1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This bread tastes good but t…

"This bread tastes good but that bread tastes bad."

Translation:이 빵은 맛있지만 저 빵은 맛없어요.

November 23, 2017

8 Comments


BegumErkan1

Why isn't it "이 빵은 맛있지만 그런데 저 빵은 맛없어요"?


bnjzchkw

How come we don't use 하지만?


nleconte

That would be at the beginning of the sentence. Btw, 근대 would be more common in spoken language... I only discovered that recently when my friend told me to stop starting my "but" sentences with 하지만.

Notice that your 하지만 is very similar to the -지만 clause to be used after a verb stem to indicate "but" in the middle of a sentence.


chiapras

How do you change 하지만 in 맛있지만 using 근대? Is it 맛있근대 because it sounds weird to me


Straw_Neige

Would it be more natural to start a sentence with 그렇지만 instead of 하지만?


aileeNfanboy

If '맛있다' is a descriptive verb then why in this sentence the answer provided was '맛있는데' and not '맛있은데' ?


dipagssi

Same doubt.


ImTiredRightNow
<h1>aNativeGotItWrong</h1>
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.