"We are going back to London next year."

Translation:我们明年回伦敦。

November 23, 2017

11 Comments


qianyanwanyu

"我们明年回伦敦" is correct, please add it
-> reported

November 23, 2017

OknN41

"明年我們回London" is correct too

December 8, 2017

kernco

I just got it right with this, so it's accepted now

December 28, 2017

alanxoc3

I'm struggling to understand when to use 下个 vs 明 and 上个 vs 昨 for times. Can someone give some clarification on when to use each? Thanks!

November 27, 2017

Bearic

As i understand it, they are interchangeable semantically, but they are usually used in different contexts. I.e. people will understand what you mean, but it will seem like a strange turn of phrase.

December 12, 2017

AsafK65

why is "我们明年会回伦敦" incorrect?

October 2, 2018

chalkgrrl

My understanding is that 会 - as far as we've learned to use up to this point, it means to be able to/can do something. Native speakers please correct me for other uses that might make more sense here.

So your sentence could be read as, "We will be able to go back/we can go back to London next year". 我们明年会回伦敦.

Which has a slight different meaning compared to "We are going back to London next year." 我们明年回伦敦

February 20, 2019

Azmik_Arkotsi

why is 到 not used here for "to"? is that contained in the verb? would you not use that hanzi in a location/motion context?

December 15, 2017

origamifish

From my experience, you only use 到 when talking about a non native country, bc you wouldn't use 到 for 回国

January 29, 2018

MusaSum

Why is 明年我们... Not accepted word order?

July 17, 2018

SyongNing

I answered, "我们明年到伦敦回去" and reported it once it was marked as incorrect. (2 March 2019) Happy to have Mandarin in Duolingo, but I realize it is very much still a work in progress.

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.