"我们的酒店在海边。"

Translation:Our hotel is by the sea.

November 24, 2017

14 Comments


Will257059

"Our hotel is at the seaside" should be accepted.

November 24, 2017

KX3.

I wrote that and it was accepted.

September 24, 2018

Jurriaanh

I'd say "beach" as well.

December 3, 2017

Patrick_Dark

According to Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%B5%B7%E9%82%8A#Chinese, "海邊" means "seaside, beach", so this sentence is literally "Our hotel is at the [beach/seaside]".

Given that, it seems reasonable to accept "Our hotel is [near/on] the beach." Both are rejected.

April 4, 2018

Riven333

“Our hotel is on the sea” Still rejected on 2019-07-07. Reported.

July 7, 2019

Ankichikun

海边 doesn't necessarily mean a beach - it's much broader.

January 17, 2018

johnsark

Yes, but beach should be accepted as an answer too!

February 10, 2018

Jacques439990

Exactly. That's many people's answer, and it is totally correct. Duo Birdie is a 菜鳥for sure!

November 27, 2018

Jacques439990

海边 means a beach or a seaside/seashore... Therefore those who choose either must be counted as correct answers. There is nothing else to it.

November 27, 2018

hq4

"Our hotel is on the shore" should be accepted.

December 18, 2017

RobMac

"Our hotel is on the seaside." is currently not accepted but it should be.

January 29, 2018

Imnuts7

Beach is 海滩,海边 just means the seaside.

August 10, 2018

Jacques439990

Correct. Birdie Duo is a fooooolish bird.

November 27, 2018

Ephraim810

Beach is better

December 10, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.