"I like watching movies online."

Translation:我喜欢上网看电影。

November 23, 2017

8 Comments


Heidi453404

Why won't they accept, 我喜欢看电影上网?

June 1, 2018

roman2095

I think that 上网 acts as an adverbial because it describes how the films are watched, and an adverbial usually goes before the verb it qualifies. Mandarin is more strict about the positioning of adverbials than English which basically puts them all over the place including at the end of the sentence as in this case.

June 16, 2018

AmitChopra9

It doesn't accept " wo xi huan kan shang wang dian ying" either though the positioning is as per what you say.

July 14, 2018

ChiNane

No it's not. Kan is the verb, so in your case the adverb comes after, not before, the verb.

August 17, 2018

TarGrrrl

I don't think they've made it clear anywhere, but 上 sometimes acts like a verb or a verb phrase, meaning "to get onto" or "to mount". 网 is literally "net", so 上网 is really something like "to get onto the (internet)", i.e. "to go online", as opposed to simply an adverb or adjective ("online"). So you can say "I like to go online (and / in order to) watch movies", but not "I like to watch movies to go on line".

March 28, 2019

fuyunn

shouldn't it be 我喜欢在网上看电影?isn't 上网 the verb 'to surf the net/ to be online'

February 1, 2019

alekscheb

Why wouldn't, “我喜欢在线上看电影” be acceptable?

November 23, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Well it seems to be acceptable...but I've never seen 在线上 is used to express "online" unless you are really standing on a line.

在线 and 线上 can both express "online", but they are used as adjectives.

Examples:

我喜欢看在线电影。

我喜欢看线上电影。

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.