1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "五百元"

"五百元"

Translation:Five hundred yuan

November 23, 2017

52 Comments


Marloezzz

I understand that 500 is 五百. And also that 100 is 一百. But in the latter case, can the 一 be omitted? Would 百元 be a correct way of expressing 'one hundred yuan'?


Hokusai_1

No, at least I think so, I use youtube to improve my pronunciation and I see they are forming 一百the same way, so I'll do it too.


NacherIzI

In chinese 百元 is more like a adjective like 百元商店(a store were you buy things all by one hundred dollars from Japan) and 百元大鈔(a banknotr which denomination is one hundred dollars)


nakoma20

I wondered the same thing


ErickVarel9

if 百 doesn't have一,then it would be like " too many" or " lots of"


Abigail711730

Well, sorta "bai" by itself means hundred


SnowyVulpi1

No i take Chinese in school yi is normally one so it will be yi bai (yuan only is what the chinese becuase call money)


Robbiehouser17

My language school is duolingo


Steve315950

百元only works in japanese but in chinese it is 一百元


Diana982024

¥ 500 is not right? Ods


hanalearnsfrench

What is the difference between YUAN and RENMINBI. Thanks!


ALucyPhan

Yuan and RMB are the same currency.


nakoma20

R they different at all tho? Why is one yuan and the other RMB if they r the same lol im so confused


KuroTsuki4

Its like if you say 20 dollars or bucks... Its the same too just 2 words


Katterdekat

Renminbi is the name of the currency and means 'money of the people'. Yuan is the basic unit of the currency, the coin (or banknote).

It's like in the UK the official name of the currency is 'pound sterling' and the coin is called 'pound'. You would never say 'I have 5 pounds sterling' (renminbi), instead you say 'I have 5 pounds' (yuan). So you don't use Renminbi to indicate an amount of money. However, the other way around 'yuan' is used to refer to the currency as a whole, just as pounds is used to refer to the UK's currency (omitting the 'sterling'). Source: wiki.

For DL: forget renminbi and just use yuan.


allison.hu2

In common talk between ppl, they usually say: this worth 500 yuan这个500元, nobody will say: this worth 500 RMB 这个500人民币. RMB is more used in financial area. RMB = Ren2Min2Bi4 Ren2Min2: 人民 =people Bi4:币=coin


Hokusai_1

Question : Is 元 used only for the chinese yuan, or is it standing for all currency, or do Chinese use symbols for each currency separately ? What about paying with £ English Pound, after you dinne in Chinatown in London ?


jaydenbowen

For dollars they use 元 plus the symbol for that country infront of it. E.g. 美元 for American dollars or 澳元 for Australian dollars. But for pounds it's 镑. E.g. 英镑 for British pounds or 埃及镑 for Egyptian pounds.


Hokusai_1

Xiexiè, have a lingot.


jaydenbowen

Thank you very much ^_^


TheAlbinoRaven

How would one write Canadian dollars, please?


E.L.I.5000

that is really Interesting.


cennet524778

I do like this 5 , 100 , yuan and its says wrong but its also right .... hmm


K_CRS

I said 900 yuan and it said it was correct. ummmm it is 500 yuan!


Ardiansyah3545

I've just write "600 yuan" and it is marked as correct. Somebody has to fix this.


eu0uOh1F

How is "yuan" pronounced? The narrator sounds like he pronounces it with an "r". Can it be pronounced this way? Or am I mishearing an accent or slur?


Abigail711730

Um, there isn't a great way to explain it but I'll do my best. It's like the "ye" in yeah, with the "n" in hen.


surajjha8

What is the correct answer


ALucyPhan

The correct answer is: five hundred yuan.


ALucyPhan

And: five hundred RMB are accepted.


Miranda609986

I put 900 and its tells me it is right but the awnser is 500


FelixDharm

I said shi yuan, still correct


Talia137094

I am just confused by this


Robbiehouser17

Why is it like 7 hundred yuan


MIDZASHI

Учите китайский господа)


Amaya7902

is just sounds like its saying 58 yuan not 500 yan


JdlenskaFi

I understand but i can't not writing in Chinese


Danayla18

I really love this app but i need help i just started learning Chinese but whenever i put in (508) to wu bai yuan it says its not right idk what im doing wrong


Kuei-Ti

五百元 means "five hundred yuan," not "five hundred and eight yuan."


NCTDREAM123

I wrote 7 hundred yuan and it was accepted!!!!!


Lee477260

WTF is yuan? Never translates it


ALLY12IN

Who has dingo plus


ALLY12IN

Amount 3of 4 i have no idea what I just said

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.