1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have not heard it."

"I have not heard it."

Translation:Je ne l'ai pas entendu.

November 23, 2017

5 Comments


Daleswords

je ne l'ai entendu. Isn't pas optional in casual spoken French? Or did I do something else wrong here?


relox84

It's actually the opposite: the 'ne' is ommitted in casual spoken French
(Je ne l'ai pas entendu -> Je l'ai pas entendu), but this ommission is not standard and thus usually not accepted on duolingo.


saeedsoltaniiran

Why we used entendue here instead of entendu


Ehsan_Mehmed

It depends. In this case, "it" in this sentence refers to a feminine word


rstrobach

What is the difference between ecouter and entendre?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.