"他吃完饭会马上刷牙。"

Translation:After finishing eating, he will immediately brush his teeth.

November 23, 2017

43 Comments


EATandNAP

"He brushes his teeth immediately after meals" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

beaudanner

He will brush his teeth immediately after eating. Should be accepted. Yours is awkward anyway.

November 28, 2017

StephanusG1

'Will' doesn't normally express a habit in English.

September 28, 2018

Karoliina765050

It does express tendency, though. So, while I probably wouldn't say that myself, beaudanner's translation is correct English.

September 28, 2018

EATandNAP

also: "He brushes his teeth right after meals" should be accepted.

November 26, 2017

TimFord15

Agreed, I just had the same answer

December 25, 2017

Brett506171

This whole course is riddled with English translation issues, it is not condusive to learning Chinese when you struggle with the way your own language is messed with!

January 6, 2018

chiameur

Agree. Not much changed after a month. I wonder if the translators are native speakers.

February 20, 2018

Karoliina765050

Most definitely not.

April 25, 2018

hippietrail

Some are probably native speakers of one of the languages but probably none are native speakers of both languages. If they use people who are native speakers of neither that's probably no good for anyone.

June 7, 2018

ChristianInOslo

Compared to other courses, learners of Chinese seem to care a lot about English. Even about nuances in the usage of English. More comments about Chinese may be more helpful...

April 11, 2019

9hSF2

This particular module has so many translation issues. This is the 5th one that was marked wrong that should be correct.

December 29, 2017

KarmanMak

Agreed. So many translation errors

January 10, 2018

myintermail

会 indicates future tense right? I know there aren't any tenses in Chinese but in most cases it means that.

November 29, 2017

Mr.rM

Since there is no tenses in Chinese, we should rather say 会 denotes a future event in relation to a specific time. So this Chinese sentence means “under the condition that he has just finished a meal, his next action is to brush his teeth”.

January 24, 2018

David.A.Weldon

that's a good explanation!

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

English also doesn't have future tense. We just have several future markers which have subtle distinctions: will vs shall vs going to vs gonna, plus you don't need to use any of them when talking about the future, as in "I go overseas tomorrow".

Chinese has some of the same subtleties of English and they each have unique subtleties.

I believe at least that 会 can mean both "will" and "would" for instance.

February 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree that English doesn't have a future "tense", per se, and it's a helpful observation to make, particularly in this context.

It surprises people, though, because it's a nuance that's not typically taught in school. Indeed, traditionally the opposite has been taught, as well as thought, which means you'll probably find people disagreeing with you, though I suppose in the end "tense" and "aspect" are just descriptive tools to talk about "what we mean".

;-)

February 27, 2018

MoVprN

He brushes his teeth immediately after eating his dinner

December 30, 2017

dvdh8791

Dinner is not necessarily implied. It could be breakfast or lunch or any meal.

January 20, 2018

David.A.Weldon

agreed, but "He brushes his teeth immediately after eating" should be accepted

January 30, 2018

varhaanna

He brushes his teeth immediately after he finishes his meal should have been accepted

January 11, 2018

dvdh8791

Another awful sentence with a super specific translation.

January 17, 2018

KarmanMak

Awkward english

January 10, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "He brushes his teeth immediately after eating"?

January 18, 2018

Terence364703

This one is infuriating. So many correct ways, yet only 1 awkward answer possible...

April 11, 2018

GordonYung

after they eat dinner, they must quickly brush their teeth shoukd be accepted

January 14, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "He brushes his teeth immediately after eating"

January 23, 2018

JerryS632090

This is the worst section so far. We're failing due to the english requiring precise verbiage.

February 15, 2018

RobMac

"He brushes his teeth right after eating."

February 19, 2018

Dean749690

What a bunch of ❤❤❤❤ this one... So many different English ways to say the same thing. ❤❤❤❤ me!

April 10, 2019

LeiFeiRalf

"After he finishes dinner he immediately brushes his teeth." was also rejected.

March 5, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Also "After eating he'll brush his teeth right away."

March 5, 2018

hippietrail

I've suggested they add "He will brush his teeth right after he finishes eating".

June 7, 2018

dagummace

He will brush his teeth right after finishing his meal.

August 7, 2018

yession

Didn’t you teach us to use “will” for 会 before verbs?

October 9, 2018

jim140738

funny to see everyone getting mad (including me) at the bad translations... i mean, it's FREE what do you expect :D

November 10, 2018

Jacques439990

Immediately can be placed at the end of the sentence and it is perfectly correct, guys. Another blunder.... To be fixed!

December 14, 2018

tacya3

'After finishing eating, he will brush his teeth immediately' should be accepted

January 1, 2019

ELDERRlCH

"He will brush his teeth immediately after finishing eating"

January 17, 2019

ASZ18101849

Reported on February 10, 2019: "After he finishes eating, he will immediately brush his teeth." The phrase at the beginning, "After finishing eating," sounds very unnatural.

At least they did not write "brush teeth" without "his". :)

February 10, 2019

JnV

all the other questions here use the (Incorrect) phrase "brush teeth" but use it here and it complains that you're missing "his"...

February 11, 2019

AmyGwen1

This entire lesson should be wiped. There is nothing to learn here.

March 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.