1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们在超市买米吗?"

"他们在超市买米吗?"

Translation:Do they buy rice at the supermarket?

November 23, 2017

31 Comments


shatov72

I wrote 'Are they buying rice at the supermarket?' - I've suggested that my answer should be accepted as correct too, since Chinese doesn't use a continuous tense in the way that English does, but the present continuous English sentence seems more everyday and normal.


Eanorel2

If I am not mistaken the present continuous in Chinese is formed with 在+verb, i.e. 他们在超市在买米吗?


hannahl1007

yes, i put that too so i agree iwth you


Debonnaire

You wouldn't say this in English, "do they..." Sounds like something you would say when you're gossiping


SeanPatric908907

I disagree. You could use "do they" if you are asking if they buy rice at the supermarket as opposed to somewhere else they could buy it.


naturefan919

I agree, furthermore that is also what I put.


JanZeze

what happen to 饭 as a word for rice what's the difference between 米 and 饭?


Sora942232

米 is uncooked/raw rice. 饭 is 1. boiled/cooked/prepared white rice. you can also say 米饭。 2. meal in general. 吃饭了吗?have you eaten meal? 饭 is breakfast, lunch, supper, dinner, anything is included. is it clear now?


Shamoo796341

Thank you for the explanation! I'm a bit confused on this question now, though. Are we really asking if they buy cooked rice at the supermarket? That seems like a strange thing to do


NathanRasm

米 is uncooked/raw rice.


leetong0412

"Are they buying rice at the supermarket?" is marked as wrong, please fix.


hippietrail

This should accept "in the supermarket" as well as "at the supermarket".


Translingual

It could as well be "in a supermarket" since Chinese has no definite articles.


hippietrail

Or even "in supermarkets" since it has no plural.


kuyaC

If it was present continuous, would it be 他们在在超市买米吗? or 他们在超市在买米吗?


QueenofTragedy

Chinese doesn't really have tenses. I've never heard anyone say "他们在超市在买米吗?" That's technically incorrect and you'd only say the former.


Charlotte_P16

I agree, the accepted sentence is not proper English. The grammar is off.


MeaDish

I know 'at the supermarket' is the more likely translation, but 'in the supermarket' feels like it could be correct too, such as if you are standing in a parking lot and the supermarket is within sight, and you are asking somebody where some people you both know are...?

Am I right or is 'in the supermarket' simply no good?


Gabrielle145359

"In the supermarket" is fine.


LeiFeiRalf

Not in duolingo land!


RyanAndrewiii

is chinese flexible with word order? so is it possible to say 他们买米在超市吗? Thank you-


pbnjeff

The subject location comes before the verb


doobs110

Almost always the order is subject, time, location, verb


hilarymcca5

Are they at the supermarket to buy rice? Incorrect. I don't understand ...


RobertJans538569

BUY rice or rather SELL?


AnQuanDeXiWang

the chinese characters for buy and for the word sell are very similar, but different. Their pronunciation also differs slightly in tonality. M'ai is sell, and has a little cross through a line above the flat line found in the other character, and mai, in third tone a, is to buy.


NathanRasm

The TTS sounds like the speaker is going underwater as he says 买米


3VdObMzF

i just wrote 'the rice' and it rejects!


Elaine1950

What is the difference between market and supermarket

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.