1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我忘记了带我的狗出去,所以它很生气。"

"我忘记了带我的狗出去,所以它很生气。"

Translation:I forgot to take my dog out, so it is angry.

November 24, 2017

60 Comments


freymuth

It's very strange to refer to a dog you know well as 'it' in English.


TARDISToni

This is arguably a case where we need the now-archaic variant 牠, "it" (used of/for animals). ;-) Which I just happened to run into yesterday, completely by chance!


PeaceJoyPancakes

This is what I'd come to say yesterday, when I got distracted and instead made my silly joke below, but I think it turned out okay in the end. ;-)

"牠" is still used with traditional characters, e.g. in Taiwan.


o-chefe

Now we have 它 instead :)


Sojumonkey

Yeah I think 'he' or 'she' should also be accepted as more idiomatic translations for the English part.


johnsark

Grammatically speaking, "it" is the correct pronoun for "child", "baby" and "kid" as well.


tankenbahwl

Although in Chinese for babies they are referred to with gender, but not in proper English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

In oral Chinese everyone and everything is "ta". For this particular word, indications of gender, animateness, and humanity are all merely artifacts of writing. This is presumably why Chinese speakers learning English so frequently mix up "he" and "she".


hippietrail

Not for me. But the more you love your dog the more you would refer to it as "him" or "her" etc.


RemieSmith

If the gender and name aren't known, its technically correct.


CinnamonTe1

The person saying this phrase should know the gender of their own dog. That's what makes the sentence unnatural. It's more normal to use "it" for an unfamiliar dog.

"I accidentally stepped on the dog's paw, so it snapped at me."


PeaceJoyPancakes

As the singular "they" hasn't made it to pets yet. :p


DangoHsu

No Chinese says that, it's either 忘了帶我的狗出去 or 忘記帶我的狗出去(了). This Chinese sentence is really awkward and arguably wrong, and I'm speaking as a native speaker.


myintermail

Poor dog. The owner will remember to walk the dog from now on lol


tankenbahwl

it sound strange. a better way is to say '我忘记带我的狗出去了'


FrankieW5

I forgot to take my dog out for a walk, so it is angry.


tankenbahwl

No one said anything about a 'walk' specifically. Maybe it wanted to go for a drive.


hippietrail

Yes. I put "take my dog for a walk" and was marked wrong. "take my dog out" doesn't seem like natural English to me. It's a too literal translation of the Chinese. So Chinglish or reverse-Chinglish (-:


hippietrail

Thinking about it more, for a dog that lives mostly inside, especially where winters are cold, the other reason to "take your dog out" is for it to go to the toilet.

But in that case you don't "take it out" you would use either or both "let" and "outside". (For a cat you can "put it out" but I don't think we use that for dogs.)


feyMorgaina

Don't need to use "outside". "Who let the dogs out?" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Who_Let_the_Dogs_Out%3F)


shawnlower

Yes. "Take the dog out" is common English.


CatKnight11

It sorta sounds like they are trying to kill their dog

this is a joke


NagisaShio1

那只狗好奇怪。


hhif12

Never heard anyone refers to his/her dog (baby) as it...


PeaceJoyPancakes

I've heard people refer to their human baby as "it", especially before it was born.


RichardWrigley

What a ridiculous sentence.


Yi-LunH

Many problems here. 1. A dog should be referred to as him or her here. 2. "牠" should be used instead of "它". 3. "了" is misplaced. The better sentence is "我忘记带我的狗出去了,所以牠很生气。" (4.) Although "take my dog out" doesn't sound natural, it's the most accurate translation. If you're a French speaker and would like to learn Chinese in your mother tongue, comment on Duolingo or my profile. This will encourage them to launch the course!


Lucien958719

It's a lot more natural to put 了 at the end of the sentence.我忘记带我的狗出去了。 you can also say 我忘了带我的狗出去 I'm chinese but I still find this quite strange.I can't even conceive why. It just sounds so wierd.


Melissa549579

I have a general question around they. In English we have three personal pronouns, he, she and they (all first person singular). How do I write this in Chinese?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"他" has the human radical and is used for persons of indeterminate gender as well as for males. It would be used for all people, but Chinese writers in the early twentieth century wanted to emulate Western literature's access to "she"/"her". One particular linguist and poet, Liu Bannong, is credited with coining "她", or perhaps we could say with cursing the Chinese language.

But now what's emerging as a "genderless" third-person pronoun in writing is the word "ta", written in Latin script just like that.


nwwsl

I wrote take out my dog... not take my dog out... Do I not know how to speak my own language?


TARDISToni

Why, are you taking your dog out on a date? ;-) That sounds odd to me. I'm also a native speaker of English, and I'd never say "I'm taking out my dog." Even if it were on a date, it would still sound a bit strange.


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you were dating your dog, you'd sound more than a bit strange, arguably.


