1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的酒店在海边。"

"我们的酒店在海边。"

Translation:Our hotel is by the sea.

November 24, 2017

11 Comments


Will257059

"Our hotel is at the seaside" should be accepted.


KX3.

I wrote that and it was accepted.


Patrick_Dark

According to Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%B5%B7%E9%82%8A#Chinese, "海邊" means "seaside, beach", so this sentence is literally "Our hotel is at the [beach/seaside]".

Given that, it seems reasonable to accept "Our hotel is [near/on] the beach." Both are rejected.


ZhangtheGreat

"Our hotel is on the coast" is not accepted as of January 4, 2020.


hq4

"Our hotel is on the shore" should be accepted.


Ankichikun

海边 doesn't necessarily mean a beach - it's much broader.


johnsark

Yes, but beach should be accepted as an answer too!


Jacques439990

海边 means a beach or a seaside/seashore... Therefore those who choose either must be counted as correct answers. There is nothing else to it.


RobMac

"Our hotel is on the seaside." is currently not accepted but it should be.


Imnuts7

Beach is 海滩,海边 just means the seaside.


Marja369220

Why BY and not NEAR?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.