"五百元"

Translation:Five hundred yuan

November 23, 2017

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marloezzz

I understand that 500 is 五百. And also that 100 is 一百. But in the latter case, can the 一 be omitted? Would 百元 be a correct way of expressing 'one hundred yuan'?


NacherIzI

In chinese 百元 is more like a adjective like 百元商店(a store were you buy things all by one hundred dollars from Japan) and 百元大鈔(a banknotr which denomination is one hundred dollars)


Vivalapaz

No, at least I think so, I use youtube to improve my pronunciation and I see they are forming 一百the same way, so I'll do it too.


nakoma20

I wondered the same thing


ErickVarel9

if 百 doesn't have一,then it would be like " too many" or " lots of"


Abigail711730

Well, sorta "bai" by itself means hundred


SnowyVulpi1

No i take Chinese in school yi is normally one so it will be yi bai (yuan only is what the chinese becuase call money)


Robbiehouser17

My language school is duolingo


steve9788

百元only works in japanese but in chinese it is 一百元


Chris662743

As I know 一百 is the correct way to express it.


DavidReneV2

I dont underatand you


Diana982024

¥ 500 is not right? Ods


Dynasaur_16

I'm confused, last time i used dollars for yuan, and it worked! But know iy didn't..


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Dollars" should be accepted. As you suggest, it's accepted for similar questions where the Chinese uses "元", and native Chinese speakers have commented elsewhere that it's correct.

This is because in the right context, without the need to be explicitly precise, native Chinese speakers would also simply use "元" for American dollars, new Taiwan dollars, or any one of a number of different currencies. The word isn't specific to one particular currency.

Curiously, "$500" is accepted, if written like that with the numbers and the dollar sign.


ZhiLi83

My question is I know what 五百元 is but Duolingo asked me to translate to English. Why was my answer wrong when I wrote "500 dollars" on one answer and got it wrong the next time? They wanted me to write "500 yuan". It's one or the other Duolingo should not ask to translate to English on one answer and accept it then expect you to just write out what it means in Chinese in the next!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Curiously, "$500" is accepted, if written like that with the numbers and the dollar sign.


hanalearnsfrench

What is the difference between YUAN and RENMINBI. Thanks!


ALucyPhan

Yuan and RMB are the same currency.


Katterdekat

Renminbi is the name of the currency and means 'money of the people'. Yuan is the basic unit of the currency, the coin (or banknote).

It's like in the UK the official name of the currency is 'pound sterling' and the coin is called 'pound'. You would never say 'I have 5 pounds sterling' (renminbi), instead you say 'I have 5 pounds' (yuan). So you don't use Renminbi to indicate an amount of money. However, the other way around 'yuan' is used to refer to the currency as a whole, just as pounds is used to refer to the UK's currency (omitting the 'sterling'). Source: wiki.

For DL: forget renminbi and just use yuan.


allison.hu2

In common talk between ppl, they usually say: this worth 500 yuan这个500元, nobody will say: this worth 500 RMB 这个500人民币. RMB is more used in financial area. RMB = Ren2Min2Bi4 Ren2Min2: 人民 =people Bi4:币=coin


Vivalapaz

Question : Is 元 used only for the chinese yuan, or is it standing for all currency, or do Chinese use symbols for each currency separately ? What about paying with £ English Pound, after you dinne in Chinatown in London ?


jaydenbowen

For dollars they use 元 plus the symbol for that country infront of it. E.g. 美元 for American dollars or 澳元 for Australian dollars. But for pounds it's 镑. E.g. 英镑 for British pounds or 埃及镑 for Egyptian pounds.


Vivalapaz

Xiexiè, have a lingot.


jaydenbowen

Thank you very much ^_^


K_CRS

I said 900 yuan and it said it was correct. ummmm it is 500 yuan!


Miranda609986

I put 900 and its tells me it is right but the awnser is 500


ianmigaell

I write the same way


Dothingswithme20

Well I don't det the meaning of yuan at all they don't even say it


ph.n0DAwU

I didn't understand numbers


ph.sywZXZ

I am written 5 hundred dollor ist correct


shaikhfati10

This is funnnnnnnn❤️


Moet8

I typed 500 dollars and it said Five hundred yuan but I typed numbers on everything else and got it correct. Why the sudden change in correction


amirahzula4

It's a little hard to say!


YolandaEng1

多少人是来刷分的(^3^♪


bjyap

Why was it accepting dollars before and not for this one sentence?


43Gv4

並 的 大 絕 之


Suraj_Vyas

Spelling mistake yaun to yuan


Errol720

Instructions were to translate to English, I put my answer as "five hundred dollars" and it was marked incorrect?!?


TooWAYMedia

Did i assume it asked for the English translation as it has been the whole time?! Because "500 dollars" sure seemed like the right answer.


Kirstin61889

How is it I can put 'dollars' instead of 'yuan' in other answers and get a correct answer, except this one?


red.bed

It was an English translate so it should be one hundred dollars not one hundred yuan


MitkaM

IPA:

[ǔː pǎi ɥǽn]


C_armody

"dollars" was working fine up until now. what happened lol


Mymy837

Doesn't yuan means dollars..... Cause my answer isn't working with 500 dollars


Huang431345

I lernt it!!!!! It was a fun love from bts army


chomas2

I received a wrong answer for "Five hundred dollars." Up until this point I've used dollars instead of yuan without a problem. Is this just a special case that cannot mean dollars? I'm mightily confused


PedroXoliveira

This exercise is wrong... the audio it is expecting is for 50 yuan and not 500 yuan. That is why it might not be working for you too


ph.4v1kY5

Hi im saanvi Im top 7 in chinese course


LizHunter11

I can't answer 500 dollars?


BodhiG144

I wrote dollars lol come on...


CatapimbasFroggo

I coild write yuan as dollars before,but this time i couldn't???I don't understand why


CynthiaHor386783

I dont understand, yuan is Chinese for dollar why is it wrong when I translate the character yuan to dollar like five and hundred?


Eclipse537883

I am so confused!!!!


ph.ZJbj2q

My mike dose not working


wolfslayer4053

I thought there was no difference between yuan and dollars


wUYE62607

我叫emma我今年9岁我很喜欢喝水. 你能


happyonduolingo

duolingo saved me after a typo. accidentally put 50yuan

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.