1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to invite them…

"I do not want to invite them to ride horses."

Translation:我不想要请她们去骑马。

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


jenniferbin

It really should be 不想 not 不要. 要 usually is in response to something that's offered to you (I don't want to eat this, I don't want to go to the park). 不想 is more the intention (I don't want to ask her if she's sad; I don't want to ask them if they think I'm fat)


kokaku

is it necessary to say 去骑马 or could you just say 骑马?


DominicSal294966

I would think 去骑马 would mean go horse riding. But the 'go' is not certain, as you may be riding horses in tye place you already are.


Semeltin

Can't you leave out 去?


DominicSal294966

You can, accepted 02/08/2020


richard711603

The word 'them' is not gender specific, so 他 should be accepted. You should not be forced to use 她.
I had the same question on leaving out 去.


Phillbo

What's wrong with 我不想邀请他们骑马 ?


garthberry

"邀" is literary, do you mean "要“?

要 by itself expresses want as in "I want food". So it has a stronger feeling. I think 想要 is closer in meaning to "would like" as in "I would like some apples".


NietzscheH2

Well.. As a chinese, I think you are right (unless I have troubles in understanding the english sentence)


keltic07

Is saying 我想要不請他們去騎馬 weird?


kalexchu

A little bit. It's like saying "I want to not invite them to horse riding." in English.


Karl698099

This horse riding stuff is pretty useless. Better choose something more relevant.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.