"I do not want to invite them to ride horses."

Translation:我不要请她们去骑马。

November 23, 2017

7 Comments


jenniferbin

It really should be 不想 not 不要. 要 usually is in response to something that's offered to you (I don't want to eat this, I don't want to go to the park). 不想 is more the intention (I don't want to ask her if she's sad; I don't want to ask them if they think I'm fat)

November 29, 2017

kokaku

is it necessary to say 去骑马 or could you just say 骑马?

February 10, 2018

Semeltin

Can't you leave out 去?

January 9, 2018

richard711603

The word 'them' is not gender specific, so 他 should be accepted. You should not be forced to use 她.
I had the same question on leaving out 去.

April 1, 2018

Phillbo

What's wrong with 我不想邀请他们骑马 ?

November 23, 2017

garthberry

"邀" is literary, do you mean "要“?

要 by itself expresses want as in "I want food". So it has a stronger feeling. I think 想要 is closer in meaning to "would like" as in "I would like some apples".

November 23, 2017

NietzscheH2

Well.. As a chinese, I think you are right (unless I have troubles in understanding the english sentence)

February 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.