"I do not talk while I eat."

Translation:Io non parlo mentre mangio.

March 15, 2013

29 Comments


robroyal92

Could it not be 'non parlo finche' mangio'?

July 7, 2013

AlyWakif

Finche is until, where mentre is while

November 24, 2017

eesh1

"Non parlo quando mangio". I got this marked as correct. I rushed my answer thinking it said 'when' and not 'while' but got it right so that's nice

February 11, 2014

rhind

why is it not "non dico"?

April 23, 2016

jd.malave

I think it's because "dico" means "say" and "parlo" means "talk".

August 9, 2017

rhind

Okay, thank you!

September 18, 2017

Donna_Diana

Because I might choke?!

October 17, 2014

SamiaELSharkawy

can it be durante mangio?

June 3, 2017

Felix890815

No. Durante meant during a time period. Mangio means just "I eat" which is not a period of time.

August 13, 2017

LunaLaventure

I do not talk while I eat .....I wrote Io non parlo mentre mangio., non parlo mentre mangio. and was called incorrect!!

June 24, 2017

Catarina997071

So did I, but apparently using quando instead of mentre makes o endings correct.

Can anyone explain the grammar mechanic between those kinds of endings?

DuoLingo doesn't and trial and error isn't working so well for me

August 1, 2017

KrasimirDimitrov

When to use parlare and dire?

February 5, 2016

Filenada

parlare means to speak in general, dire means to say something to someone

February 17, 2016

kcloete3

What's the difference between finché and mentre?

April 4, 2017

Michiel307952

In the comments of another question (aspetto finché non trovi il cane), it was mentioned that finché means 'as long as' and 'finché non' means 'until'. So why can't we use 'finché' here?

October 4, 2018

Elena18

Got it right- but could you also say "Non parlo mentre mangiare"?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

Definitely no.

The very perfect way to say it, better than "Non parlo mentre mangio", would be

"Non parlo mentre sto mangiando" (literally "I don't talk while I am eating")

That's the situation when we use our correspondant of the present continuous.

March 15, 2013

Nytestalker

Why is it io non and not non io?

February 28, 2016

lilott8

Why is it "non io..." and not "io non..."? I don't fully understand why the negative proceeds the subject in this case.

July 10, 2016

TomVanassche

Have you guys also had this sentence and its affirmative, rather unappetising variant a gazillion times in this exercise?

September 15, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Yep...

October 7, 2016

_Kierz_

quando vs mentre?

March 24, 2017

LauraRo

Why is it not correct: "Io non parlo mentre CHE mangio"?

May 27, 2017

ravazzata

Perchè è errato traducendo dall'italiano e danno while eating?

May 30, 2017

knurse1

DISCORSO MEANS I TALK, THEY SAID IT IS WRONG, WHY?

June 4, 2017

FreelySpea

I forgot 'parlo' so i pressed the word talk and it gave me 'discorso'. I used it and it marked it as wrong. Great.

June 16, 2017

JosephineR971367

What is wrong with this?

November 11, 2017

marie902766

Why is it not..... non io parlo mentre mangio

May 10, 2019

Yuriko467384

What is the difference between e and ed? sorry I'm new here and this question might not be the apoppriate one to ask here, but hoping someone can explain me.

July 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.