"We are reading the newspaper."

Translation:我们在读报纸。

November 23, 2017

15 Comments


bovelby

I feel like 我们在看报纸。is more common here...

November 23, 2017

varigby

I agree.

November 23, 2017

Imnuts7

I'm guessing Duo is teaching you that both 看 and 读 for newspapers are acceptable.

July 18, 2018

KeZhiXin1987

I was always told that 读 is involving reading allowed, or with your mouth, while 看 is reading with your eyes, or to yourself (notice the radicals on each character). I've also been told 读 is more equivalent to reading for academic reasons, while 看 is more casual reading. Anyways, I feel 看 is more natural in this case, but technically both work.

December 1, 2017

JairoCaste19

ALOUD

December 4, 2017

StefanoFac8

Shouldn't it be 正在 rather than 在?

December 3, 2017

Michael921248

Both would make sense, but if you used zhengzai then you would be saying you are doing it right now.

January 24, 2018

Mr.rM

Both are good. But I think the word 正 (“exactly, just”) does not give much emphasis here, unless there is something else to compare with.

February 5, 2018

swolesuki

Not sure if this is correct, but I think I remember my teacher saying that 正在 is used to really emphasize that an action is happening right now.

December 7, 2017

Grunkles

Both are applicable. The former just puts a little more stress on it.

February 14, 2018

HannesB3

I agree with the above. Kan would be more appropriate

December 2, 2017

Strigifer

Is there any reason why 日报 would not be accepted?

June 8, 2018

Darius693790

我们在看着 or 我们在读着?

January 2, 2019

George792719

How do two people read a newspaper at the same time?

April 8, 2019

William_Avery

Well, Pa just wants the sports pages...

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.