"我觉得中文的语法不太难。"

Translation:I think Chinese grammar is not very difficult.

November 23, 2017

15 Comments


jkfrankovich

I know that is the direct translation but I think "I don't think Chinese grammar is very difficult" sounds more natural

December 28, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Agreed.

February 22, 2018

sandybadlands

Hard agree

February 27, 2018

MS_Genius88

It's true. It isn't that difficult.

November 23, 2017

HariJoelFl

said the genius

January 28, 2018

Owlspotting

Actually, it's really not too bad. No tense, no plurals, no subject-verb agreement...the list goes on.

The tones take some getting used to, and of course reading/writing it takes some effort. But the grammar is relatively easy.

July 6, 2018

hippietrail

I have the opposite experience. I learned Spanish in six months without a teacher and it's full of tenses, plurals, agreement, etc. But the order of longer sentences in Chinese with relative clauses, verbs with complements with de, and multi-character verbs where you repeat the first character all give me more trouble than the tones or reading and writing.

September 27, 2018

Phxstick

If your native language is English or some similar language (like Romance/Germanic), then your experience is not too surprising. Spanish mainly boils down to learning correct conjugation for a few tenses, conditional and subjunctive. Other than that, it is very similar to English, and one can apply most basic principles one is used to from their native language -- making Spanish one of the easiest (possibly even the easiest) language to learn for a speaker of a Romance/Germanic language. As for Chinese, I find it likely we're just not used to the grammar patterns. From a more objective perspective (someone speaking a language with little similarity to either Chinese or Spanish), Chinese grammar would probably be considered easier due to its lack of flexion.

October 4, 2018

KTo288

Adding a that, ie "I think that Chinese grammar is not very difficult" is better I think.

January 11, 2018

joncoded

Only the word order might kill some people :)

March 15, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Chinese vocabulary on the hand.. This would be an understatement of the year!

April 21, 2018

ronniesseb

I... Disagree

September 2, 2018

JiajiaSONG

i don't think that 'very' is necessary here. does not matter. why I got an error...

January 23, 2018

Procellis

You need to have some kind of translation of 太 in the English sentence.

March 23, 2018

hippietrail

It should also work with "too" or "so".

September 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.