"我一点半吃饭。"

Translation:I eat at 1:30.

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


MarriottPlayer

I didn't realize the two characters that would literally translate to "eat rice" actually mean "eating" when clumped together.

November 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Because rice plays an important rule in (southern) Chinese culture. Basically we use "吃饭" to mean "have a meal," even if we may actually be eating noodles. By the way there is a fun fact: Chinese speakers sometimes use"你吃飯了嗎?/ 你吃饭了吗?" which means "Have you eaten?" as a greeting. You can see how important is eating for Chinese.

November 24, 2017

CarlaGuite

Thank you for sharing. This could seems familiar for brasilian people. Here we say something like "let's drink coffee" when we actually are talking about the small meal in the morning or in the evening. We say coffee even you drink tea or milk, or even if you just eat something without drink. I'll think about this to memorize chinese.

October 6, 2018

ScottWarla

In England, we sometimes talk about 'having tea' which means dinner

March 12, 2019

Radoslav123

That's a very inteteresting fact. Thanks for sharing it.

January 7, 2018

Anika982269

I didn't know that. Thanks for sharing that with us!

May 24, 2018

SeeMin3

饭 itself means meal in the dictionary too.

November 29, 2017

Coolified7

same

December 29, 2017

thenumeraltwo

Don't put in pm. That's not recognised yet.

November 25, 2017

AbaddonWan

吃饭 represent eating food or having a meal

November 26, 2017

HAIRIAH_RIAH

I add "rice" and its not accepted

March 3, 2018

ChromateX

It is now accepted (July 8th 2019 or earlier)

July 8, 2019

aosheter

I eat at 1:30 o'clock should be accepted

February 11, 2019

CYHae24O

Use 'O'clock' when the time is on the hour.

June 17, 2019

AlanShezar

I thought the time started the sentence then the noun and verb.

April 11, 2019

jad498154

一=1 点=pointed time 半=half all together is 1 hour and a half

Google show me that it could be "一点三十分" or "一小时三十分钟" , so what expression is usually used in china

June 24, 2019

teriyagi

I put "I eat food at 1:30" and it was wrong, ill report

December 16, 2017

doodle952737

"吃饭" is synonymous with "dinner." So this can also translate to "I eat dinner at 1:30." I got this question wrong when I had input "I eat dinner at 1:30."

Background info about me in case you are questioning my reliability: I am a native Cantonese speaker and know the basics of Mandarin, having grown up around the culture with relatives and friends that speak the language.

January 2, 2018

jad498154

i think dinner is 晚饭 or late meal

June 24, 2019

Coolified7

i put "i eat rice at 1:30" and it said it was wrong so i took it as rice being very important

December 29, 2017

clwebb

I put in 'I eat food at half one' and got rejected, which feels... pedantic....

January 2, 2018

gabriel786791

I eat at one o'clock is wrong??? {{{(>_<)}}}

June 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, that's wrong. 一点半 = 1:30 not one o'clock. (You'd be sitting around wondering where everybody was if you arrived at 一点钟 instead of 一点半!)

August 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.