"她这次会一个人去旅游。"

Translation:She will travel alone this time.

November 23, 2017

8 Comments


EATandNAP

"She will go traveling alone this time" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

Nate44839

Does 一个人 always mean alone? I thought it meant one person.

July 5, 2018

51jaILDb

A lonely man is always in bad company

August 14, 2018

Debonnaire

一 is the loneliest number.

October 15, 2018

KX3.

It means one person, taken by itself, and one person or alone depending on context, e.g. 餐馆里只有一个人 (one person) and 他独自一个人在餐馆里用餐 (alone). When it means "alone" there needs to be, or it sounds better with, either 自己 or 独自 with it, so that it's role is more to emphasize how "alone" that person/animal is.

September 25, 2018

JJennings42

"This time she will travel alone" was rejected

November 30, 2017

SugamoSunshine

Going traveling. For ❤❤❤❤'s sake, why is the Chinese course so half-assed in terms of answers allowed.

April 1, 2018

hidetouk

"This time she will go traveling alone." is accepted

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.