1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我觉得中文的语法不太难。"

"我觉得中文的语法不太难。"

Translation:I think Chinese grammar is not very difficult.

November 23, 2017

22 Comments


jkfrankovich

I know that is the direct translation but I think "I don't think Chinese grammar is very difficult" sounds more natural


MS_Genius88

It's true. It isn't that difficult.


ClassiDuo

Actually, it's really not too bad. No tense, no plurals, no subject-verb agreement...the list goes on.

The tones take some getting used to, and of course reading/writing it takes some effort. But the grammar is relatively easy.


hippietrail

I have the opposite experience. I learned Spanish in six months without a teacher and it's full of tenses, plurals, agreement, etc. But the order of longer sentences in Chinese with relative clauses, verbs with complements with de, and multi-character verbs where you repeat the first character all give me more trouble than the tones or reading and writing.


Phxstick

If your native language is English or some similar language (like Romance/Germanic), then your experience is not too surprising. Spanish mainly boils down to learning correct conjugation for a few tenses, conditional and subjunctive. Other than that, it is very similar to English, and one can apply most basic principles one is used to from their native language -- making Spanish one of the easiest (possibly even the easiest) language to learn for a speaker of a Romance/Germanic language. As for Chinese, I find it likely we're just not used to the grammar patterns. From a more objective perspective (someone speaking a language with little similarity to either Chinese or Spanish), Chinese grammar would probably be considered easier due to its lack of flexion.


hippietrail

Even that depends on an assumption that inflection is inherently and objectively something difficult.


Watashiomu

Actually i am doing spanish too it is filled with it


rob790532

well, one difficulty has replaced another...... word order in chinese is crazy. sometimes its the same sometimes it totally different. I find this wors than verb conjugaision or agreement crap that we finde in romance languages.


hippietrail

In three-word sentences it's likely to be the same order as English. The longer the sentence gets, the less likely it is to have much in common with English word order.


KTo288

Adding a that, ie "I think that Chinese grammar is not very difficult" is better I think.


Wilson.Ta

Chinese vocabulary on the hand.. This would be an understatement of the year!


joncoded

Only the word order might kill some people :)


Devon711559

The 不太难 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So dismal. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 18th Tuesday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


Caleb204617

I feel like it's easier than English grammar even though I am a native English speaker. I mean, what's up with adjectives that start with "in"? It could either mean that the adjective could either be "very" or "not at all"! Invaluable means very valuable. Inconceivable means not conceivable at all. Thank you for coming to my TED talk/rant


JiajiaSONG

i don't think that 'very' is necessary here. does not matter. why I got an error...


Procellis

You need to have some kind of translation of 太 in the English sentence.


hippietrail

It should also work with "too" or "so".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.