"他们在超市买米吗?"

Translation:Do they buy rice at the supermarket?

November 23, 2017

29 Comments


shatov72

I wrote 'Are they buying rice at the supermarket?' - I've suggested that my answer should be accepted as correct too, since Chinese doesn't use a continuous tense in the way that English does, but the present continuous English sentence seems more everyday and normal.

November 23, 2017

Eanorel2

If I am not mistaken the present continuous in Chinese is formed with 在+verb, i.e. 他们在超市在买米吗?

July 6, 2018

naturefan919

I agree, furthermore that is also what I put.

November 24, 2017

Debonnaire

You wouldn't say this in English, "do they..." Sounds like something you would say when you're gossiping

October 13, 2018

SeanPatric908907

I disagree. You could use "do they" if you are asking if they buy rice at the supermarket as opposed to somewhere else they could buy it.

January 5, 2019

hannahl1007

yes, i put that too so i agree iwth you

November 27, 2017

leetong0412

"Are they buying rice at the supermarket?" is marked as wrong, please fix.

December 12, 2017

Translingual

It could as well be "in a supermarket" since Chinese has no definite articles.

January 17, 2018

hippietrail

Or even "in supermarkets" since it has no plural.

August 23, 2018

RyanAndrewiii

is chinese flexible with word order? so is it possible to say 他们买米在超市吗? Thank you-

April 24, 2018

pbnjeff

The subject location comes before the verb

May 22, 2018

doobs110

Almost always the order is subject, time, location, verb

January 12, 2019

hippietrail

This should accept "in the supermarket" as well as "at the supermarket".

August 23, 2018

duckmaestro

If I want to more unambiguously ask whether they buy rice at the supermarket or not, would this be ”他们平时在超市买米吗?” ?

December 10, 2017

JulianMcCa5

I dont think 'Do they buy rice at the supermarket' is an accurate translation

November 30, 2017

pbnjeff

Without the "ma", the sentence reads "they buy rice at the supermarket", so when you add "ma" the sentence turns into the question you wrote

May 22, 2018

Justin360988

I feel like, although supermarket is a specific term, in colloquial English (at least in the US), store should be an acceptable translation for 超市

December 19, 2017

SeanPatric908907

I put, "They are buying rice at the supermarket?" which I think should also be right. How do you tell if the question is asking if it is something they are currently doing versus something they regularly do?

January 5, 2019

ASZ18101849

The grammar in this sentence is not quite correct without putting "Are" before "they".

EDIT: Oh, I see what you mean. It might be OK, though it is more common for people to put "Are" before "they".

January 12, 2019

SeanPatric908907

Putting "they" before "are" if fine in English because intonation can be used to turn a statement into a question.

January 12, 2019

RobertHook9

i wrote "do they buy THE rice at the supermarket" and it was wrong.. because of an additional "the".

June 4, 2019

MargaretBr689808

Is it right too? "Are they buying rice from supermarket"

July 7, 2019

SteveCarre3

I feel like this, in certain contexts, could also be interpreted in the past tense. I'm a correct here?

July 16, 2019

JanZeze

what happen to 饭 as a word for rice what's the difference between 米 and 饭?

July 22, 2019

Sora942232

米 is uncooked/raw rice. 饭 is 1. boiled/cooked/prepared white rice. you can also say 米饭。 2. meal in general. 吃饭了吗?have you eaten meal? 饭 is breakfast, lunch, supper, dinner, anything is included. is it clear now?

July 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.