1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My student lives in London."

"My student lives in London."

Translation:我的学生住在伦敦。

November 23, 2017

13 Comments


Ree413612

I thought that the word order is that the place comes before the verb. Why is that not the case here in Duolingo? A video I watched said "Subject - time - verb".


Alan946894

2020.5.19 It's because there is the verbal phrase 住在〜。

A prepositional clause i.e. just 在倫敦 can come before the verb

我住在倫敦 。 vs

我在倫敦學習英文。

I hope that makes sense


KatherineF994517

Does the verb phrase need to be 住在? Could it be 在住 instead?


Alan946894

2020.8.2
It is just like English, verb first followed by the "preposition". So, it has to be ordered as 住在


KatherineF994517

Got it! We say "They go into the room" not "They into go the room"


Kuei-Ti

Also, in 在住, 在's function is indicating that the action 住 is/was ongoing.

Ex. 1: 我在住在家里。 I am/was living at home. (Note: The first 在 emphasizes the "ongoing" of the action. Also note that while this sentence is grammatically correct, it's rather unusual - please see ex. 2 for an alternative.)

Ex. 2: 我在住家里。 I am/was living at home. (Note: You don't need 在 to be grammatically correct in this case; it's similar to how there's no preposition in "The ghost is haunting the building." and "The problem haunted me.")

Ex. 3: 我正住在家里。 [Right now/then] I am/was living at home. (Note: 正 has the effect of emphasizing the correctness of the statement.)

Ex. 4: 我正住家里。 [Right now/then] I am/was living at home.

Ex. 5: 我正在住在家里。 [Right now/then] I am/was living at home. (Note: With both the first 在 and the 正, both the "ongoing" of the action and the correctness of the statement are emphasized.)

Ex. 6: 我正在住家里。 [Right now/then] I am/was living at home.

Ex. 7: 我的学生住伦敦。 My student(s) is/are/was/were living in London. (While it's correct, there's no guarantee whether Duolingo accepts it.)

Ex. 8: 我在用电脑。 I am/was using a/the computer(s).


shlomiabr

The pronunciation of 学生 (tone-wise) sounds a bit off. It doesn't sound like shēng. More like shèng, no?


AmmarLatif1

I believe with combine character, the last one has a natural tone.


bob103320

我学生住伦敦 should work too but nope!


Trinipular

To my understanding you need the 的 to signify possession. Look at it like an " 's " in English. Therefore "I" becomes "My". Otherwise it is just saying "I student lives in London".


alecdek

的 is usually used to signify possession, but you can express a strong connection between two subjects (possessor and possession) by omitting to include 的 in the sentence. For example 我爸爸 ("my dad") works just as well as 我的爸爸, exept that in the first sentence it is clearly shown that the speaker is close to his dad and loves him very much. Thats it. Love your dads people.


Miriam442403

Actually, I think duolingo has fixed this problem. I did that, and it worked.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.