1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "如果你不能来,就一定要告诉我们。"

"如果你不能来,就一定要告诉我们。"

Translation:If you cannot come, then you definitely have to tell us.

November 23, 2017

24 Comments


EATandNAP

"If you can't come, then you must tell us" should be the correct answer. 如果...就... is an if...then... structure.


AndrewLowe0

That is too literal a translation (although not wrong either). In English, it is perfectly fine to use the conditional without a 'then' to introduce the resulting clause.


drewings1

It is still correct to have it in, though. Neither one is wrong. That's the point. That and the fact that, at times this site's Chinese is hyper-literal, and at times it is more free.


Ant.H

He did state that it's not wrong.


jpolin

"If you can't come, then you have to tell us" should be accepted


StevenLem1

Got penalised for putting "Then" in an "If...Then" sentence structure. Answer needs to be fixed to permit it.


KX3.

If you (cannot/can't) (come/make it), (-/then) you (definitely have to/must) (let us know/tell us). These are all acceptable translations as in English, generally the "then" is implied and it is not colloquial to have it here.


LukeGilkis

you need to tell us is fine too


wbeeman

"If you can't come you must definitely tell us" is correct, but was not accepted. Please correct!


Kissilk

You must tell us if you cannot come


Alison920660

I got marked wrong for using "can't" instead of cannot


Jason229009

Let us know should also be accepted


hallojanelle

If you cannot come then you must tell us


GFw17

"If you cannot come then definitely tell us." should be accepted.


EthanWang824851

If you cannot come, then you have to definitely tell us. Reported 3.23.19


MarilynBow4

why not: if you cannot come, then you definitely must....tell us?


rianwardana

I am beginning to think that this one course has too many questions. If I am not mistaken, French duolingo only have 7-10 questions per course


drinkmoer

我们等你,到你来。来啊。


HeidiMarti5

I hate this sentence. There are a lot of smoother translations that aren't accepted.


Lily41907

"if you cannot come you you definitely must tell us" This is wrong?!? Seriously guys, LEARN ENGLISH!


Jacques439990

You should tell us if you don't come.. Should be a correct answer.. Duo is really stupid... Can you fix this ASAP. Don't know how many people are there working on it....


Bluthund

Do you use the paid version of Duolingo? What makes you think that you are in the position to tell Duolingo what to do "asap"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.