"我的医生是纽约人。"

Translation:My doctor is from New York.

November 23, 2017

36 Comments


Thao-Ngoc

'My doctor is a New Yorker' is more literal.

November 27, 2017

Nashua621403

In China, citizens can't move to live and work freely between provinces without the right passes and paperwork, also they would lose a lot of benefits from the province the were born in (you're considered a resident of your native province). Many people don't move out of their native province because they are treated like second class citizens if they live in other provinces (less benefits, less job opportunities). So, if a person from China hears you say, literal translation, "New York Person," They assume that's where you're from (They don't know any different, unless they are very familiar with American Culture). Another is example is, "Beijing person." It's assumed that they are from there.

April 17, 2018

OtterSnout

Thank you for this comment! very informative

August 17, 2018

Ihcq9

Wow u are smart

September 27, 2018

RichardWrigley

I was just wondering if I should try that.

August 3, 2018

salvadorjoshua

I want to say "My doctor is a New Yorker".

November 27, 2017

MichaelHoa4

Is there a way to indicate that someone is from somewhere but ethnically from somewhere else? Asking as "New York person" is the literal translation here.

November 27, 2017

MauroEzequ6

You mean asking, are you a new york ❤❤❤❤❤?

December 24, 2017

nIzN4

My doctor is New Yorker. It was wrong why?

December 12, 2017

jordanchfung311

"a" is missing

January 25, 2018

HAIRIAH_RIAH

me too. and complicated translation in English duolingo

March 1, 2018

Nutyam

Is it common for chinese to say "New York" ren instead of "niu yue" ren when they are speaking?

July 23, 2018

MalBrood

id say about as common as a chinese guy in new york telling you they're from xiānggǎng and expecting you to know where that is

September 30, 2018

Marisja7

The left part of the symbol for New is the same as the left part for York. Can someone explain what it means? Just wondering and maybe it wil helo to remember it better.

December 15, 2017

Dave2022

Good that you noticed that! Those are called radicals, parts of the character that help with meaning and or how to say the character. 纽约 is purely phonetic, those characters were chosen based on sound. But by themselves, it literally means "button" "to make an appointment". You probably won't need to remember that. The semantic (meaning) radical on the left means silk or rope, though that doesn't contribute any meaning to 纽约.

February 1, 2018

adamthan10

It's sooooooooooooooooo confusing to me.

December 23, 2017

jordanchfung311

Why can't I say "my doctors are" instead of "my doctor is"?

January 25, 2018

Emily199875

It is not plural in the sentence and this response is

June 7, 2018

Lene_Marlin

i wrote''My doctor comes from New York

January 25, 2018

JasonMeyer3

What is the difference between "is from New York" and "is in New York"?

February 16, 2018

David20710

"Is from" explains his origins. "Is in" explains where the doctor is right now. They could have gone there just for a holiday

May 11, 2018

adamkamarul

"My doctor is from New York" .This translation is better . My Arabic Teacher told me , never to bind your translation over the word so literally . If I translate to Malay it should be , "Doktor saya itu dari New York" .

March 8, 2018

todd406116

I got the correct answer . Its exactly the same as what popped up as coerect

June 23, 2018

JGreene68356

My doctor is New Yorkian

July 17, 2018

jimff

My doctor's from New York is a correct answer but is erroneously not accepted

August 30, 2018

Ermi871022

"My doctor comes from New York" would also have Answered the question

October 8, 2018

Aku42

Rather than saying "is from", can I not say "is in?"

January 4, 2019

JuneShao

maybe not say new yorker not all english peeps know that word

January 4, 2018

Handrisuselo

"My doctor is a New York person." This is considered to be wrong. I think it is TRUE

December 12, 2017

roman2095

I think the problem is that that is not how it would normally be said in English, even though it might be an accurate literal translation.

December 26, 2017

EdwardThor2

Yes, but the usual way to avoid being marked wrong on Duolingo is to be as literal as possible. Doesn't work here.

January 14, 2018

roman2095

Yes I know what you mean. With the Euro languages you can usually decide when a literal translation is/is not OK (and a literal translation is usually accepted of all but the most idiomatic expressions) but I am at a bit of a loss with Mandarin. You often have to paraphrase a bit instead of translating literally but it is too easy to pick a way of saying it that Duo does not agree with.

February 3, 2018

Tea_Coffee

yeeeeeeeeee

November 23, 2017

Tea_Coffee

hehhheheheheh

November 23, 2017

adamthan10

Not feeling the funny in this.

December 23, 2017

FryderykZoll

Shouldn't "My doctor comes from NY" be accepted as well?

December 4, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.