1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Affen sind nicht dumm, sonde…

"Affen sind nicht dumm, sondern schlau."

Translation:Monkeys are not stupid, but smart.

November 23, 2017

35 Comments


Dianepcook

Why wasn't sly accepted? It was a drop down word choice


MaheshMarg

And it was also the translation Duo proposed as correct in a previous instance of "schlau", in a sentence regarding a fox.


pmullen1954

Get used to that, unfortunately.


Silverline283

Does German not make a distinction between monkeys and apes? Apes are not monkeys! And I guess that would be Affen sind keine Affen. Weird.


Puett

Dumb, silly, stupid - all adjectives which should be accepted, but Duo insists on dumb, which principally means "unable to speak"


MaheshMarg

I'm not an English native speaker, but I understand that "dumb" is also an antonym of "sly" and of "smart".

I would like to know why my translation "Monkeys are not dumb, but sly" was not accepted.


Lisa812580

You're right, "silly" should be accepted!


Ruth195230

As if it wasn't bad enough having to use the Americanism 'smart', which to an English speaker means well dressed, the results condemned me for omitting a comma!


Wayne____

Smart, in the sense of intelligent, dates back to 1300 in English. In the sense of well dressed, it dates back to 1718. The US dates back to 1776. Smart, in the sense of intelligence, has been around far longer than the United States.


UnaDonna213779

Yes, but it isn't common usage in the UK at all 'Bright' - which is - was marked incorrect


RonanSill

crafty was denied!


justin981104

look up smart in the dictionary, it says synonym of intelligence as one of its meanings...


KarenGourd

The coma inserted on Duoingo is not correct punctuation in English.


MichaelKan53481

Can "aber" be used in place of "sondern"


Ly_Mar

No, they're two different kinds of “but”. Specifically: “sondern” means “(but) rather”, it is used in exactly this kind of sentences, where the first element is negated; the second element is a natural consequence of the first. “Aber” and “doch” mean “however”, they represent the general “but”, where the second statement is just unexpected given the content of the first one (“he is rich, but/however he buys cheap clothes”).


FreeMediaKids

To buld on the above comment, aber indeed can replace sondern in cases such as "nicht zwei, aber drei". However, sondern, as Ly_Mar said, is limited to being used only to dismiss the former claim as imprecise and imply the latter claim as precise, which is the exact definition for "but (rather)" in English. Also, one is much more likely to hear sondern in these cases, especially when paired with a negating word (nicht or kein), so even though both are correct, "nicht...sondern" sounds more natural than "nicht...aber".

As for the doch statement, though both that and aber do imply something in contrary, to say that doch translates as "but" in English is to understate it. More accurately in meaning and function, doch translates as "yet", which we all know means something not just in contrary, but also ironic (though not necessarily paradoxical). I hope that all clarifies.


pmullen1954

Noch means yet or still (as in still occuring). Doch is a partikel and has a multitude of uses. I recently watched a 15 minute video on doch and all I know is that I am 'noch' unsure of its usage.


royalt213

It literally says in the lesson notes that "Affen" refers to all primates, but it my answer of "Primates are not stupid, but smart" was wrong. lol


Reinierpf

I would be more inclined to say monkeys are cunning. There is something negative about "schlau“ that is missing from "smart"


ymoo14

Weshalb ist silly an Stelle von stupid falsch?


Ruth195230

And now it will not accept a 'perfect' answer at all!


Alibaba-3lamps

My answer" Apes are not stupid but sly" should be accepted


JeanineKin1

"Simians are not stupid, but smart." Why is this not correct? I would include then monkeys and apes. However, primates should also be accepted.


Ron212445

Affen zusammen stark!!


Steve34747

Affen sind relativ schlau, aber sie sind immer noch ahnungslose Tiere.


Jrgen792736

Gerade lernte ich bei DL "sly" . Aber nun muss ich es wieder vergessen. Ärgerlich!


Jrgen792736

Warum funktioniert "sly" nur in Verbindung mit dem Fuchs?


KarenGourd

This is a literal translation of German into English, but in my dialect of English, we would not use this pattern in English to convey the German sentence. Other grammatical patterns in English that could be used include "Monkeys are not stupid, rather they are smart." "Monkeys are not stupid, but they are smart." "Monkeys are not stupid. Indeed they are smart." However, Duo only accepts the literal translation and I feel forced into writing unnatural English.


DanielMcla843771

Apes are not stupid but sly rejected. Why?


Kat_Eka

wouldn't "...rather smart" also work?


Kit845299

I don't think so. You really need a sharp contrasting word for "sondern". Without the "but" the meaning would differ too much.

But maybe a native English speaker can explain this better.


Dizz

"Monkeys are not stupid, but rather smart" would work though I reckon.


V2Blast

Yep, that was accepted.


justin981104

'Rather' has two meanings in English. One meathing is that it is paired with 'but' and is essentially synonymous with 'instead'.

The other definition is that it is synonynous with 'quite'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.