"We are going back to London next year."

Translation:我们明年回伦敦。

November 23, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CinJinMaanJyu

"我们明年回伦敦" is correct, please add it
-> reported


OknN41

"明年我們回London" is correct too


kernco

I just got it right with this, so it's accepted now


AsafK65

why is "我们明年会回伦敦" incorrect?


chalkgrrl

My understanding is that 会 - as far as we've learned to use up to this point, it means to be able to/can do something. Native speakers please correct me for other uses that might make more sense here.

So your sentence could be read as, "We will be able to go back/we can go back to London next year". 我们明年会回伦敦.

Which has a slight different meaning compared to "We are going back to London next year." 我们明年回伦敦


Aravis15

it was also introduced as the mandarin version of the "will"-future


alanxoc3

I'm struggling to understand when to use 下个 vs 明 and 上个 vs 昨 for times. Can someone give some clarification on when to use each? Thanks!


Bearic

As i understand it, they are interchangeable semantically, but they are usually used in different contexts. I.e. people will understand what you mean, but it will seem like a strange turn of phrase.


Azmik_Arkotsi

why is 到 not used here for "to"? is that contained in the verb? would you not use that hanzi in a location/motion context?


origamifish

From my experience, you only use 到 when talking about a non native country, bc you wouldn't use 到 for 回国


JosephDKit

I see the go to but not ho back to which implies you have been there before


SwordFishe1

why is 会 not used here for future tense "will"? for example: 我们明年会回伦敦


MusaSum

Why is 明年我们... Not accepted word order?


Xiang-Ning

I answered, "我们明年到伦敦回去" and reported it once it was marked as incorrect. (2 March 2019) Happy to have Mandarin in Duolingo, but I realize it is very much still a work in progress.


Harry789943

why is 我们明年回来伦敦not accepted it is more correct than the solution...


jdceleminm

明年我们会问伦敦。 Why is this wrong?


TheIockster

Because you are using an incorrect word order, what you put basically looks like this, "we next year 'can/able to' ask london" if the language's were swapped, just like how you put "we" after "next year" in that sentence you would put "我们" before "明年" in the chinese version. Another thing to note is the incorrect use of the character "会 and 问", "会" means you will be able to or can do something "it is not needed here" and society. "问" means asked/asking/ask and unsolved. The correct answer is "我们'明/下个'年回论敦".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.