"Who's behind me?"

Translation:谁在我的后面?

November 23, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dawaltconley

very normal question that i ask all the time


Shi119783

When in casual use, 的 does not necessarily need to be used.


WynstonTac

Now I can star as an extra in a Chinese horror movie, thanks Duo!


JT_TL

teleports behind you


GS_no.934

"Nothing personal, kid."


RainerThom1

我的后面在谁?isn't it correct too? If not, why?


Lomochibi

It isn't, because word order is very strict in Chinese, and the subject of the sentcence (in this case 谁/who) must always come before the predicate (in this case 在/to be somewhere). It's true that 在 has several different meanings / uses in Chinese, but here it indicates existence at a certain place (with the structure: 在+place), and that place cannot be 'who'.


LuigiLinguine

Very lucid explanation. Thank you.


czynastka

I tend to think of 在 as "is in"; and "Who is in my behind?" sounds less weird to me than "My behind is in whom?". Though maybe it's not the best sentence to use as an example... But "Restaurant is in whom?" also sounds pretty absurd to me.


Fekkezaum

I like your "my behind" literal translation, or way to understand it. I also think of it that way. However I strongly recommend not to think of which word order is correct or incorrect in Chinese based on English word order. That doesn't always work and you would have to keep remembering all of the many exceptions to the rule that you invented yourself. You'll save yourself some headaches if you avoid doing that.


JRob_27

I thought the same thing


MarceloGal474512

You really don't need 的 in this situation


lesbos4yj

Am i the only one who gets the creeps whenever i see this kind of question


ChrisFromThePub

The answer 谁在我的后边 is also accepted as correct. What's the difference between using 后边 vs 后面?


Milthorpe

Would 我的后面是谁 also be acceptable?


Maka.977

where does the 面 come from?


Nico661531

Why don't we need 吗 at the end of this question? I'm a bit confused about when it is needed and when not.


Lazar75

You're only using 吗in a yes/no question


MozJames

谁 being there makes it a question. "Who"


Jeff414459

的 does not need to be used


KitLee20

Shei, not shui


Benjamin391561

谁 can be pronounced both ways: shei or shui.


Xujiaxietuhuilu

I was wondering about that too. It says "shei" but it reads "shui"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.