1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在是晚上十一点零六分。"

"现在是晚上十一点零六分。"

Translation:It is 11:06 in the evening now.

November 23, 2017

104 Comments


howtodowtle

11:06 at night, 11:06 in the evening, and 11:06 p.m. (pm) should all be accepted.


fallingleaf_271

I know. I put 'Right now it is 11:06 at night' and was marked wrong.


Jo-AnnHan

11:06 is certainly not evening!


PhilTown

Still not accepted


Isa-Bull

Yes, however, when I put, "Right now it is 11:06 PM.", it was not accepted.


ThreeDollar

Were you typing in English? I had the audio and blocks of characters to click.


LazyEinstein

Agreed. I reported. Make sure to report as well.


P5zG5

No.上午 is before noon


Shi119783

晚上 means night, and can be used to imply both evening and night. Night should be an acceptable answer.


Iwilleatyouall

"Night" is a better answer! Evening is early in the night.


LeafDragonYLM

Might just be me but the audio sounds broken. I keep hearing the it say wai instead of wan.

Instead of hearing 晚. I hear wai something like that.


DheerajBhaskar

I just assumed that's how Chinese people speak when they speak fast. Can someone more familiar with this confirm or deny this?


Hsn626796

I heard that too, surprizedingly... lol

I'm not a native English speaker, so i wanted to say that i was surprised and heard that, surprizingly, so combined the two words together..

is there another word to say that ?


e1VpVxkl

I do not want to offend Chinese native speakers, but their language is characterized by: 1) poor articulation; 2) "nonchalance". This makes Chinese people very difficult to understand, especially if they speak quickly; I cannot distinguish words in the audio recordings of HSK-3; I only hear a series of sounds one after the other. I cannot repeat the sentences, let alone translate them. In addition to the much too high speaking speed, the book is entirely written in Chinese characters - sometimes with some grammar explanation in English (of which I am not a native speaker) - and the examples, given with the new grammar, are immediately in Chinese characters...! Learning English is easy for Chinese people, not the other way around; the huge numbers of Chinese characters - who often look alike! - make it so difficult for foreigners: don't Chinese people understand that ...?


mendosi

Sounds like the same problems as every single other language on earth.


e1VpVxkl

No; it concerns the teaching method: how can you learn a new language if the sentences are pronounced from the start at (for the native speakers of that language) normal speed? Moreover, Chinese has an additional difficulty: the characters; you absolutely can't write from the start at LESSON 1 of the studybook just in characters [which you can't even look up in a dictionary!]. Native Chinese speakers (apparently) don't understand these two aspects of teaching their language to foreigners [After all, HSK is the standard for the Chinese teaching and testing method...!].


purplelotus88

Friend,listening to native speakers at normal speed always works for infants and small children and has for millennia. It is hard for you as non-Native speaker from an unrelated language but not impossible.


CinnamonTe1

you absolutely can't write from the start at LESSON 1 of the studybook just in characters [which you can't even look up in a dictionary!].

You may not be able to write Chinese characters on paper by knowing the stroke order, but you can definitely write characters on a device by using pinyin.

Also, you can look up any unknown characters in a dictionary by looking up their component characters.

You are right that the system of Chinese characters is more complex than languages with alphabets, but it's not impossible to get better.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radical_(Chinese_characters)

https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=radicals


purplelotus88

你听不懂!努力,努力学习! 加油朋友!

Perhaps, you've discovered the HSK 3 recordings are your 'upper bound' in terms of understanding. Instead, maybe start with HSK 1-2 recordings and work your way up and possibly spend time in an immersive setting.

What is a language anyway if not a series of sounds one after the other? The ambiguity of language means that the intended meaning of those guttural yet sweetly plaintive cries of mournful, mortal apes can fall short of what the sender intended anyway. As Le Petit Prince said, 'Le langage est source de malentendus.' I'm just in it for the noise so I can rattle this cage called life, so that's enough for me.

I leave you with this thought: Perhaps the language is not inscrutable, as the good Prince said (in English, now), '...one sees well only with the heart. The essential is invisible to the eye.'


e1VpVxkl

To those who sometimes respond here with: "Children also learn their own language, while adults speak quickly": 1) If children don't understand what is being said in their own language, the speaker repeats that word or phrase more slowly too! 2) Children live in an environment where they hear their own language all the time; there will be very few Duolingo learners living somewhere where Mandarin is the main language.

The above two facts are completely ignored: not only by Duolingo, but also by HSK [= n.b. the official standard method for non-native speakers!]: because of this, students drop out (much) too early, so UNNECESSARY; students who do understand the grammar and can also apply it have to quit the lessons, just because the HSK developers clearly had too little, or even none teaching skills at all: very sad!

