"她觉得那家商店的衣服质量不好。"

Translation:She thinks that store's clothes are not very good quality.

November 23, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bovelby

"She thinks that the quality of the clothes in that store is not good." is not natural English.


Berjiault

I agree. A more english answer would be "she thinks the store's clothes are poor/bad (quality)".


Bob_888

exactly what I wrote and it got marked wrong. I think this module was written by native Chinese people with a very poor understanding of English


InsideMan

I think it's acceptable. Don't forget that English is spoken in many different regions, so different regions will have different ways of expressing things. The main thing is that the sentence is grammatically correct.

I translated "She thinks that the store's clothes quality is not that good." Which took me a long time to construct, even though I am native. I also think it is perhaps not technically grammatically correct, because there should be an apostrophe after "clothes". I do agree that perhaps other alternative translations should be offered, such as "The quality of the clothes in that store isn't good." or "The clothes in that store aren't of good quality."


CinnamonTe1

"She thinks (that) the quality of clothing in that store is not very good."


Levi

Seems fine to me. I just wrote something similar and it was accepted. 2018.02.18


PatrickTrentin88

The accepted answer is:

She thinks that store's clothes are not very good quality.

Being a non-native English speaker, I had a hard time understanding how to put together the suggested words in a way that reassembled the suggested answer. In the end, I resolved myself to use the keyboard and type

She thinks that the quality of the clothes in that shop is not good

which was accepted. This may not be the most natural choice for a native English speaker, but it is easier for me to match to the Chinese sentence, as it is an almost 1:1 translation.


Cs1987

I'm a native English speaker and I think it's perfectly natural English.


Karoliina765050

Swap 'in' for 'at' and you have a perfectly acceptable English sentence, even though a little clumsy.


foullows

"She thinks the quality of that store's clothing is bad" should be accepted.


Kivolamuzikisto

I agree, that should probably be accepted. But there is a slight difference between "not good" and "bad"; ("bad" being just a little harsher that "not good")


Brett506171

I give the exact answer as listed above and it says that I have a typo in answer?? I'd say this is a typo in your code!


stephen_zissou

Copy/paste here. Almost every time I think the way you are thinking, it turns out I did have a typo. When it's not just a typo issues but an issue of alternate acceptable answers, then of course I see that this course is still missing a lot.


SamDobie1

Shop should be accepted- we're not all American


domsalazar0

It did accept the answer without "very", but it's claiming that the correct translation should have "very" in it.

Where is the "very" in that sentence?


Fatima177144

I was also looking for 'very' There is no 'very' in the Chinese translation.


Mario73939

A long sentence like that requires a more flexible criteria: this translation seems fine to me: "She feels that the quality of the clothes from that store is not good ."


BrigitteMa78984

Terrible english translation


RaminYT

"the clothes from that store" should be also accepted (in lieu of "the store's clothes")


ElijahKFoster

I would actually argue against this, as "clothes from that store" could easily be referring to the clothes you bought from that store last month.


Patrick_Dark

"She thinks that shop's clothing quality is not good." was rejected because I didn't use "clothes quality" instead of "clothing quality". Seems to me to be the same thing.


roman2095

There are so many ways of saying this correctly in English, I just knew as soon as I saw it that I would not come up with the way that Duo wanted.............and I was right!


Sofort5

it is unnatural. there should be a way of opting out of being forced to translate sentences like these. there are dozens of ways to express this idea, and the one that is accepted doesn't sound like a native speaker. I have resorted to copying and pasting these from notepad rather than having to think about it any more.


jkfrankovich

This may be one of the more frustrating questions. The English translation works in a few different combinations but it only accepts one specific translation.


joao_o_ovo

I think "She thinks the quality of that store's clothes is not good." should be accepted.


AlecChampaign

Then just report it. No need pollute the forum...


saffier4

Very is not right in this case


Etiennera

Some questions 质量 can be omitted, others it cannot. This is a fault in the system rather than an aspect of translation


.ToastCat.

She thinks that the quality of that store's clothes are bad. Shouldn't this be accepted?


Gretchen964132

Maybe we should substitute "poor quality" for "not good quality."


Sofort5

I would say "of low quality," which is also not accepted


albizgil

She thinks that store's clothes have bad quality


AdrianWalk16

"She thinks the quality of clothing at that store is bad" should be accepted.


MattCotton5

She thinks that the clothes in that shop are not very good quality.


jackcs

"... at that store..." Also rejected


Gretchen964132

She thinks that store's quality of clothes is not good. NOT A TYPO.


Elijah.Fung

She thinks that store's clothes are not good quality


JosephDjac2

This is not a good English translation. A more natural translation would be something like: "she thinks the quality of that store's clothing isn't very good."


PaulNogas

Why "not very good" and not "bad"


MrFlanders2

My answer of "She thinks that store's clothes quality are not very good" is apparently wrong.... there is no suitable options to provide a clear English sentence! ie "She thinks the clothes from that store are not good quality" would be much more suitable. Duo fix this!


eBayhotsauce

I agree with berjiault


e1VpVxkl

She thinks that store's clothes are of poor quality. = Rejected: 02 feb. 2020. I reported that: am I right/wrong?  


e1VpVxkl

She thinks the clothes at that shop are of poor quality. = Rejected: 02 feb. 2020. I reported it.


e1VpVxkl

She thinks that store’s clothes are not of good quality. = Accepted.: 12 feb. 2020.


MaggieStelck

very awkward sentence!


Leighchina

There are many ways to answers this, it needs to be more flexible


LaurentFin2

Had refused: She thinks that the clothes in this store are not good quality AND She thinks that that store's clothes are not good quality

The first one is the most natural to me. "That store's clothes" is not elegant, I would not say that. And skipping "that after " to think" is accepted but not correct, if you are to use that store's clothes", doubling "that" is not only correct, it is actually more correct! This is why its not an elegant way of saying this...

Most of the hearts I lose in this app are because of the poor English in the accepted answers...


KAHSUUN

" She thinks that THE store's clothes are not very good quality." should be a choice


justr

What a weirdly constructed sentence in English....


Anna118254

I think it would be better to add a,few more,alternatives. I wanted to write, the quality of the clothes in that shop is not good, which i think makes more sense


Dstepl1

我觉得这个课质量不好


Lindy295900

What is wrong with the English translation for this section?.


Fatima177144

I'm looking for 'very'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.