1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We are going back to London …

"We are going back to London next year."

Translation:我们明年回伦敦。

November 23, 2017

11 Comments


QianYanWanYu

"我们明年回伦敦" is correct, please add it
-> reported


OknN41

"明年我們回London" is correct too


kernco

I just got it right with this, so it's accepted now


alanxoc3

I'm struggling to understand when to use 下个 vs 明 and 上个 vs 昨 for times. Can someone give some clarification on when to use each? Thanks!


AsafK65

why is "我们明年会回伦敦" incorrect?


chalkgrrl

My understanding is that 会 - as far as we've learned to use up to this point, it means to be able to/can do something. Native speakers please correct me for other uses that might make more sense here.

So your sentence could be read as, "We will be able to go back/we can go back to London next year". 我们明年会回伦敦.

Which has a slight different meaning compared to "We are going back to London next year." 我们明年回伦敦


Azmik_Arkotsi

why is 到 not used here for "to"? is that contained in the verb? would you not use that hanzi in a location/motion context?


origamifish

From my experience, you only use 到 when talking about a non native country, bc you wouldn't use 到 for 回国


JosephDKit

I see the go to but not ho back to which implies you have been there before


MusaSum

Why is 明年我们... Not accepted word order?


Xiang-Ning

I answered, "我们明年到伦敦回去" and reported it once it was marked as incorrect. (2 March 2019) Happy to have Mandarin in Duolingo, but I realize it is very much still a work in progress.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.