There will undoubtedly be Chinese who are excellent in teaching their language to foreigners, but unfortunately they have apparently not put together the HSK method.

[Before my native Mandarin teacher introduced HSK-3 in her lessons, we used some other study methods.].


BettyLong22

e1VpVxkl, patience!! Still a looong way to go! Chinese is really fascinating! Hang on!! And maybe when you finish the HSK6 you'll be able to do a fairer assessment of the language.


Eanorel2

Could we ommit the 是 ?


DheerajBhaskar

Someone in another comment mentioned that 是 is not needed


badwolfnorth

Why isn't "It's now 23:06" accepted? It's very common for English speakers to use the 24 hour clock.


Dr_Jerry

Actually, they use the 24 hour clock in China as well. I'm not sure why 23:06 was not accepted here.


AlexisRuss19

That's true, they do. But since this particular Duolingo problem already uses the 12-hour clock in Chinese, it seems strange to translate it to the 24-hour clock for English.


Hsn626796

It's not a problem, just another specific structure Duolingo wants to teach..


Hsn626796

Because they're specifically teaching you how to say the "other" timing system of the round wall clock.


AlexisRuss19

While correct, it's not a very good translation in this case since the Chinese denotes that it's 11:06 at night (or "evening"). If instead it were to say something like "xianzai shi ershisan dian...", then that would be fine.


Hsn626796

Exactly, that's what my reply to you, above, was about


ChiNane

It's a perfect translation, as the 23 part already implies that it's at night.


JessicaPer136520

even more common for Asian and European countries to use the 24-hour system! should definitely be accepted!


Hsn626796

Not now, not in this specific time structure they're teaching you


Mitchelli13

Can 零 be omitted in this context?


CalvinN4

Isn't 11.06 at night


BenjaminSv4

Why are both 在 and 是 necessary?


mendosi

在 is not by itself here, it is part of 現在. 是 is not really needed.


rajul285485

Is 'ling' absolutely compulsory


RuvoactAct

Why does the character 0, ling, has to be so complicated, requiring so many strokes? Do people write it fully in handwriting?


mendosi

Sometimes people would substitute 〇 instead of writing 零. Then again, many people would also write 「現在是晚上11.06」depending upon the formality of the writing.

Actually both the top and bottom components of 零 are very common and it's easy to remember and write.


AlecChampa

"零" is an anti-fraud character.


Shamoo796341

This one is far too fast


Dejo

Whether it is evening or night, depends on English usage; it does not depend on which Chinese characters they use. If you're in bed by 11:06 then it is 'night'. We have to beware that this course doesn't turn our English into Chinglish.


Hsn626796

What do you mean by Chinese-English ?


BobBowles1

'The time now is 11:06 pm.' not accepted. Why????


Dr_Jerry

Because who says that? Besides the recording when you call to check the time, I mean. As it is, in conversational English we rarely use "now" when telling someone the time, so even though the Chinese expression begins with 现在 the translation should not, properly speaking, include it.


BobBowles1

Are you suggesting the Speaking Clock should use some form of English that is less clean and precise?


Hsn626796

Yeah..

So speaking clocks don't speak well ?


ThreeDollar

Also, souldn't it just be "现在晚上"? Why is there a 是?


DavidCorba5

"It's now 6 minutes past eleven in the evening" should be accepted. It means exactly the same as the given answer.


DavidCorba5

"It is now 6 minutes past 11 in the evening" - this wasn't accepted and I think should be. I reported it.


AxelSopp

"It's 23:06 now." should be accepted, I think.


ShuTakahas

do we need 是 in the sentence? can we say 现在晚上六点半 or something without the 是?


tokimaturi

It's 23:06. Why anyone would still use the 12-hour time in writing in is beyond me.


Dejo

I said "at night" Here is the definition of 'night' from Wikipedia: "Night or nighttime (sp. night-time or night time) is the period of time between sunset and sunrise when the Sun is below the horizon."


Asanoth

Why is there 是? Thanks :)


roman2095

是 = is (linking "now" to the time expression)


cwmccabeMD

"right now the time is 11:06 pm" ...not accepted as of may 22, 2018.


1083531311

can you really place "now" at the end of the sentence? somehow i feel that the word order in the english translation might be wrong." It is 11:06 in the evening now" sounds strange in my ears


AlexisRuss19

Technically yes, because you can place adverbs anywhere in a sentence. But the placement does sound a little awkward.


rajul285485

Adverb precedes verb in Chinese.


ScottDwane

Should it is 11:06 in the evening at the moment, be an exceptable answer?


