1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我一点半吃饭。"

"我一点半吃饭。"

Translation:I eat at 1:30.

November 23, 2017

46 Comments


MarriottPlayer

I didn't realize the two characters that would literally translate to "eat rice" actually mean "eating" when clumped together.


Andrew-Lin

Because rice plays an important rule in (southern) Chinese culture. Basically we use "吃饭" to mean "have a meal," even if we may actually be eating noodles. By the way there is a fun fact: Chinese speakers sometimes use"你吃飯了嗎?/ 你吃饭了吗?" which means "Have you eaten?" as a greeting. You can see how important is eating for Chinese.


CarlaGuite

Thank you for sharing. This could seems familiar for brasilian people. Here we say something like "let's drink coffee" when we actually are talking about the small meal in the morning or in the evening. We say coffee even you drink tea or milk, or even if you just eat something without drink. I'll think about this to memorize chinese.


ScottWarla

In England, we sometimes talk about 'having tea' which means dinner


Anika982269

I didn't know that. Thanks for sharing that with us!


Radoslav123

That's a very inteteresting fact. Thanks for sharing it.


Hsn626796

50th like !

Thanks for the info btw


SeeMin3

饭 itself means meal in the dictionary too.


JimmyGahan

It doesnt except "I will eat at 1:30"?


RtLKv6dm

I also wrote ' I will eat at 1:30' and it wasn't accepted.


Alan881183

Me too. Seems a bit stupid


jad498154

一=1 点=pointed time 半=half all together is 1 hour and a half

Google show me that it could be "一点三十分" or "一小时三十分钟" , so what expression is usually used in china


Gabrielle145359

"一点三十分” means 1:30 (although I think it is more common to say "一点半”.) This is a time of day.

"一个小时三十分钟" (I believe you need the 个 in there) means "an hour and a half." This is a length of time.


Gabrielle145359

To clarify, 点 versus 小时 is what makes the difference here. 分 is just short for 分钟 in this case.


AbaddonWan

吃饭 represent eating food or having a meal


RaynaLThompson

I'm having trouble with the lessons cutting me off mid-way while speaking. I mean I'm not speaking slowly and it responds after only a word or two. At least this time it let me try again ("hmm, that doesn't sound right. Try again"). On a previous speaking test it just marked me wrong. There's no background noise in the room, so I'm not sure why it's responding within seconds like this. I am not pausing too long or anything like that. And I'm typing all this out in the forum because it will let me report something being wrong, but won't give me a space to say exactly what it is that's wrong (on correct answers).


Zookopf

'Half one' is not accepted while 'Half past one' is. 'Half one' is 'Half past one'. There is no 'Half to' in English. 'Half X' is commonly used outside the US for 1:30. Since it isn't an American English test it should be accepted.


HAIRIAH_RIAH

I add "rice" and its not accepted


ChromateX

It is now accepted (July 8th 2019 or earlier)


AlanShezar

I thought the time started the sentence then the noun and verb.


Winston396140

I don't think 'half one' is accepted?


Kawcaba

No. I got it wrong when I put down 'half one.'


Kawcaba

But half past one is accepted.


abcdefghdumbo

this one's fun to say :>


HaydenMiner

What's great about this sentence is that the Chinese people use the 24 hour time system. They don't use AM/PM - so this does, in fact, mean that you are eating an hour and a half after midnight.


julianprivate

Shouldn't "I eat lunch at 1:30" also be accepted?


Ines98789

Apparently 01:30 is a typo...

Can anyone tell me why?


thenumeraltwo

Don't put in pm. That's not recognised yet.


HaydenMiner

I think that isn't recognized because China uses the 24 hour time system. To speak to those who do use AM/PM, I believe they use 凌晨 (líng chén) meaning "early morning" and 下午 (xìa wū) meaning "in the afternoon". So with Chinese time customs in mind, this sentence would mean what we call 1:30AM, which I believe is just a comical mistake and oversight on the developer side.


RixMorales

Why is "I ate at 1:30" not accepted? Does the verb 吃饭 convey present tense? Also, can I put it as "I ate at half past one o'clock"?


LGSalsero

I'm a newbie, but I think for "ate" you would need 了somewhere like 我吃饭了


Bruce293408

Actually, saying "I eat at 1330", instead of "I eat at 1:30" is not a typo, since that is the way it is done in China. I think the 24hr system is used throughout the world, except for a few anglo-centrist countries such as the u.s. and England, because it is quicker, precise, and more amenable to science.


teriyagi

I put "I eat food at 1:30" and it was wrong, ill report


aosheter

I eat at 1:30 o'clock should be accepted


CYHae24O

Use 'O'clock' when the time is on the hour.


RixMorales

You don't speak like that in a natural English conversation. "o'clock" always follows after the hour, not the minute


doodle952737

"吃饭" is synonymous with "dinner." So this can also translate to "I eat dinner at 1:30." I got this question wrong when I had input "I eat dinner at 1:30."

Background info about me in case you are questioning my reliability: I am a native Cantonese speaker and know the basics of Mandarin, having grown up around the culture with relatives and friends that speak the language.


jad498154

i think dinner is 晚饭 or late meal


clwebb

I put in 'I eat food at half one' and got rejected, which feels... pedantic....


gabriel786791

I eat at one o'clock is wrong??? {{{(>_<)}}}


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, that's wrong. 一点半 = 1:30 not one o'clock. (You'd be sitting around wondering where everybody was if you arrived at 一点钟 instead of 一点半!)


Coolified7

i put "i eat rice at 1:30" and it said it was wrong so i took it as rice being very important

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.