1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的医生是纽约人。"

"我的医生是纽约人。"

Translation:My doctor is from New York.

November 23, 2017

45 Comments


Thao-Ngoc

'My doctor is a New Yorker' is more literal.


Nashua621403

In China, citizens can't move to live and work freely between provinces without the right passes and paperwork, also they would lose a lot of benefits from the province the were born in (you're considered a resident of your native province). Many people don't move out of their native province because they are treated like second class citizens if they live in other provinces (less benefits, less job opportunities). So, if a person from China hears you say, literal translation, "New York Person," They assume that's where you're from (They don't know any different, unless they are very familiar with American Culture). Another is example is, "Beijing person." It's assumed that they are from there.


OtterSnout

Thank you for this comment! very informative


purplelotus88

This is called the 'hukou' part of the 'huji' system.


Oliver482382

Thank you for your comment? I was feeling hard done by Duo not accepting my New Yorker answer, but now I see how a knowledge of custom and culture is very important. Would this apply to places outside China where they speak Chinese, like Singapore?


Faris436467

Hi. Singapore is a multiracial country with a long Malay history predating the modern era and Malay is the national language. But in everyday life, English is used. There are 4 official languages: Malay, English, Tamil and Mandarin. Not everyone speaks Chinese. Not all Chinese Singaporeans speak Chinese. Everyone speaks English.


grippygecko

This answer is accepted as is "beijinger" for 北京人. For most people the terms Londoner, New Yorker and Beijinger mean someone born in the city regardless of their current residence. A person born and raised in London but living in Liverpool is still called a Londoner. However in the most cosmopolitan cities some people will adopt a new city as part of their identity so some people will call anyone who lives in London a Londoner and anyone who lives in New York a New Yorker. However it would be most unusual to refer to anyone who was born and raised elsewhere but currently lives in Liverpool as a Liverpudlian for example. The 户口 permit system in China may technically confuse the matter of who is called 上海人 or 北京人 technically but it doesn't affect who is a New Yorker.


salvadorjoshua

I want to say "My doctor is a New Yorker".


AuxYo

It works you can say it


Darrell_Weaver

I agree. The sentence literally is "My doctor is a New York person."


MichaelHoa4

Is there a way to indicate that someone is from somewhere but ethnically from somewhere else? Asking as "New York person" is the literal translation here.


SerWillis

In this question I was supposed to write in Mandarin what I heard. The solution, however, was only given in English. So, I couldn't see what I did wrong. There was also no option to report the nature of the problem. There was just the following options: The audio does not sound correct. The Chinese sentence is unnatural or has an error. The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

None of which apply and is why I'm posting it here.


nIzN4

My doctor is New Yorker. It was wrong why?


Nutyam

Is it common for chinese to say "New York" ren instead of "niu yue" ren when they are speaking?


MalBrood

id say about as common as a chinese guy in new york telling you they're from xiānggǎng and expecting you to know where that is


Ermi871022

"My doctor comes from New York" would also have Answered the question


james221623

can't you say my doctor lives in new york


Magarthryx

住/zhú is the word for lives in And you would need to drop the 人 getting....

我的医生住在纽约


Marisja7

The left part of the symbol for New is the same as the left part for York. Can someone explain what it means? Just wondering and maybe it wil helo to remember it better.


Dave2022

Good that you noticed that! Those are called radicals, parts of the character that help with meaning and or how to say the character. 纽约 is purely phonetic, those characters were chosen based on sound. But by themselves, it literally means "button" "to make an appointment". You probably won't need to remember that. The semantic (meaning) radical on the left means silk or rope, though that doesn't contribute any meaning to 纽约.


Lene_Marlin

i wrote''My doctor comes from New York


Magarthryx

my doctor is a New Yorker has the same sentence structure as 我的医生美国人 and that sentence would mean "my doctor is American" this question's answer is wrong


grippygecko

...is a New Yorker is now accepted.


mason246352

Please can someone explain to me what 'my doctor is in new york' would be in mandarin, as opposed to the answer of 'my doctor is from new york'. Which of the symbols in that sentence means 'from'? Thanks to anyone who helps


ThreeDollar

I think "my doctor is in New York" would be "我的医生在纽约。“ 在 means "in" in this case. For "我的一生是纽约人,“ there isn't really a word that means "from," but the "纽约人“ sort of means "from New York," or more literally "New Yorker." I hope that makes sense!


gosalbudi

Why My answer is wrong?

我的医生 = My doctor 是 = is 紐約人 = new yorker

If the Duolingo's answer is

My Doctor is from New York

Then the 汉字 must be

我的医生来自纽约


GeraldWate3

This is why I use my browser to do duo at duolingo.com, so I can use a pinyin keyboard to write the Chinese answers, (better training), which this app doesn't allow for some reason, + none of the ridiculous "hearts" scam there.


adamthan10

It's sooooooooooooooooo confusing to me.


JuneShao

maybe not say new yorker not all english peeps know that word


jordanchfung311

Why can't I say "my doctors are" instead of "my doctor is"?


Emily199875

It is not plural in the sentence and this response is


JasonMeyer3

What is the difference between "is from New York" and "is in New York"?


David20710

"Is from" explains his origins. "Is in" explains where the doctor is right now. They could have gone there just for a holiday


hilarymcca5

I wrote 'lives in' which appears to have been right previously. :O)


adamkamarul

"My doctor is from New York" .This translation is better . My Arabic Teacher told me , never to bind your translation over the word so literally . If I translate to Malay it should be , "Doktor saya itu dari New York" .


todd406116

I got the correct answer . Its exactly the same as what popped up as coerect


JGreene68356

My doctor is New Yorkian


jimff

My doctor's from New York is a correct answer but is erroneously not accepted


Aku42

Rather than saying "is from", can I not say "is in?"


[deactivated user]
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.