"My aunt had gone silent."

Translation:Ma tante s'était tue.

November 23, 2017

6 Comments


LeonardHer14

Isn't tuer to kill someone?

November 23, 2017

relox84

tue is the feminine form of the past participle of the irregular verb '(se) taire' which means 'to go silent'. It is similar-looking but not actually related to the word tuer whose past participle is tué.

November 23, 2017

Sitesurf

If my aunt had taken her own life, the French sentence would be "ma tante s'était tuée".

November 24, 2017

avadhaning

How would one say "My aunt kept quiet"?

February 26, 2018

aykabo

To go silent means to die? I thought that she died silently or calmly..

November 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, no, this has nothing to do with dying. The verb here is "se taire" which means to go silent. The verb "tuer" is to kill.

The past participle of se taire, tu(es), looks similar to the past participle of tuer, tué, but they mean different things. Check for the accent.

November 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.