"现在是晚上十一点零六分。"

Translation:It is 11:06 in the evening now.

November 23, 2017

42 Comments


howtodowtle

11:06 at night, 11:06 in the evening, and 11:06 p.m. (pm) should all be accepted.

November 24, 2017

Isa-Bull

Yes, however, when I put, "Right now it is 11:06 PM.", it was not accepted.

November 25, 2017

fallingleaf_271

I know. I put 'Right now it is 11:06 at night' and was marked wrong.

June 5, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

11:06 is certainly not evening!

December 12, 2018

LazyEinstein

Agreed. I reported. Make sure to report as well.

December 31, 2017

Shi119783

晚上 means night, and can be used to imply both evening and night. Night should be an acceptable answer.

November 23, 2017

Eanorel2

Could we ommit the 是 ?

June 4, 2018

DheerajBhaskar

Someone in another comment mentioned that 是 is not needed

April 14, 2019

CalvinN4

Isn't 11.06 at night

December 4, 2017

TeamChampion

I KNOW RIGHT

March 28, 2018

LeafDragonYLM

Might just be me but the audio sounds broken. I keep hearing the it say wai instead of wan.

Instead of hearing 晚. I hear wai something like that.

August 19, 2018

DheerajBhaskar

I just assumed that's how Chinese people speak when they speak fast. Can someone more familiar with this confirm or deny this?

April 14, 2019

Dejo

Whether it is evening or night, depends on English usage; it does not depend on which Chinese characters they use. If you're in bed by 11:06 then it is 'night'. We have to beware that this course doesn't turn our English into Chinglish.

January 10, 2018

badwolfnorth

Why isn't "It's now 23:06" accepted? It's very common for English speakers to use the 24 hour clock.

February 15, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Actually, they use the 24 hour clock in China as well. I'm not sure why 23:06 was not accepted here.

April 12, 2018

AlexisRuss19

That's true, they do. But since this particular Duolingo problem already uses the 12-hour clock in Chinese, it seems strange to translate it to the 24-hour clock for English.

April 13, 2018

AlexisRuss19

While correct, it's not a very good translation in this case since the Chinese denotes that it's 11:06 at night (or "evening"). If instead it were to say something like "xianzai shi ershisan dian...", then that would be fine.

April 11, 2018

ChiNane

It's a perfect translation, as the 23 part already implies that it's at night.

November 26, 2018

hidetouk

"6 past 11 at night" ??

December 13, 2017

leowtyx

Nobody speak like that anymore, I think.

January 4, 2018

Dejo

I said "at night" Here is the definition of 'night' from Wikipedia: "Night or nighttime (sp. night-time or night time) is the period of time between sunset and sunrise when the Sun is below the horizon."

January 4, 2018

BenjaminSv4

Why are both 在 and 是 necessary?

October 25, 2018

mendosi

在 is not by itself here, it is part of 現在. 是 is not really needed.

December 30, 2018

TeamChampion

Can't I write 'It is 11:06 in the night'

March 28, 2018

roman2095

You would normally say "at night" rather than "in the night" when specifying the time. The adverbial expression "in the night" can be used in some contexts to express when something happened but not to specify the time.

April 4, 2018

Asanoth

Why is there 是? Thanks :)

April 3, 2018

roman2095

是 = is (linking "now" to the time expression)

April 4, 2018

BobBowles1

'The time now is 11:06 pm.' not accepted. Why????

May 14, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Because who says that? Besides the recording when you call to check the time, I mean. As it is, in conversational English we rarely use "now" when telling someone the time, so even though the Chinese expression begins with 现在 the translation should not, properly speaking, include it.

May 14, 2018

BobBowles1

Are you suggesting the Speaking Clock should use some form of English that is less clean and precise?

May 15, 2018

cwmccabeMD

"right now the time is 11:06 pm" ...not accepted as of may 22, 2018.

May 22, 2018

1083531311

can you really place "now" at the end of the sentence? somehow i feel that the word order in the english translation might be wrong." It is 11:06 in the evening now" sounds strange in my ears

May 30, 2018

AlexisRuss19

Technically yes, because you can place adverbs anywhere in a sentence. But the placement does sound a little awkward.

June 5, 2018

ScottDwane

Should it is 11:06 in the evening at the moment, be an exceptable answer?

August 13, 2018

George792719

It's quite likely that in English we would say 11:06 at night, not evening, but it won't accept that even though the lines between evening and night seem blurred with the concept of 晚上 in Chinese.

September 8, 2018

LeeShinabe

As others have been saying for months, this should accept many more combinations of correct answers.

October 9, 2018

MilanLin

IT IS 11.06 NOW IN THE EVENING--why is this wrong? It is 11:06 in the evening now.

October 29, 2018

Luis392681

"It is eleven six in the evening now" was marked as wrong...

November 6, 2018

Sue950221

What is the timeline in China: Evening is what hours? vs what hours for night. Also what hours are considered afternoon?

November 14, 2018

IndahMaria5

It is 11:06 pm now.. is it wrong?

January 28, 2019

Cat722536

i was trying to just pass the test and almost did until this app told me to use "in the evening" instead of "at night." 11:06 pm is not evening. It is at night. One of the correct answers should be "it is 11:06 at night now/it is now 11:06 at night" so... seeing as even last couple of months of reporting did not change, I reported it as "english sounds unnatural" and "answer should be accepted"

February 23, 2019

Will463423

"It is 11:06pm now" isn't accepted, but "It is 11:06pm" is accepted. hrm

March 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.