"她是老师。"

Translation:She is a teacher.

November 23, 2017

27 Comments


Neil548112

what's wrong with "he is the teacher"

December 23, 2017

agrafstrom

Because even though both 他 and 她 are spoken the same (tā), if you look at the characters for them they reference the character for man ( 人 ) and woman ( 奴 )

March 28, 2018

AnnOminous

He (他), she (她), and it (它) are all pronounced ta1 and so can not be distinguished in speech except by context. In this case, either 他 or 她 would be correct, but only 她 is offered as a choice.

This may be why Asian ESL students often mix he/she.

November 29, 2018

Fergus138287

its because in chinese,there is a female version to say she rather than she.

they are spelt the same,but are almost the same meaning.the female one has "girl"in it.

the male one does not and has something else.

January 27, 2018

Eliah631181

I got "type what you hear" So I wrote "他是老師" instead of "她是老師" and it marked it as wrong even though the pronunciation is the same for booth (tā shì lǎoshī). Shouldn't both answers be accepted?

December 5, 2018

BafouillCharabia

Hello english native people ! If I say "She is teacher" is that uncorrect in english ?

November 5, 2018

KurtHuber

It is not grammatically correct but it would be understandable.

January 24, 2019

bensawyer8

No it should be: She is a teacher :)

April 4, 2019

Dragonhuntr

Tā shì lǎo shī :)

November 21, 2018

HawkMan12

Ta does not imply the gender, so they are a teacher should work

November 23, 2017

varigby

她 does clearly indicate a female teacher. Of course, if it was spoken only 他/她 are identical, so you would be right.

November 23, 2017

MatthewFic

If you would like to say they then you need 他們 or 她們 the gender nuetral they isnt used in chinese.

January 19, 2018

Karuna8063

To mean "they" it would need to be "ta men", not just ta.

December 6, 2017

jennifer151888

Ta means he, ta men means they

August 2, 2018

David782446

No, you are wrong... Totally wrong...

August 4, 2018

matiasledesma1

I hear lao (?)

May 28, 2018

Nathan40647

how can you tell if its he or she

July 10, 2018

AddyMoreno

By looking at the character. 她 is for female, while 他 is for male. They are both pronounced "tā". If you were not reading the question you would not be able to tell.

November 6, 2018

Pedro_Santiago_

What about 一个 here? Is it necessary?

November 10, 2018

CaseyDahl4

Last time I did this I wrote "a teacher" and it was marked wrong in favor of "She is teacher." Now I answered "She is teacher." and it's marked wrong in favor of "She is a teacher". Make up your mind Duolingo!

February 9, 2019

Jose75269

Bug!

March 7, 2019

ThomasSimo576473

this program has it wrong. it gives same character for she and he. same pinyin ta but different characters

August 17, 2018

BafouillCharabia

This is it. She and he have the same pronouciation, but are written differently.

November 5, 2018

TiKeh

Verbally there is no differences and can only be determined by the context given but in written form the characters are diffferent and indicate which gender is being referenced

January 12, 2019

KurtHuber

I got it wrong as a test to see whether they follow their own advice, when you answer it in Chinese elsewhere Duo says "She is teacher" is also correct

January 24, 2019

CupO15

YOU'RE ALL WRONG

ta = he/she (gender isn't explicitly indicated) ta men = they/them (men indicates plurality)

September 23, 2018

TiKeh

you are right that ta doesnt explicitly indicate gender but the characters used do and that is part of learning this language

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.