1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ameninunulia bia"

"Ameninunulia bia"

Translation:He has bought me a beer

November 23, 2017

14 Comments


LesOConnel

The correct English is "He has bought a beer for me"


AGreatUserName

Or "He has bought me a beer."


garpike

11 months later and it's still not accepting any answers with the usual English word order. Has anyone been getting any feedback on Swahili answer suggestions, or has the course simply been abandoned?


5vZSXEt5

I actually got an email yesterday saying that they have corrected one of the things I have reported


killearn

He has bought me a beer, or he has bought a beer for me. It would never be ‘he has bought for me a beer’


AdamShort10

Not sure where they get these half english translations from?


filixlan

Accept all the acceptable structures of the sentence please


CarelSchmit

The "me" tense is an action in progress, still going on, it should be ... he is buying me a beer .... bought... is passed tense ....


StevePepper_Oslo

No. me- is the marker for what is variously called the Immediate Past or the Perfect "tense" in Swahili. It expresses an event in the recent past whose effects are ongoing in the present. This corresponds most closely to the English Present Perfect, formed using 'have' and the past participle, i.e. "has bought".

NOTE:
With inchoative verbs that express a change of state, the English translation may sometimes use the Simple Present. Thus nimelewa (from the verb kulewa "to become drunk") could be translated as "I have become drunk" (Present Perfect) or "I am drunk" (Simple Present).


Phmeza

I think the "has" takes care of that, making it present perfect, instead of present continuous tense.

Kind of differs from ananinunulia bia= he is buying me beer.


KathyKerns

What does the -lia signify? Know that DL on the phone has no tips for the lessons.


StevePepper_Oslo

It's the applicative -(l)i suffix used to derive a "prepositional" form of the verb. See the lesson tips in the web version.


DaveWakefield

Surely we could have he bought me a beer

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.