"Who's behind me?"

Translation:谁在我的后面?

November 23, 2017

11 Comments


Shi119783

When in casual use, 的 does not necessarily need to be used.

November 23, 2017

MarceloGal474512

You really don't need 的 in this situation

January 4, 2018

RainerThom1

我的后面在谁?isn't it correct too? If not, why?

December 6, 2017

Lomochibi

It isn't, because word order is very strict in Chinese, and the subject of the sentcence (in this case 谁/who) must always come before the predicate (in this case 在/to be somewhere). It's true that 在 has several different meanings / uses in Chinese, but here it indicates existence at a certain place (with the structure: 在+place), and that place cannot be 'who'.

December 29, 2017

LuigiLinguine

Very lucid explanation. Thank you.

February 9, 2018

JustinRobe399002

I thought the same thing

December 12, 2017

Mr.rM

Replace 在 (be in/at/on/…) with 是 (be) and you will be correct.

December 14, 2017

dawaltconley

very normal question that i ask all the time

August 20, 2018

Joseph_TTL

teleports behind you

April 29, 2018

Jeff414459

的 does not need to be used

January 18, 2019

MarianneWa513237

This is stupid

November 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.