1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ameninunulia bia"

"Ameninunulia bia"

Translation:He has bought me a beer

November 23, 2017

9 Comments


LesOConnel

The correct English is "He has bought a beer for me"


AGreatUserName

Or "He has bought me a beer."


garpike

11 months later and it's still not accepting any answers with the usual English word order. Has anyone been getting any feedback on Swahili answer suggestions, or has the course simply been abandoned?


5vZSXEt5

I actually got an email yesterday saying that they have corrected one of the things I have reported


killearn

He has bought me a beer, or he has bought a beer for me. It would never be ‘he has bought for me a beer’


AdamShort10

Not sure where they get these half english translations from?


filixlan

Accept all the acceptable structures of the sentence please


CarelSchmi

The "me" tense is an action in progress, still going on, it should be ... he is buying me a beer .... bought... is passed tense ....

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started