1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who's behind me?"

"Who's behind me?"

Translation:谁在我的后面?

November 23, 2017

17 Comments


Shi119783

When in casual use, 的 does not necessarily need to be used.


dawaltconley

very normal question that i ask all the time


RainerThom1

我的后面在谁?isn't it correct too? If not, why?


Lomochibi

It isn't, because word order is very strict in Chinese, and the subject of the sentcence (in this case 谁/who) must always come before the predicate (in this case 在/to be somewhere). It's true that 在 has several different meanings / uses in Chinese, but here it indicates existence at a certain place (with the structure: 在+place), and that place cannot be 'who'.


LuigiLinguine

Very lucid explanation. Thank you.


JustinRobe399002

I thought the same thing


czynastka

I tend to think of 在 as "is in"; and "Who is in my behind?" sounds less weird to me than "My behind is in whom?". Though maybe it's not the best sentence to use as an example... But "Restaurant is in whom?" also sounds pretty absurd to me.


Joseph_TTL

teleports behind you


GS_no.934

"Nothing personal, kid."


WynstonTac

Now I can star as an extra in a Chinese horror movie, thanks Duo!


MarceloGal474512

You really don't need 的 in this situation


MargaretBr689808

where does the 面 come from?


Milthorpe

Would 我的后面是谁 also be acceptable?


Jeff414459

的 does not need to be used


KitLee20

Shei, not shui


GayRoyal

I was wondering about that too. It says "shei" but it reads "shui"


Nico661531

Why don't we need 吗 at the end of this question? I'm a bit confused about when it is needed and when not.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.