"I have not heard it."

Translation:Je ne l'ai pas entendu.

November 23, 2017

5 Comments


Daleswords

je ne l'ai entendu. Isn't pas optional in casual spoken French? Or did I do something else wrong here?

November 23, 2017

relox84

It's actually the opposite: the 'ne' is ommitted in casual spoken French
(Je ne l'ai pas entendu -> Je l'ai pas entendu), but this ommission is not standard and thus usually not accepted on duolingo.

November 23, 2017

saeedsoltaniiran

Why we used entendue here instead of entendu

March 13, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

It depends. In this case, "it" in this sentence refers to a feminine word

September 3, 2018

rstrobach

What is the difference between ecouter and entendre?

December 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.