"This bread tastes good but that bread tastes bad."

Translation:이 빵은 맛있지만 저 빵은 맛없어요.

November 23, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BegumErkan1

Why isn't it "이 빵은 맛있지만 그런데 저 빵은 맛없어요"?


Yoongiuwuu

because by using "-지 만" it already means "but", "그런데" also means "but" so you don't need to add it, i hope that made sense


bnjzchkw

How come we don't use 하지만?


nleconte

That would be at the beginning of the sentence. Btw, 근대 would be more common in spoken language... I only discovered that recently when my friend told me to stop starting my "but" sentences with 하지만.

Notice that your 하지만 is very similar to the -지만 clause to be used after a verb stem to indicate "but" in the middle of a sentence.


chiapras

How do you change 하지만 in 맛있지만 using 근대? Is it 맛있근대 because it sounds weird to me


Straw_Neige

Would it be more natural to start a sentence with 그렇지만 instead of 하지만?


Shaxton

Are you sure about 근대? Both Naver and Papago define the word as "modern times." What am I missing?


dipagssi

Everyone's spelling it wrong here. It's 근데, short for 그런데.


Shaxton

Many thanks for clearing that up!


dila305356

What's the difference between 맛있지만 and 맛있는데?


ImTiredRightNow
<h1>aNativeGotItWrong</h1>

FA_Silence

If '맛있다' is a descriptive verb then why in this sentence the answer provided was '맛있는데' and not '맛있은데' ?


dipagssi

Same doubt.

Edit (2021/12/09) : 있다 and 없다 are treated as action verbs in many situations which you'll learn gradually.


kurosuverino

can someone break down this sentence for me?


J7jx10

What is the difference between 지만, 근데 and 는데?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.