"I like watching movies online."

Translation:我喜欢上网看电影。

November 23, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heidi453404

Why won't they accept, 我喜欢看电影上网?


TarGrrrl

I don't think they've made it clear anywhere, but 上 sometimes acts like a verb or a verb phrase, meaning "to get onto" or "to mount". 网 is literally "net", so 上网 is really something like "to get onto the (internet)", i.e. "to go online", as opposed to simply an adverb or adjective ("online"). So you can say "I like to go online (and / in order to) watch movies", but not "I like to watch movies to go on line".


Spigette

Excellent explanation, thank you!


ksnyder.

Yes, thank you very much. that explains a lot.


roman2095

I think that 上网 acts as an adverbial because it describes how the films are watched, and an adverbial usually goes before the verb it qualifies. Mandarin is more strict about the positioning of adverbials than English which basically puts them all over the place including at the end of the sentence as in this case.


Nevin711542

Yes, or else a straight preposition (like zai) in a locative prepositional phrase (like on the web). Either way, it would be before the verb


Gabrielle145359

You are right about adverbials in general, but 上 is a verb here (to get on/to turn on) and 网 (net, internet) is its object. Chinese almost always puts verbs in sequential order. The speaker goes online in order to watch movies. Going online has to happen before watching the movie can start. So, 上网 comes before 看电影.


MalieP

Could "我上网喜欢看电影" be acceptable or not? Why?


duobeq

I was wondering the same thing. This way around, I feel it would mean something like " while online, I like ...", although, arguably, a better construction to express this would clearly be 上网的时候我喜欢看电影.


Bapkates

Why doesn't 我上网喜欢看电影 work here?


WoyenSan

In Wechat, it is acceptable to use 我喜欢看电影上网


fuyunn

shouldn't it be 我喜欢在网上看电影?isn't 上网 the verb 'to surf the net/ to be online'


NathanRasm

Your version is more literal. Maybe the 上网看电影 version is more natural.

(Using two verb phrases in a row is called a serial verb construction, if you want to read about them.)


DenisDmir

It seems to me that this sentence in chinese has a strange accent on going online. It's almost like it's "going online" that gives the pleasure and not "watching the movies". Does it really or it's only me? If it does, how do you say it in Chinese the other way?


[deactivated user]

    我喜欢上网看电影。

    Wǒ xǐhuān shàngwǎng kàn diànyǐng.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.