1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她这次会一个人去旅游。"

"她这次会一个人去旅游。"

Translation:She will travel alone this time.

November 23, 2017

17 Comments


EATandNAP

"She will go traveling alone this time" should also be accepted.


JJennings42

"This time she will travel alone" was rejected


grippygecko

Report it. It's just as correct .


Nate44839

Does 一个人 always mean alone? I thought it meant one person.


KX3.

It means one person, taken by itself, and one person or alone depending on context, e.g. 餐馆里只有一个人 (one person) and 他独自一个人在餐馆里用餐 (alone). When it means "alone" there needs to be, or it sounds better with, either 自己 or 独自 with it, so that it's role is more to emphasize how "alone" that person/animal is.


51jaILDb

A lonely man is always in bad company


Debonnaire

一 is the loneliest number.


grippygecko

It does also mean one person. E.g. 有关这个工作一个人是够了。 One person is sufficient for this job.

我是一个人 can have different meanings depending on context. "I am alone", "I am (just) one person" or if you are Neo in the Matrix "I am The One".


Hsn626796

It's idiomatic. It directly fit to my brain without searching and asking like i ask for other things.

That's why I'm afraid to read some friends reply to you down there , so as not to ruin the smooth and successful understanding of it in my brain.


1jamesk

Who the hell says "go traveling"?


SugamoSunshine

Going traveling. For ❤❤❤❤'s sake, why is the Chinese course so half-assed in terms of answers allowed.


hidetouk

"This time she will go traveling alone." is accepted


Hsn626796

Doesn't 这 need a classifier before 次 ?


WichittraS

ทำไมผิดอ่ะ


john27rg

Reported that "She will travel solo this time." should also be acceptable. I know it's not a common phrasing in US English.


TszWong1

"This time she is traveling by herself" Should work too right.


MLuk688

"Go travel(ing)" would be correct English and more helpful as a hint to the Chinese phrase construct. The expression is used quite a bit in my English speaking country.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.