"我没有钱。"

Translation:I do not have money.

November 23, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cillinf

"I have no money" For example, I have no money, so I use Duolingo instead of a private tutor XD Fix this


CharlesE780046

Six months and still not fixed!


Gelukservaring

Maybe they have no time.


Padi_Evans

他们没有时间。


Dragon408808

3 YEARS later and still not fixed. Does Duolingo look at these pages?


simontablazon

I remember a famous unfixed issue in the French for English speakers course not being fixed for about 5+ years


Bill496592

我没有钱。我也没有女朋友。 哈哈哈。。。。。。


GS_no.934

我没有朋友,也我家人不爱我,我很孤独, 哈哈哈哈。。。


Cionadh

As you both have noted. This should also accept, "I have no money.", but it doesn't.


Dr_Jerry

Obviously this is a new course for Duolingo, so mistakes like this will be made. I've also reported it.


Cecil164832

"I have no money" should be fine!


WangShu412

"I have no money" is accepted Jan 4th, 2020.


CarlNapf

No more accepted Feb. 17th 2021


FerdyLucch

Same here, on Feb 27, 2021. I left a comment on this topic, than I realized it's a long story, going on for more than 3 years...


RobertGoug6

I also thought it could have been "I have no money." That's certainly what I'd mean if I was mugged in China.


learninghuman_

what's the difference between 元, 钱 and 块?


grippygecko

元 is the official name for the main unit of Chinese currency in the RMB system. 钱 is money in general (including all the currency of the world), 块 is a slang term for 元 like quid is to pounds Stirling or buck is to US dollars.


Kate112197

What is the RMB system?


Dragon408808

RMB stands for renminbi (人民币) which means "peoples currency" and the standard unit is the yuan renminbi (元人民币), yuan meaning roughly "dollar".


brendagayle76

"I am not rich" why doesn't that work?


GS_no.934

Even if you're not rich, you still might have some money, "I am broke" is a more closely related translation but even that still is not the correct translation


Lujancaruso

It is shown as an option when you click on 有钱 though


Jadayah

"I don't have any money" should've been accepted.


Sora942232

Sorry guys, it's a very basic question, but what is the difference between 不 and 没? Is 有 always accompanied by 没?


grippygecko

没 is the negation of possession or existance, either of a tangible thing like money or a hat or an intangible property like interest or usefulness. 有 indicates existance and 没(有) a lack of existance. 不 by contrast is negation of being. It is used to negate 是 and other verbs. It may seem a subtle distinction between possessing a property and being. In Chinese we don't categorise the same way as we do in English. We can say in English "It is useful", but in Chinese we say "it has use(fulness)" 它有用。


ciliolindemberg

Hey there. Well, there's a few differences, but to let you know, 不 is more used in the Present or Future, while 没 is in specific situations, like Past, Present Continuous (with 在) or 有. So, as far as my knowledge can tell, 有 is usually preceded by 没 in negative sentences, and I've never seen 不 instead of it. Hope that helps.


JoneLiu

我最喜欢的日常座右铭, 哈哈!


KennethVog1

Why is, "I do not have enough money" incorrect?


grippygecko

While the sentence might be used in the same way, a strict translation of the Chinese here does not include the word 够 meaning enough. 我的钱不够。would be "I don't have enough money". Depending on context our sentence might be used to mean : 1. I don't have money (right now) 2. I am poor. 3. I don't have enough money (to buy or do what has been suggested )


HadiSaputr1

Again. Use positive sentences so it can work as affirmation


FerdyLucch

I'm stubborn and tried another way, just to see if it worked. And it didn't. In a proper British English, to have is an auxiliary verb, so it does not use "do" in negative or interrogative constructions. I tried "I haven't got any money", which is how a British person would correctly build the statement, and it turns red for Duo. How about being a little less American in your English?


GaryLBulthouse

When I, an honest to goodness (notice I didn't say "Proper" ) American , lived in London, people mostly said "I'm skint'' when they didn't have coin. The reason I said coin, is that maybe the closest translation is "I don't have coin"... and that is kind of a current slang..".Got no coin bruh!." Ok Mandarin for I'm skint then: 我很瘦... you can thank me now... stop being at war with us Yanks... "Yanks" by the way is a corruption of a Dutch slang.. which translates to; John Cheese!.. JAN KAAS yankees, meaning.. country bumpkin.. hillbilly..simple folk. besides, yer just jealous!


Padi_Evans

I've heard it said as "我没钱", The 有 was omitted. How correct is this please? Can i use both?


Gelukservaring

"I don't have the money." This was not accepted. Why?


Albaguzmanq

Hi my friends! in this sentence, Why does the tone in 没 (mei3) sound like (muò4) ??? 谢谢


JulieRadcl

This should be accepted.


CarlNapf

I have no money ???


FerdyLucch

Do you think that translating it as "I have no money" should be considered an error? I didn't think so. But according to Duo it is.


RobertW878351

Why isn't "I haven't got any money" accepted?


Acidmana

Im broke as heck


ThanksmuchXD

Have not = do not have

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.