"I only got off work at 11 last night."

Translation:我昨天晚上十一点才下班。

November 23, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Franzi826597

time phrase in a Chinese sentences can be in 1. position or second position: Wo zuotian wanshang is correct, but so is Zuotian wanshang...


NathanRasm

Does 才 move with the time phrase, or stick to the verb?

昨天晚上才我上班 or 昨天晚上我才上班?


Gabrielle145359

才 is an adverb. It has to go right before the verb.


Rk5I3

I've been wondering about it for some time now and most of the time I've chosen the other place that Duolingo does not accept...


Rk5I3

It accepted the latter one! :)


edominey

I submitted the answer: "昨天晚上十一点才我下班." Is there any reason this would be incorrect? Duolingo did not accept this answer.


Gabrielle145359

才 has to go right before 下. You can't say "才我".


hippietrail

Is the only correct word order with the time, then 才, then the verb (下班)?


slss-ssl-ss-sss

I'm not understanding the difference between 才 and 只. I was under the impression that they mean the same thing (i.e. just/only). Are they not interchangeable?


Gabrielle145359

才 means that something happened later than expected. 只 means more like the verb only applies to one thing (I only like... I only want... I can only...)


nicholas_durette

I wrote 昨天晚上我十一点才下班 (accepted correct), is it okay to use this order or completely unnatural?


ashaman5

what does cai add to the sentence here? I've never had a natural sense of when to use it


Brian894876

才 (CAI2) should be used when an action occurs later than expected. For example, 我昨天晚上十二点才回家 (I didn't return home until 12:00 last night).

The opposite of 才 is 就 (JIU4) and should be used when the action occurs earlier than expected. For example, 我昨天晚上七点半就回家 (I already returned home by 7:30 last night).


hippietrail

In this sentence it does the job of the English "only", which could also be "not until" as in "I didn't get off work until 11 last night." So you can't use it everywhere you can use "only" in English.


Comitatensis

But is there an implied meaning of past? I mean here it's obvious because of the time indication at the start, but otherwise? In another exercise there was no time indication, no 了or 完, yet the correct answer was in past tense.


Nevin711542

Here is a good video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ebwgMkQ3jMo It says cai is best thought of as "only just" and has an implicit meaning of "...didn't do until..." For that reason, in this sentence, it is more accurate than using Zhi, which is more for a limitation (eg I only have three pens")


YaelPeled

Why there are no English letters (that help pronounce) anymore?


Standbymode

Does duolingo just not accept traditionally characters? My keyboard defaults to traditional so when I switch I don't immediately think to switch to simplified, and even if the characters are 100% my answer will be marked wrong! 我昨天晚上十一點才下班!


bngrc

This sentence sounds very unnatural to me as a native English speaker. It should be "I didn't get off work until 11 last night" or "I finally got off work at 11 last night." Is this phrasing a British thing? I've lived all over the US and I've never heard "only" used in this manner.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.