1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他吃完饭会马上刷牙。"

"他吃完饭会马上刷牙。"

Translation:After he finishes eating, he will brush his teeth at once.

November 23, 2017

86 Comments


EATandNAP

"He brushes his teeth immediately after meals" should also be accepted.


CinnamonTe1

"他吃完饭会马上刷牙“

Where is the "after" in this phrase? The lesson guide teaches 以后 for "after", but it's not in this sentence. Not even 后。Was it there a year ago?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"After" is effectively implied in the Chinese here.

"When/once he finishes eating" is perhaps a more direct translation without "后", but the effective meaning is the same. Note that this sentence, like many Chinese sentences, can be categorized as a topic-comment sentence. Here the topic is "he finishes eating" and the comment is "(he) will immediately brush his teeth". There doesn't need to be an explicit link. The link is inherent in the way Chinese sentences work.

The sentence is normal without "后" – in spite of Google Translate – and the register is not markedly informal.


I think that for Duo the issue in EATandNAP's suggestion was the use of "meals" versus "eating", which seems like an okay alternative to me.

Edited.


CinnamonTe1

When I type 他吃完饭会马上刷牙 into Google Translate, it suggests an auto-correction: "Did you mean 他吃完饭马上刷牙."

Google translates the current English phrase as: "吃完饭,他会立即刷牙".

This exercise belongs to a skill about 后 and 以后. Since these phrases get edited over time, I was wondering if someone mistakenly replaced 后 at some point. I have no issue with EATandNAP's suggestion. My issue is that the implied "after" or "when" in the Chinese phrase seems odd.

他吃完饭会马上刷牙 = He finishes eating (he) will immediately brush his teeth.

There is nothing that links the first action to the second action.

Is this normal for Chinese or is it a type of informal speech that is used?


Milosh763575

I have noticed the same thing and I am wondering.


beaudanner

He will brush his teeth immediately after eating. Should be accepted. Yours is awkward anyway.


StephanusG1

'Will' doesn't normally express a habit in English.


Karoliina765050

It does express tendency, though. So, while I probably wouldn't say that myself, beaudanner's translation is correct English.


EATandNAP

also: "He brushes his teeth right after meals" should be accepted.


TimFord15

Agreed, I just had the same answer


Milosh763575

you forgot to translate 马上。。。


PeaceJoyPancakes

That would be the "right". It's synonymous with "immediately" in that sentence.


Brett506171

This whole course is riddled with English translation issues, it is not condusive to learning Chinese when you struggle with the way your own language is messed with!


chiameur

Agree. Not much changed after a month. I wonder if the translators are native speakers.


hippietrail

Some are probably native speakers of one of the languages but probably none are native speakers of both languages. If they use people who are native speakers of neither that's probably no good for anyone.


Karoliina765050

Most definitely not.


ChristianInOslo

Compared to other courses, learners of Chinese seem to care a lot about English. Even about nuances in the usage of English. More comments about Chinese may be more helpful...


roman2095

I agree that learning Chinese is what matters, but it matters if you are trying to test out of a level and you are continually marked wrong for how you phrase a correct answer in English.


9hSF2

This particular module has so many translation issues. This is the 5th one that was marked wrong that should be correct.


KarmanMak

Agreed. So many translation errors


myintermail

会 indicates future tense right? I know there aren't any tenses in Chinese but in most cases it means that.


hippietrail

English also doesn't have future tense. We just have several future markers which have subtle distinctions: will vs shall vs going to vs gonna, plus you don't need to use any of them when talking about the future, as in "I go overseas tomorrow".

Chinese has some of the same subtleties of English and they each have unique subtleties.

I believe at least that 会 can mean both "will" and "would" for instance.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree that English doesn't have a future "tense", per se, and it's a helpful observation to make, particularly in this context.

It surprises people, though, because it's a nuance that's not typically taught in school. Indeed, traditionally the opposite has been taught, as well as thought, which means you'll probably find people disagreeing with you, though I suppose in the end "tense" and "aspect" are just descriptive tools to talk about "what we mean".

;-)


varhaanna

He brushes his teeth immediately after he finishes his meal should have been accepted


MoVprN

He brushes his teeth immediately after eating his dinner


RobinThor

Dont confuse 吃完饭 (finish eating) and 吃晚饭 (have dinner)


hougineer

Dinner is not necessarily implied. It could be breakfast or lunch or any meal.


David.A.Weldon

agreed, but "He brushes his teeth immediately after eating" should be accepted


hougineer

Another awful sentence with a super specific translation.


psqu6jbd

How about "He brushes his teeth immediately after eating"?


psqu6jbd

How about "He brushes his teeth immediately after eating"


RobMac

"He brushes his teeth right after eating."


RobinThor

The English does not sound correct to me. I think it should be "after he has finished eating", future perfect tense. The whole sentence should be "He will immediately brush his teeth after he has finished eating" or "After he has finished eating, he will immediately brush his teeth".


PeaceJoyPancakes

Logically in English, "after he finishes" = "when he has/is finished".

To me, "when he's done eating" is a good colloquial option.

For some regions and people, even "when he finishes" is okay in this situation.


JerryS632090

This is the worst section so far. We're failing due to the english requiring precise verbiage.


