1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono sulla strada sbagliata?"

"Sono sulla strada sbagliata?"

Translation:Am I on the wrong road?

April 8, 2014

23 Comments


antomol

am I on the wrong way ? why am I wrong ???? strada può èssere way , path ?


linguafiqari

Way/Path would be better translated as Percorso, I believe


mmseiple

"Strada" means "way" or "path" when used figuratively (for example, "la strada giusta" - "the right path"). When referring to an actual physical place, it's better translated as "road" or "street."


Nonna602151

Could it also be "Are they on the wrong road?"


nerevarine1138

Yes. Without context, that also works for this sentence.


WVJoy

Why can't it be "I am on the wrong street?" For instance, if you were to ask someone "Isn't the church of San Marco on this street?" and they tell you no - you can then say "I am on the wrong street?"


nerevarine1138

Italian doesn't differentiate between the phrasing for rhetorical questions and real ones, which can make translation a bit tricky. But without context, you should generally assume that the speaker is asking a genuine question.


varbanas

We are in the street and not on the street. We live in the street, and we can probably play on the pavement (on the street).


nerevarine1138

You'd only say that you were "in" the street if you were a child playing in the road or specifically referring to being in the middle of a street. When asking whether you're following the correct street, "on" is the only appropriate preposition.


Gerry_Smith

Translating 'strada' as street as I did in my answer, in UK English, we are usually in the street rather than on it. However we are on the road as stated in the specimen answer.


robi_qvak

That happened to me once


EmilyLeePink

Street and road are the same?


nerevarine1138

Yes. Same as in English when we aren't talking about an address.


DanielJRe

road equals street??? what is the difference?


cominciamo

anche, strada puo essere - street - non e vero???


Giuseppe777570

" I am on the wrong street?". That's perfectly acceptable English and conveys the meaning. Reported.


nerevarine1138

Although rhetorical questions are acceptable English in some contexts, DL (properly) teaches that the verb-subject order is reversed for questions in English. Since English learners are using this site, it's relatively important that the exercises aren't designed to confuse them about the difference between statements and questions.

Additionally, native speakers generally won't assume that a question is rhetorical unless it's clear from the context.


Giuseppe777570

Pardon, but that is not a rhetorical question. It's not all that uncommon to ask a question, one seeking corroboration, in this form.


nerevarine1138

Again, it's perfectly common, but it's not good for non-native English speakers to learn that way of phrasing questions. The standard way of forming a question in English is to flip the subject and verb.


Ron262883

I wrote, I am on the wrong street. Marked wrong, why


nerevarine1138

Because in English, you flip the subject and verb when asking a question.


Justine90713

Am I on rhe wrong road?


DylanSkusek

"Io sono sbagliata?!" "No Walter, non sei sbaliat-" "IO SONO SBAGLIATA?!?!!" "NO WALTER, NON SEI SBALGIATA, TU SEI APPENA UN ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.