"她觉得那家商店的衣服质量不好。"

Translation:She thinks the quality of that store's clothes is not good.

November 23, 2017

27 Comments


bovelby

"She thinks that the quality of the clothes in that store is not good." is not natural English.

November 23, 2017

InsideMan

I think it's acceptable. Don't forget that English is spoken in many different regions, so different regions will have different ways of expressing things. The main thing is that the sentence is grammatically correct.

I translated "She thinks that the store's clothes quality is not that good." Which took me a long time to construct, even though I am native. I also think it is perhaps not technically grammatically correct, because there should be an apostrophe after "clothes". I do agree that perhaps other alternative translations should be offered, such as "The quality of the clothes in that store isn't good." or "The clothes in that store aren't of good quality."

July 9, 2018

Cs1987

I'm a native English speaker and I think it's perfectly natural English.

January 5, 2019

Levi

Seems fine to me. I just wrote something similar and it was accepted. 2018.02.18

February 18, 2018

Berjiault

I agree. A more english answer would be "she thinks the store's clothes are poor/bad (quality)".

August 6, 2018

Karoliina765050

Swap 'in' for 'at' and you have a perfectly acceptable English sentence, even though a little clumsy.

January 14, 2019

koreandudeFAM

It is, though

February 7, 2019

foullows

"She thinks the quality of that store's clothing is bad" should be accepted.

January 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I agree, that should probably be accepted. But there is a slight difference between "not good" and "bad"; ("bad" being just a little harsher that "not good")

March 4, 2019

Brett506171

I give the exact answer as listed above and it says that I have a typo in answer?? I'd say this is a typo in your code!

December 3, 2017

stephen_zissou

Copy/paste here. Almost every time I think the way you are thinking, it turns out I did have a typo. When it's not just a typo issues but an issue of alternate acceptable answers, then of course I see that this course is still missing a lot.

May 1, 2018

Ramin365242

"the clothes from that store" should be also accepted (in lieu of "the store's clothes")

December 6, 2017

SamDobie1

Shop should be accepted- we're not all American

January 4, 2018

albizgil

She thinks that store's clothes have bad quality

February 17, 2018

Etiennera

Some questions 质量 can be omitted, others it cannot. This is a fault in the system rather than an aspect of translation

November 24, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"She thinks that shop's clothing quality is not good." was rejected because I didn't use "clothes quality" instead of "clothing quality". Seems to me to be the same thing.

March 15, 2018

Mario73939

A long sentence like that requires a more flexible criteria: this translation seems fine to me: "She feels that the quality of the clothes from that store is not good ."

October 17, 2018

jkfrankovich

This may be one of the more frustrating questions. The English translation works in a few different combinations but it only accepts one specific translation.

December 17, 2017

roman2095

There are so many ways of saying this correctly in English, I just knew as soon as I saw it that I would not come up with the way that Duo wanted.............and I was right!

February 20, 2019

AdrianWalk16

"She thinks the quality of clothing at that store is bad" should be accepted.

September 14, 2018

jackcs

"... at that store..." Also rejected

January 31, 2019

JArgeles

I think "She thinks the quality of that store's clothes is not good." should be accepted.

March 25, 2019

cr4f7yDz

"She thinks that store's clothes is not good quality" This is a natural English way of translating.

March 26, 2019

Manju164234

I really don't understand duolingo. Sometimes if I translate Hen Hao as very good...they say it is wrong, it should be only 'good'. Then next they say I am wrong because I did not use 'very' before good. I have always found this fault on Mandarin lessons.

December 7, 2018

Tduehring

"clothes" is plural, "is" is singular. Should be "clothes are not good."

March 20, 2018

LuisJp3

"The quality is not good." is a backbone.

March 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be 'are not good'. or The quality of the clothes in that store are not good. Basically they have cheap quality clothes.

    June 14, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.