Hsn626796

Good spotting.. " yi dian "

But i believe here it's something else within the context, so it no more is a "bit/moment"-equivalent.


George792719

It's quite likely that in English we would say 11:06 at night, not evening, but it won't accept that even though the lines between evening and night seem blurred with the concept of 晚上 in Chinese.


LeeShinabe

As others have been saying for months, this should accept many more combinations of correct answers.


Hsn626796

The point is that you understand what the sentence tries to convey, and not to get your sentences marked with a green light ans happy bright "correct" sound.

But still, i can agree with you.


MilanLin

IT IS 11.06 NOW IN THE EVENING--why is this wrong? It is 11:06 in the evening now.


Luis392681

"It is eleven six in the evening now" was marked as wrong...


Sue950221

What is the timeline in China: Evening is what hours? vs what hours for night. Also what hours are considered afternoon?


IndahMaria5

It is 11:06 pm now.. is it wrong?


Will463423

"It is 11:06pm now" isn't accepted, but "It is 11:06pm" is accepted. hrm


salihua

It is six minutes past eleven in the evening now .... was not accepted


mendosi

Save yourself the pain of trying to guess the "right" way to express time. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30388990

The structures I suggest in that post are more reliable so you can focus on just thinking about the Chinese.


PrakashJos18

It is not correct expecting the translation on your lines. English is such a language that expressions are made alternatively too. "Now it is evening 11.06" (my version) (.) and It is 11:06 in the evening now.(your version of sentence) gives same meaning. Hence my answer be accepted as correct.


qFmB2

The application does not work correctly! Whatever phrase I tried to say, it perceives only the first syllable!


Hsn626796

Why is the 在 not placed directly before 晚 as in, to indicate "[in] the evening " ?


mendosi

Because here 在 is part of the two-word term 現在 which means "right now" or "currently." You could have a sentence which includes both: 「你現在在哪裡?」 = Where are you currently?

In any case, you don't use the preposition 在 to refer to time periods in Chinese in the same way that you use "at" in English.


quentin.du2

"Liu fen" refuses to co-operate in movement and has duplicated itself.


ThreeDollar

I forgot the 零 but it only told me what the translation was and that I missed a word. Why didn't it correct me?


ThreeDollar

I'm so confused. I had blocks of characters to put on the lines, but it sounds like all of you were typing in English answers!


ThreeDollar

Why can't you spell out eleven oh six? I said "It is eleven oh six in the evening right now," and it corrected it to "It is 11:06 in the evening now."


mendosi

Make things easier for yourself, check out the advice I give about formatting responses in this forum post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30388990/Response-patterns-to-remember


purplelotus88

现在是晚上十一点六分钟。

Why isn't this an accepted answer?


RixMorales

Why is "now is 11:06 in the evening“ wrong?


Charlie298884

"It is 11:06 pm" was marked wrong. I think it should be O.K.


FJSoekahar

11:06 is almost midnight, how can you call it evening?


e1VpVxkl

You already wrote the answer: "almost": so it's still evening, right?


Wayne781786

Two things that are wrong in this conversion to English evening should be replaced with PM that is the western interpretation of evening and it is shortened and correct. When a sentence says "it is 1106" is stating the time it is right now therefore now is not needed.


JosephGabr127831

don't worry if it is not accepted


PaulDyer15

Listened six times and STILL cannot understand him.


JoelBordonada

I putted "Now is 11:06 in the evening". Should be accepted


slacktak

If I hadn't written this down, I would never have got it because the male voice is too hard to understand


hidetouk

"6 past 11 at night" ??


leowtyx

Nobody speak like that anymore, I think.


Hsn626796

Cute..

"speak "


Cat722536

i was trying to just pass the test and almost did until this app told me to use "in the evening" instead of "at night." 11:06 pm is not evening. It is at night. One of the correct answers should be "it is 11:06 at night now/it is now 11:06 at night" so... seeing as even last couple of months of reporting did not change, I reported it as "english sounds unnatural" and "answer should be accepted"


Mirian870655

11:06 is not during the evening it IS at night time...hence 11:06 pm or at night


Mila244743

i think that "now is 11.06 in the evening" should be accepted. and 11.06 is not evening, should be night.


Gerold233941

11.06 h should also be accepted.


Cain61040

11:06 is definitely night, not evening. It'd be fine if it accepted night, but excluding night and only allowing evening is silly.


TeamChampion

Can't I write 'It is 11:06 in the night'


roman2095

You would normally say "at night" rather than "in the night" when specifying the time. The adverbial expression "in the night" can be used in some contexts to express when something happened but not to specify the time.


DavidCorba5

Good explanation. It could be used to sound more poetic perhaps, but is definitely unusual.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.