"Ea este fiziciană, sora sa este chimistă."

Translation:She is a physicist, her sister is a chemist.

November 23, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Z-Morg

Is this chemist as in a scientist who studies chemistry, or a pharmacist (I believe pharmacists are called chemists in Britain)?


Lurch_M

It's a scientist who studies chemistry.


CorneliaCr7

Can someone please explain why it isn't "... o fiziciană," and "... o chimistă". There is nothing in the Lesson Tips about not using the article.


The_Dutch_Girl

Some languages simply don't use an indefinite article before a profession. Dutch is another example.


The_Dutch_Girl

Technically, this sentence is not grammatically correct in English. (This is a comma splice where a comma is used to separate two independent clauses.) I know grammar rules are different in different languages, so I am curious to know whether this construction would be correct in Romanian or whether this is just Duolingo not writing properly.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.