"现在十二点。"

Translation:It is 12 o'clock now.

November 23, 2017

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarriottPlayer

How is "Right now it is 12 o'clock." not an acceptable answer? Is that not another way to say "It is 12 o'clock now?" 'Cause in the end, the sentence just means "It's 12." which is understandable as is by nearly anyone and everyone.


Natch_7

That should also be accepted.


PerryAnthony0

Me too. I read and understood every character except the first one. When I need a hint I float the mouse over a problem character and it shows me a clue. It says on the pop up "right now" so I used it and it was wrong.


malkeynz

There might be a better construction in Chinese that "right now" (as opposed to just "now") translates to.


blackdaniels

"now" isn't even necessary. We assume the time you speak of is the time right now in English, unless stated otherwise.


jmcswiney

Couple things:

Now it is 12? Incorrect. Now it is 12:00? Correct. Seems like splitting hairs.

I understand marking me wrong for noon, as that would be 午, right?


Natch_7

"中午" is noon.


LindaLouis9

"It's currently 12 o'clock" was my rejected...


Natch_7

That should also be accepted.


Agent_Birb

The system told me that I had a typo when I answered "It is 12 o'clock" and told me the better answer is "It is 12 o clock" when there isn't even a choice for "clock". There is only a choice for "'clock". Why is this?


LinLynnLee

Same. Only " 'clock" is there for your answer


Michael997013

I don't understand why duolingo continues to separate o and 'clock if it always creates a bug in the system that says there is a typo. It has been this way for a long time and since 'clock isn't able to be used on its own (otherwise the options would be o' and clock), they should just put it as one word working around the bug entirely.


JasperCVanFlick

It is 12 o'clock now. This is what I put in so why does it say 'Typo' ???????


Derp166630

It also said I had typos with "It is now 12 o'clock".


Andrew-Lin

現在十二點。


Andrew590503

Would "it is now 12:00 O'clock" reasonable?


tmccravy

So, are you guys reporting when an answer that should be accepted isnt, or when there are issues? This is one of the smaller duolingo courses, so it's important to report when there are issues so that they can improve the course. Also, how's the response rate when you report issues?


DavidSpect5

I doubt that there is any response from DL. I don't think it is actively maintained.


NCl_7

I put a space between o' and clock, and it was counted wrong, pretty harsh hahaha


fallingleaf_271

Why is "It is noon now" not accepted? I would like to spend more time learning Chinese and less time trying to guess which answer Duolingo will accept.


MikeJerema

It is now 12 o'clock. This sentence is also correct.


Derp166630

That's what I put, and it marked it correct, but also told me I had typos.


lepelepelepe

Watch out: I just got another answer wrong for translating 现在 (with now). And I got this one wrong, too, for omitting it (now)!


malkeynz

The Pimsleur course uses 钟 (zhōng) for times, e.g. 十二点钟. Is this optional?


DesmondAllen

'It is twelve now' is correct for native speakers


MonicaBlac3

I used the numerals and it was wrong...


andrew56941

12:00 should also be accepted


John-8.

Is is right now!


MikeJerema

Lol. The Chinese people interpreting the proper and common useage of the English with very minimum sentences and words. As you and I and all other people who speak English (first language mostly) are learning Chinese with minimum proper Chinese sentences and useage we can give the "teachers" many more other sentence organizations that eould also be correct. However thede other English sentences are not in the computer to monitor them as correct sentences...yet that is. Just write the "My sentence should also be correct.". This will ebentually be read by a Chinese person read it and add it to the correction lists. Not much other actions will quickly make better English to help the student get proper answers more easier and faster and make the students more positive learning Chinese. Dui bu dui?


DavidSpect5

You have made an assumption that responses from students here are read by Chinese people who will modify DL to accept native English. This is an entirely unwarranted assumption, from what I can see.


j.duo498154

In chinese, you say "now in", instead of "in now" or simply now?


Darrell_Weaver

Why wouldn't "it's 12 Noon right now" not be correct?


Sein526157

Why is "It is 12 o'clock right now" not acceptable?


Tys207523

The quality of this section is clearly rushed compared to alot of the others


ddaley1941

The apostrophe has been omitted from the choices. I can't fix it.


HappyBuu

Sounds like "shar" instead of "shi er"


LydiaA.2413

I'm pretty sure it's supposed to sound connected.


