1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A wife or a husband is a spo…

"A wife or a husband is a spouse."

Translation:아내 또는 남편은 배우자다.

November 23, 2017

9 Comments


Marcella1407

How is "배우자다" conjugated?


Sophiafilm

It's 배우자 + 이다 in written/plain form, remain as in its dictionary form when gets added to a consonant, but when it gets added to a vowel 이 can be omitted.
배우자 + 이다 = 배우자이다 or 배우자다 - both acceptable.
빵 + 이다 = 빵이다.


jiraiya1601

how come we don't have to conjugate the form dictionary form here and can add 다 straight away? is 이다 an exception ?


Sophiafilm

You don't have to add 다, or anything else, because adjectives in the Written form in Present tense remain the same as in a dictionary.
이다 and 있다 are also adjectives.


JoesCathbert

아내 또는 남편이 배우자입니다 why is this wrong? duo....


Maddie488671

Confused about the usage of 또 here?


nleconte

또는 here means "or".

It's different from 또 (again, once more).


kimmksk

또 is an adverb that means again. 또한 is an adverb that links two phrase or sentences. Sometimes it can be 'Plus, ...'


VincentNig4

I think the right adverb to mean "OR" is " 나/이나" or also " 하거나".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.