1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 친절합니다."

"남자가 친절합니다."

Translation:The man is kind.

November 23, 2017

19 Comments


the1684278

Damn, they are talking about our chimchim............


Lifegoeson134340

Kim namjoon, kim seokjin, min yoongi, jung hoseok, park jimin, kim taehyung, jeon jungkook, BTS!!!!!!


aloyoyen

I used "nice" and got it wrong, doesn't it mean the same thing?


Kiyomice

Yes. Use the report feature when a translation needs to be added! :)


jlseymour3

Reported May 6, 2018


elvira688356

What's the different between 친절한 and 착한?


mhin1
  • 친절하다 = kind, hospitable

  • 착하다 = kind, generous


IngeborgHa14

Well, 친하다 means to be close, familiar.


IngeborgHa14

男子가 親切합니다


tribal17

The man is nice doesnt cut it?


june432844

"The man is friendly" would be a better translation, in my opinion.


gmlquf

? whea is kind(친절하다는 어디있지?)


dottimun

I said 'warm' as in 'warm-hearted' and it's wrong:(


Madisonmart

Im sure like in english there is two different words for it


june514452

신신가 친잘합니다


Sumona17

남자가 친절한니다


SabianF

남자가 친절합니다 *


nleconte

Is that a valid conjugation pattern?


kimmksk

Of course not xD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.