"He wants fish."

Translation:他要鱼。

November 23, 2017

4 Comments


ShiroiSasori

Why not 想 ?

January 21, 2018

bjoerges

Shouldnt this be 鱼肉?

November 23, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

When you say 鱼肉, you are referring to "fish flesh" as in the supermarket.

Since 他要魚 is very generic sentence, it would be helpful to include extra verbs to be more clear of the context. For instance:

  • 他要吃魚/他要吃鱼 (He wants to eat fish; Here, you do not need to include 肉 since the sentence already specifies the relationship between the subject and the object)
  • 他要買魚/他要买鱼 (He wants to buy fish)
July 30, 2018

garthberry

Only if the sentence was "He wants fish meat".

November 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.