1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我没有钱。"

"我没有钱。"

Translation:I do not have money.

November 23, 2017

22 Comments


cillinf

"I have no money" For example, I have no money, so I use Duolingo instead of a private tutor XD Fix this


CharlesE780046

Six months and still not fixed!


Cionadh

As you both have noted. This should also accept, "I have no money.", but it doesn't.


Dr_Jerry

Obviously this is a new course for Duolingo, so mistakes like this will be made. I've also reported it.


Cecil164832

"I have no money" should be fine!


WangShu412

"I have no money" is accepted Jan 4th, 2020.


brendagayle76

"I am not rich" why doesn't that work?


GS_no.934

Even if you're not rich, you still might have some money, "I am broke" is a more closely related translation but even that still is not the correct translation


RobertGoug6

I also thought it could have been "I have no money." That's certainly what I'd mean if I was mugged in China.


Bill496592

我没有钱。我也没有女朋友。 哈哈哈。。。。。。


GS_no.934

我没有朋友,也我家人不爱我,我很孤独, 哈哈哈哈。。。


learninghuman_

what's the difference between 元, 钱 and 块?


grippygecko

元 is the official name for the main unit of Chinese currency in the RMB system. 钱 is money in general (including all the currency of the world), 块 is a slang term for 元 like quid is to pounds Stirling or buck is to US dollars.


Sora942232

Sorry guys, it's a very basic question, but what is the difference between 不 and 没? Is 有 always accompanied by 没?


ciliolindemberg

Hey there. Well, there's a few differences, but to let you know, 不 is more used in the Present or Future, while 没 is in specific situations, like Past, Present Continuous (with 在) or 有. So, as far as my knowledge can tell, 有 is usually preceded by 没 in negative sentences, and I've never seen 不 instead of it. Hope that helps.


grippygecko

没 is the negation of possession or existance, either of a tangible thing like money or a hat or an intangible property like interest or usefulness. 有 indicates existance and 没(有) a lack of existance. 不 by contrast is negation of being. It is used to negate 是 and other verbs. It may seem a subtle distinction between possessing a property and being. In Chinese we don't categorise the same way as we do in English. We can say in English "It is useful", but in Chinese we say "it has use(fulness)" 它有用。


JoneLiu

我最喜欢的日常座右铭, 哈哈!


KennethVog1

Why is, "I do not have enough money" incorrect?


grippygecko

While the sentence might be used in the same way, a strict translation of the Chinese here does not include the word 够 meaning enough. 我的钱不够。would be "I don't have enough money". Depending on context our sentence might be used to mean : 1. I don't have money (right now) 2. I am poor. 3. I don't have enough money (to buy or do what has been suggested )


Gelukservaring

"I don't have the money." This was not accepted. Why?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.