1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I like watching movies onlin…

"I like watching movies online."

Translation:我喜欢上网看电影。

November 23, 2017

17 Comments


Heidi453404

Why won't they accept, 我喜欢看电影上网?


TarGrrrl

I don't think they've made it clear anywhere, but 上 sometimes acts like a verb or a verb phrase, meaning "to get onto" or "to mount". 网 is literally "net", so 上网 is really something like "to get onto the (internet)", i.e. "to go online", as opposed to simply an adverb or adjective ("online"). So you can say "I like to go online (and / in order to) watch movies", but not "I like to watch movies to go on line".


Sarah863038

Excellent explanation, thank you!


karlesnyder

Yes, thank you very much. that explains a lot.


roman2095

I think that 上网 acts as an adverbial because it describes how the films are watched, and an adverbial usually goes before the verb it qualifies. Mandarin is more strict about the positioning of adverbials than English which basically puts them all over the place including at the end of the sentence as in this case.


Nevin711542

Yes, or else a straight preposition (like zai) in a locative prepositional phrase (like on the web). Either way, it would be before the verb


AmitChopra9

It doesn't accept " wo xi huan kan shang wang dian ying" either though the positioning is as per what you say.


ChiNane

No it's not. Kan is the verb, so in your case the adverb comes after, not before, the verb.


MalieP

Could "我上网喜欢看电影" be acceptable or not? Why?


fuyunn

shouldn't it be 我喜欢在网上看电影?isn't 上网 the verb 'to surf the net/ to be online'


NathanRasm

Your version is more literal. Maybe the 上网看电影 version is more natural.

(Using two verb phrases in a row is called a serial verb construction, if you want to read about them.)


DenisDmir

It seems to me that this sentence in chinese has a strange accent on going online. It's almost like it's "going online" that gives the pleasure and not "watching the movies". Does it really or it's only me? If it does, how do you say it in Chinese the other way?


cam889239

Fuddyzyxxixgxgicyciyf96fgf78yc8yf8fy8tf8xyhicc9u07f8yxt8x8xtciyiycohcvhogu9jgv8g


WoyenSan

In Wechat, it is acceptable to use 我喜欢看电影上网


NapoleonLo

2 quote Spock " fascinating"...


alekscheb

Why wouldn't, “我喜欢在线上看电影” be acceptable?


Cinnamon5230

Well it seems to be acceptable...but I've never seen 在线上 is used to express "online" unless you are really standing on a line.

在线 and 线上 can both express "online", but they are used as adjectives.

Examples:

我喜欢看在线电影。

我喜欢看线上电影。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.