1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在十二点。"

"现在十二点。"

Translation:It is 12 o'clock now.

November 23, 2017

41 Comments


MarriottPlayer

How is "Right now it is 12 o'clock." not an acceptable answer? Is that not another way to say "It is 12 o'clock now?" 'Cause in the end, the sentence just means "It's 12." which is understandable as is by nearly anyone and everyone.


NatureSheriff_7

That should also be accepted.


PerryAnthony0

Me too. I read and understood every character except the first one. When I need a hint I float the mouse over a problem character and it shows me a clue. It says on the pop up "right now" so I used it and it was wrong.


malkeynz

There might be a better construction in Chinese that "right now" (as opposed to just "now") translates to.


blackdaniels

"now" isn't even necessary. We assume the time you speak of is the time right now in English, unless stated otherwise.


jmcswiney

Couple things:

Now it is 12? Incorrect. Now it is 12:00? Correct. Seems like splitting hairs.

I understand marking me wrong for noon, as that would be 午, right?


LindaLouis9

"It's currently 12 o'clock" was my rejected...


NatureSheriff_7

That should also be accepted.


Andrew590503

Would "it is now 12:00 O'clock" reasonable?


Andrew-Lin

現在十二點。


NCl_7

I put a space between o' and clock, and it was counted wrong, pretty harsh hahaha


lepelepelepe

Watch out: I just got another answer wrong for translating 现在 (with now). And I got this one wrong, too, for omitting it (now)!


DesmondAllen

'It is twelve now' is correct for native speakers


fallingleaf_271

Why is "It is noon now" not accepted? I would like to spend more time learning Chinese and less time trying to guess which answer Duolingo will accept.


tmccravy

So, are you guys reporting when an answer that should be accepted isnt, or when there are issues? This is one of the smaller duolingo courses, so it's important to report when there are issues so that they can improve the course. Also, how's the response rate when you report issues?


PaulDyer15

It is 12 o'clock now. This is what I put in so why does it say 'Typo' ???????


andrew56941

12:00 should also be accepted


ddaley1941

The apostrophe has been omitted from the choices. I can't fix it.


Agent_Birb

The system told me that I had a typo when I answered "It is 12 o'clock" and told me the better answer is "It is 12 o clock" when there isn't even a choice for "clock". There is only a choice for "'clock". Why is this?


malkeynz

The Pimsleur course uses 钟 (zhōng) for times, e.g. 十二点钟. Is this optional?


MonicaBlac3

I used the numerals and it was wrong...


MikeJerema

It is now 12 o'clock. This sentence is also correct.


MikeJerema

Lol. The Chinese people interpreting the proper and common useage of the English with very minimum sentences and words. As you and I and all other people who speak English (first language mostly) are learning Chinese with minimum proper Chinese sentences and useage we can give the "teachers" many more other sentence organizations that eould also be correct. However thede other English sentences are not in the computer to monitor them as correct sentences...yet that is. Just write the "My sentence should also be correct.". This will ebentually be read by a Chinese person read it and add it to the correction lists. Not much other actions will quickly make better English to help the student get proper answers more easier and faster and make the students more positive learning Chinese. Dui bu dui?


jad498154

In chinese, you say "now in", instead of "in now" or simply now?


Darrell_Weaver

Why wouldn't "it's 12 Noon right now" not be correct?


Sein526157

Why is "It is 12 o'clock right now" not acceptable?


Tys207523

The quality of this section is clearly rushed compared to alot of the others


HappyBuu

Sounds like "shar" instead of "shi er"


JonkoThePriest

"You have a typo: 'It is now 12 o clock.'" .. Nope, it is YOU who has the typo!


WoyenSan

Can anybody tell what is the pinyin of this?


Dil305361

Literally I have the correct answer but 2 words are different from the "correct answer". What the heck is going on, Duolingo?!!??


YodasWs

My answer: "Now is 12 o'clock", but the answer wanted was "Now it's 12 o'clock" >_<


roman2095

"Now it is 12 o'clock" is accepted, but you cannot leave out the "it"


DesmondAllen

doesn't sound native to me


Gotto17

Ouch! I was rejected with " Now is 12 o'clock"...


saintlaurentdon

Bitchhh i said now is 12 o'clock did i how am i wrong


LuisMayorg986653

i don't nor have i ever said 'it is 12 o' clock'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.