"她这次会一个人去旅游。"

Translation:She will travel alone this time.

November 23, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

"She will go traveling alone this time" should also be accepted.


JJennings42

"This time she will travel alone" was rejected


grippygecko

Report it. It's just as correct .


Nate44839

Does 一个人 always mean alone? I thought it meant one person.


KX3.

It means one person, taken by itself, and one person or alone depending on context, e.g. 餐馆里只有一个人 (one person) and 他独自一个人在餐馆里用餐 (alone). When it means "alone" there needs to be, or it sounds better with, either 自己 or 独自 with it, so that it's role is more to emphasize how "alone" that person/animal is.


grippygecko

It does also mean one person. E.g. 有关这个工作一个人是够了。 One person is sufficient for this job.

我是一个人 can have different meanings depending on context. "I am alone", "I am (just) one person" or if you are Neo in the Matrix "I am The One".


TszWong1

"This time she is traveling by herself" Should work too right.


john27rg

Reported that "She will travel solo this time." should also be acceptable. I know it's not a common phrasing in US English.


SugamoSunshine

Going traveling. For ❤❤❤❤'s sake, why is the Chinese course so half-assed in terms of answers allowed.


Rku5A4GF

Nope, it is full-assed


hidetouk

"This time she will go traveling alone." is accepted


[deactivated user]

    Why is "is going to" wrong?


Hsn626796

    Doesn't 这 need a classifier before 次 ?


1jamesk

    Who the hell says "go traveling"?


WichittraS

    ทำไมผิดอ่ะ


MLuk688

    "Go travel(ing)" would be correct English and more helpful as a hint to the Chinese phrase construct. The expression is used quite a bit in my English speaking country.


maartendoc

    旅 (lǔ) = trip/to travel
    游 (yóu) = to swim or to walk/to tour/to travel
    旅游 (lǔyóu) = trip/journey/to travel

    We learned 游 before in:

    游 (yóu) = to swim
    泳 (yǒng) = to swim
    游泳 (yóuyǒng) = to swim

    游戏 (yóu xì) = game


Jaz_Peter

    Why is this "她这次一个人会去旅游" wrong?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.