"如果你不能来,就一定要告诉我们。"

Translation:If you cannot come, then you definitely have to tell us.

November 23, 2017

18 Comments


EATandNAP

"If you can't come, then you must tell us" should be the correct answer. 如果...就... is an if...then... structure.

November 23, 2017

AndrewLowe0

That is too literal a translation (although not wrong either). In English, it is perfectly fine to use the conditional without a 'then' to introduce the resulting clause.

January 28, 2018

drewings1

It is still correct to have it in, though. Neither one is wrong. That's the point. That and the fact that, at times this site's Chinese is hyper-literal, and at times it is more free.

January 29, 2018

jpolin

"If you can't come, then you have to tell us" should be accepted

January 1, 2018

rcc0002

If... Then.

November 28, 2017

StevenLem1

Got penalised for putting "Then" in an "If...Then" sentence structure. Answer needs to be fixed to permit it.

January 19, 2018

LukeGilkis

you need to tell us is fine too

November 25, 2017

Alison920660

I got marked wrong for using "can't" instead of cannot

August 1, 2018

KX3.

If you (cannot/can't) (come/make it), (-/then) you (definitely have to/must) (let us know/tell us). These are all acceptable translations as in English, generally the "then" is implied and it is not colloquial to have it here.

November 7, 2018

wbeeman

"If you can't come you must definitely tell us" is correct, but was not accepted. Please correct!

January 27, 2019

Kissilk

You must tell us if you cannot come

March 15, 2018

Jason229009

Let us know should also be accepted

April 25, 2018

hallojanelle

If you cannot come then you must tell us

July 14, 2018

GFw17

"If you cannot come then definitely tell us." should be accepted.

March 3, 2019

EthanWang824851

If you cannot come, then you have to definitely tell us. Reported 3.23.19

March 23, 2019

JamesBacon7

RSVP

December 17, 2017

Jacques439990

You should tell us if you don't come.. Should be a correct answer.. Duo is really stupid... Can you fix this ASAP. Don't know how many people are there working on it....

November 26, 2018

Bluthund

Do you use the paid version of Duolingo? What makes you think that you are in the position to tell Duolingo what to do "asap"?

December 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.