiful

Which one is machine translation? Ai+ma or ai+bu+ai?


RobinThor

The English is unnatural. More natural would be "Does it like to drink milk?"


RyanNolan20

Why no 吗 at the end of this sentence?


AtomZ2

它爱喝牛奶吗 was not accepted. There's no way to know an 爱不爱 form is expected. This is so dumb...


adrianobeb

why the ❤❤❤❤ is there a "不“ in there?????/


o-chefe

You can use the same verb twice around a 不 to turn the sentence into a question, 是不是,爱不爱, etc.


DanielleHassall

I dont think the characters were available


ninjacrayon

Is there no 吗 at the end of this? Can you add 吗 to a 爱不爱 sentence? Or does it change the meaning?


Gabrielle145359

No, you cannot add 吗 to the end of a verb不verb sentence. They are two different ways to ask a yes/no question. 吗 goes at the end of what would otherwise be a statement to turn the statement into a yes/no question.


ViktorNemeth

It is rather very un-English to ask if something loves to drink something. If we're trying to be hyper then it would be more like "doesn't it just looooove to drink milk?" but that's a rather different scenario. Generally a "does it drink milk?" or a "does it like milk?" would be more proper.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.