"我没有钱。"

Translation:I do not have money.

November 23, 2017

13 Comments


cillinf

"I have no money" For example, I have no money, so I use Duolingo instead of a private tutor XD Fix this

November 23, 2017

CharlesE780046

Six months and still not fixed!

June 12, 2018

Cionadh

As you both have noted. This should also accept, "I have no money.", but it doesn't.

February 9, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Obviously this is a new course for Duolingo, so mistakes like this will be made. I've also reported it.

March 17, 2018

RobertGoug6

I also thought it could have been "I have no money." That's certainly what I'd mean if I was mugged in China.

January 1, 2018

Cecil164832

"I have no money" should be fine!

March 20, 2018

JoneLiu

我最喜欢的日常座右铭, 哈哈!

July 5, 2018

Martin952957

;-)

August 20, 2018

simontablazon

Relatable

January 18, 2019

Sora942232

Sorry guys, it's a very basic question, but what is the difference between 不 and 没? Is 有 always accompanied by 没?

March 3, 2019

ciliolindemberg

Hey there. Well, there's a few differences, but to let you know, 不 is more used in the Present or Future, while 没 is in specific situations, like Past, Present Continuous (with 在) or 有. So, as far as my knowledge can tell, 有 is usually preceded by 没 in negative sentences, and I've never seen 不 instead of it. Hope that helps.

March 23, 2019

Imre565437

Yes

March 3, 2019

Bill496592

我没有钱。我也没有女朋友。 哈哈哈。。。。。。

April 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.