Terence364703

This one is infuriating. So many correct ways, yet only 1 awkward answer possible...


o-chefe

It puts the lotion in the basket.


PeterTorra

How about "After he finishes eating, he will immediately brush his teeth."?


hippietrail

I've suggested they add "He will brush his teeth right after he finishes eating".


dagummace

He will brush his teeth right after finishing his meal.


yession

Didn’t you teach us to use “will” for 会 before verbs?


jim140738

funny to see everyone getting mad (including me) at the bad translations... i mean, it's FREE what do you expect :D


Jacques439990

Immediately can be placed at the end of the sentence and it is perfectly correct, guys. Another blunder.... To be fixed!


marie.jean7

'After finishing eating, he will brush his teeth immediately' should be accepted


roman2095

I put 'After finishing eating, he will brush his teeth AT ONCE' (because that is how they phrased it in a previous exercise, not because many people would say it that way) and it was accepted so your answer should be accepted.


ELDERRlCH

"He will brush his teeth immediately after finishing eating"


ASZ18101849

Reported on February 10, 2019: "After he finishes eating, he will immediately brush his teeth." The phrase at the beginning, "After finishing eating," sounds very unnatural.

At least they did not write "brush teeth" without "his". :)


JnV

all the other questions here use the (Incorrect) phrase "brush teeth" but use it here and it complains that you're missing "his"...


LaBiciEsMia

"he will clean his teeth at once after he finishes eating" not accepted. I think it's a perfectly reasonable translation.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not to me. The Chinese sentence refers specifically to "brushing" the teeth, not "cleaning" them.

Also, we "brush" and "floss" our teeth (in North America, at least), but we usually go to the dentist to get them "cleaned". While it wouldn't be wrong, per se, to talk of cleaning them oneself (and there might be appropriate contexts), and while it may be regionally acceptable (though I haven't heard of it), it's just not what the Chinese says.


LaBiciEsMia

I think that "cleaning teeth" being distinct from "brushing teeth" is yet another Americanism. In the UK, NZ, and probably Australia too, people use "clean teeth" or "brush teeth" interchangeably.


PeaceJoyPancakes

In that case, I agree that "clean" should be allowed. Just be aware that "洗牙" refers to scaling and polishing, as performed at the dentist's.


LaBiciEsMia

Ah, thanks. That's interesting.


RobinThor

她 should be accepted for the listening exercise. Please upvote this for visibility: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


thomas_samoht

Actually it is not good to directly brush after dinner, better wait for 20-30 min.;)


sandershi1

It should be once he finishes eating he will brush his teeth im a native chinese


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Once he finishes eating" is another way to say "when he finishes eating". You still need to translate "马上" (which is "at once" in Duo's translation, but you could use "immediately", "right away", "straight away", etc.).


roman2095

"once" and "at once" don't necessarily mean the same thing. The former is just expressing a precondition rather than the timing.


MVAqv

After eating he brushes his teeth at once


kuyaC

I've never seen "at once"as a synonym for "immediately".


Ramy184050

"he will at once brush his teeth" is better from the English perspective because "at once" qualifies the brushing, not the whole statement.

Unfortunately, it was not accepted...


Neil614539

I've found that the machine has a range of possibilities, but my equally good one is sometimes not included.


Dean749690

What a bunch of ❤❤❤❤ this one... So many different English ways to say the same thing. ❤❤❤❤ me!


RiaSmit2

As an English Teacher, the English used in these lessons is woeful. As a person who has a diploma in Chinese from China, I know there is no "finished" in this sentence, neither written or implied. (However, I can't go on without bending to their woeful English!)


PeaceJoyPancakes

"To finish" or "to be finished" is one of the meanings of "完".


stanjiggy

not a good habit. you should brush your teeth before or at least an hour after eating


rianwardana

I do not like this sentence. Please delete


PeaceJoyPancakes

I do not like this sentence. Deleted.


rianwardana

After finishes eating, he will brush his teeth at once

Reported


ASZ18101849

I think it wasn't accepted because you missed a "he" before "finishes".


roman2095

You need to say either "after finishing eating..." or "after HE finishes eating...."


Eden132522

April 2020 the new correct way according to the APP is "after he finishes eating ,he will brush his teeth at once" thats soo wrong !! Mostly in chinese it will be said 他吃完了(后)马上刷牙。 He will brush his teeth right after finishing to eat。 The 会 in the sentence lets us know it will happen, so its not a situation that happened in the past. But actually in chinese it wil rarely be used, and we will know according to the context of the conversation


Neil614539

"when he's finished eating..." rejected. Can't see why the machine can't be programmed to include this answer.


Shimanchu2006

Wrote "he will at once brush his teeth" This should also be grammatically acceptable


aleechin

I don't think that's a good habit to have. My dentist said you have to wait at least 30 minutes after eating.


GordonYung

after they eat dinner, they must quickly brush their teeth shoukd be accepted


LeiFeiRalf

"After he finishes dinner he immediately brushes his teeth." was also rejected.


LeiFeiRalf

Also "After eating he'll brush his teeth right away."


Dean749690

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. This is not an English exam. ❤❤❤❤.


Juan49481

Same idea. What's the problem?


AmyGwen1

This entire lesson should be wiped. There is nothing to learn here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.