JonkoThePriest

"You have a typo: 'It is now 12 o clock.'" .. Nope, it is YOU who has the typo!


ster57

When I should use 点 and 半? I got confused


Paperjam15

"点" is typically meant to represent the dots between the hours and minutes, and "半" literally means "half". "点" is always used when mentioning the minute as well as the hour, or just the time in general, and "半" is just meant as "half-past"/"[hour]:30".


WoyenSan

Can anybody tell what is the pinyin of this?


Elizabetttttttth

Right now is 12 o'clock


ReyRey625

The word bank did not provide "noon". My answer was "It is 12 o'clock now" and was marked incorrect, while the "correct" answer was apparently supposed to be "It is noon."


laszlo914063

Hey, Duolingo! How should I answer:" It is noon. " If the damned word " noon" does not exist among the selectable words at all? !!!!!! Anyway the "It is 12 o'clock now." sentence is much more correct, but it was not accepted, although, all necessary words were given to build up this sentence.


SarahDresc2

It should be allowed to write twelf as a variable to 12


CyrusPirni

Good job by getting here!


MngXnL

why the translation "now it's 12 o'clock' is wrong??????


Dants15

Because that would put an emphasis on the "now" and that's not what would happen in most of the situations.


GALAXIA575

Can "It's 12:00 now." Can be accepted? Sometimes also, when I write house, it says wrong and it says home.


rose811055

My answer should be accepted because When I wrote 1 o'clock, it was wrong and now i.wrote the words 12 (twelve) its still wrong. Fix it


Aroldo558245

I like my response better


Paperjam15

It gave me word tiles to form the sentence and it really said "yOu hAvE a tYpO" -_-


H.M.NajamS

That's dum. It requires the same wording.


EbonyRenee5

It is now 12 o clock, and I was told I had typos. How for word that are preselected. I didn't type anything


Dants15

It says "o clock" is a typo and the correct answer should be "o clock". confused


Sheryl328560

What is the difference between It is 12 o'clock now and it is now 12 o'clock? I am sick of stupid stuff like this!


Dants15

You can react without raging, you know. Plus it's better for health


Sheryl328560

If this was a one-time occurrence, I wouldn't rage. It happens every day, and sometimes when I put the exact words they have used before.


HassanIbra846661

the word o'clock should be written in one piece we can not separate the o from it


DavidSpect5

It is now 12 o'clock. That's how I say it in English. DL thinks my English is wrong? Hah.


LynnStefan1

It's now 12 o'clock should be OK


Mayrji

They flagged their own grammar as a typo...ie "o'clock" is a typo...sheesh


n7RD4

It is now 12 o'clock should be accepted.


enenrae

It is now 12:00 is rejected :/


RaulovesDavid

"现在十二点 Xiànzài shí'èr diǎn.


Ivette667403

What typo is there in my answer considering those are the only characters given?


Ivette667403

How is o 'clock a typo?


YodasWs

My answer: "Now is 12 o'clock", but the answer wanted was "Now it's 12 o'clock" >_<


roman2095

"Now it is 12 o'clock" is accepted, but you cannot leave out the "it"


DesmondAllen

doesn't sound native to me


Gotto17

Ouch! I was rejected with " Now is 12 o'clock"...


Dil451

Literally I have the correct answer but 2 words are different from the "correct answer". What the heck is going on, Duolingo?!!??


ErinMcGarvey

It's annoying that the English translation separates O and 'Clock into two separate parts. This is treated as a single word in English, what is gained by separating it into two words. This is not testing my understanding of Chinese but tripping me up in English (my native language) because it simply marks you as wrong if you don't notice or forget to click on the O AND the 'Clock. Obviously I should pay more attention, but still.


BeksFue

"Now it is 12th o'clock" I said. Marked it wrong :(


RosarioBra181329

I've tried several times to say: "shi èr", but it has never acceptabled from you. Although I've modified more times its pronunciation, it always results getting wrong. I feel a little be annoyed but however, I thank you the same every day to improve our poor Chinese, and my English too. (A 69 year-old Italian teacher who still like learning foreign languages) 哈哈


RosarioBra181329

In Chinese, somebody says for this: put your trousers off and fart. (I could feel sorry for saying that... but it's not my idiom)


RosarioBra181329

"Get you trousers off and fart" it's a Chinese idiom to emphasize something poor or irrilevant.


LuisMayorg986653

i don't nor have i ever said 'it is 12 o' clock'.


saintlaurentdon

Bitchhh i said now is 12 o'clock did i how am i wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.