TARDISToni

Well, yes. It's just that that's what the word order implies ... and even if were the case that you were taking someone out on a date, you'd put 'out' after the subject: "I'm taking my GF/BF/dog out." Keeping 'out' right after the verb - "I'm taking out my GF/BF/dog" - sounds strange grammatically, at least in American English. Now, dating one's dog sounds strange in another way altogether! :-)


PeaceJoyPancakes

Awkwardness is often subjective. In any event, I get a kick out of people implying they're the last word on American English. America is a big place.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think it's wrong, though I agree that it does sound a little awkward here, for some reason, though not that it really points toward dating (as you seem to concede in part).

There are certain phrases where the construction is a bit more at home – "take out the trash", "take out a mortgage", "take out an insurance policy", etc.

It could be a matter of emphasis, i.e. that the "out" is more emphatic when "taking someone/something out", and the "someone/something" is more emphatic when we say it the other way.

It could also be a matter of durative result. When I take my dog or my girlfriend out, we spend time out. When I take out a mortgage, it doesn't matter that the mortgage is "out", it matters that I have a mortgage. "Take out the trash" doesn't necessarily fit this pattern, though we could say that it doesn't matter that the trash is "out", per se, but that we've dealt with the trash.

That said, if the object of "take out" is long, putting it after "out" might be better in any case: "I forgot to take out the dog that bit me after Christmas dinner last year when I tried to feed it some turkey." It's a strained example, perhaps, but it'll do to make the point.

Edit in response to your response below: I'd allow it as grammatically correct, as it doesn't strike me as awkward enough to disallow. Not even close.


TARDISToni

It's certainly understood; that's not the issue. The point is whether the original sentence "I forgot to take out my dog" sounds awkward or not. In American English, it does. Perhaps British English is different.

If a sentence sounds awkward, then it should not be accepted by Duo as a possible translation - unless there is absolutely NO BETTER WAY to say it and still get the point across in English. That's the crux of the question here. We could talk all day about possible wording, how it sounds best, or what words other words that sentence construction does sound good with. But I have no desire to do that. :)


hippietrail

To me as a native English speaker it sounds like you're taking your on a date no matter if you say "take my dog out" or "take out my dog". Perhaps the former implies it more though.


hippietrail

You know how to speak your own language but you might not be aware that Duolingo uses its beta users to help build the course.


johnsark

And many Duo users whose mother tongue is not English or/and don't speak English correctly use the app to learn Chinese. Hence the problem! Patience!


wbeeman

some of the answer prompts were hidden on my screen, so I couldn't use them. Then I typed the "correct" answer using the keyboard and it was not accepted.


Gretchen964132

The Chinese word bank did not include the option for 生气。


ckjuAOD9

I forgot to bring out my dog so it is angry. Why is not good?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Take" is more usual for some reason.

"Bring" sounds as if perhaps you were going to bring it someplace with you, and you've just now realized that you're out without your dog, in which case, it's unclear how you can tell that it's angry.

And what's more, "bring out my dog" sounds like you were intending to put it on display, as opposed to "bring my dog out", which sounds more as though you were going to spend time out together — at least to my ear.


Crookef

I just wanted to tell y'all how much I hate this fricking hearts system. Absolute garbage money grabbing piece of trash


PeaceJoyPancakes

I suggest using the web browser version, which should work fine on your mobile device. No hearts. (Well, for testing out of a level you get three — so four mistakes to fail — but they're back again when you restart the test.)


Tamarawill698027

I forgot to take the dog out so it is angry is correct why is it marked wrong


MetooC

Some other places in the lesson there is no"了"after 忘记, here there is. What is the right answer?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Whether you use "了", and where you put it in the sentence, can depend on the verbal aspect or other nuance you're trying to communicate.

Here are some grammar articles about "了":


Toppy0

很 should be translated as very


hippietrail

Yes it should be acceptable both with and without "very". That's how it seems to go through most of the course here.


BrendanKav1

Agree. I was penalised for saying "very angry" instead of "angry".


Helle384474

I can't understand that why his/her dog was (VERY) angry...


Duobimbo

Duolingo,I know this is correct English, however, this is the 21st century, and you still refer to an animal as a "it"? Like they are things, with no sexual attributes? Duolingo, wake up, and promote progress. Even in China things are changing and less and less eat dogs. Again I know this is a correct grammatical form, but languages are created my Humans, they grow, grammar comes after creation. That's a political choice. If you claim you are progressist, then assume.


anjamaye

I hope that you have progressed past eating any animals, then.

Now, I do hope Duolingo also accepts he/she as correct. That would make sense for pets :)


PonyFreckles

But how else should we translate the sentence in English without making an assumption, since there's no indication of the gender in Chinese? Unless you're suggesting Duo should ne actively trying to make the Chinese more 'progressive' instead of teaching us how it's actually spoken?

Also, I do find it interesting when people judge 'progress' on the basis of the size of a small minority of people who sometimes eat one particular species, while saying nothing about the treatment of all the other species kept and slaughtered.


o-chefe

How is sexualizing animals progress?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.