"他早上六点十五分喝咖啡。"

Translation:He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning.

November 24, 2017

45 Comments


Tatonka71

Can someone explain the difference between 早上 and 上午?

December 1, 2017

LazyEinstein

I remember it as:

  • Early Morning - 早上

  • Late Morning - 上午

  • Noon - 中午

  • Afternoon - 下午

  • Evening - 晚上

The first and the last end with 上 and the middle three end with 午

December 25, 2017

Sean608899

Good reply Einstein! Look at the symbols like a sundial!

March 25, 2018

konnilee

To any Germans out here: 早上 = Morgen 上午 = Vormittag 下午 = Nachmittag

August 20, 2018

Fabio899025

早上 is very early morning (like 6am in this case), 上午 is just morning (so 9-11)

December 2, 2017

JohnMac16

I think of 上午 and 下午 more like how we use AM and PM. 早上 and 晚上 are more like English's morning and evening.

December 31, 2017

nemurenatta

Zaoshang is early morning, until like 9 AM. After that from 10-12, you'd use Shangwu.

January 3, 2018

weewoo9

Morning and before 12 (12pm)

January 14, 2018

Daniele329067

早上 is morning and 上午 is afternoon

May 26, 2019

AbaddonWan

早上means the morning,上午means time between morning and noon

December 4, 2017

Quatroking

"He drinks coffee at 6:15" should also be an acceptable answer

November 24, 2017

Yoruji

This is ambiguous on whether it's AM or PM though, whereas the Chinese phrase is not

December 6, 2017

Lingo_Flamingo

I wrote "He drinks coffee at 6:15 am in the morning", should it be accepted?

January 24, 2018

roman2095

It is repetitious since "am" and "in the morning" means the same things. You normally only put one or the other, so I am not surprised if it was not accepted.

April 4, 2018

5pABCC7K

"He had coffee at six-fifteen in the morning" should also be an acceptable3 answer.

February 10, 2018

AbaddonWan

早上means in the morning

December 4, 2017

ktdilsiz

I think theny want you to learn how to say in the morning

December 9, 2017

foullows

I second this answer!!!!

November 26, 2017

Andrew-Lin

他早上六點十五分喝咖啡。

November 25, 2017

AbaddonWan

correct

December 4, 2017

AyamPokPok

I was given the audio version and was supposed to type out the sentence. I wrote 她 instead of 他 and got marked wrong! If given the audio version, both genders of 'ta' should be accepted!

July 8, 2018

AngelusCecidit

If they want to say "a quarter past" wouldn't it be "一刻", and 早上六点十五分 would be 6:15 a.m.

December 10, 2017

MingyuStudies

十五分 and 一刻 are both correct. they both mean :15. Whichever you feel more comfortable using.

December 10, 2017

SmithUA01

why is "at 6.15am he drinks coffee" wrong?

January 15, 2018

kamalcon

I also answered that and it was marked wrong. Maybe they want us to distinguish between 早上 which is used more like "morning" and 上午 which is more like AM? But I'm not sure if a native Mandarin speaker would make such a strong distinction.

February 23, 2018

roman2095

It might be the way you expressed the time. I recall another post that said Duo likes a ":" in the time as in "6:15 am". Even if that is not true I think you need a space before the "am".

April 4, 2018

Frank685746

"At 6:15 am he drinks coffee" was marked as wrong. :-(

March 23, 2019

Tiffany114

Shouldn't this be 他早上六点刻喝咖啡 ? Because 十五分 sounds to literally translated. 刻 is translated as a quarter of an hour. I find this more neutral sounding

March 2, 2018

alisha_barnes

7/24/18 Why is the word for minutes included? Earlier when we did time minutes were not included. What's the signifigance of including it now? (Thanks)

July 24, 2018

alisha_barnes

分 This is the word I mean. When do we use it anf when don't we use it. Or is it completely optional?

July 24, 2018

Rainzs77

Why can't be "he at 6:15 in the morning drinks coffe

December 2, 2017

JamesTWils

We just would not say that word order in English. We would say either "At 6:15 in the morning, he drinks coffee" or "He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning."

December 3, 2017

blackdaniels

We can and do use this phrase order in English, but typically in writing. "He, at 6:15 in the morning, drinks coffee." The time is non-essential, parenthetical information.

December 26, 2017

dirrty_30

Chinese has no tenses. I said "drank" and it was marked wrong... oh well it's still in beta

January 8, 2018

LeilaEscubil

"He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning." This was the answer that was shown, but isn't my answer and the actual answer the same but written in a different way?

January 9, 2018

wbeeman

6:15 mornings is the same as 6:15 in the morning when referring to habitual action. This should be accepted

March 14, 2018

ElizabethTheWeeb

I put "At 6:15 am he drinks coffee" and it was wrong...?

April 1, 2018

113Nmx

Ugh why i cant say "15 past 6 in the morning"

November 17, 2018

mtthwhnnn

In the morning at 6:15 he drinks coffee. That is grammatically correct English, so why it is not the translation I can only imagine. People use language in myriad ways, so why jump through hoops when you can walk a straight line?

January 30, 2019

JiananaiJ

He drinks coffee 6:15 in the morning?

February 11, 2019

JacobJonas3

"In the morning at 6:15 he drinks coffee" should be ok

February 17, 2019

lasleee

added a and got ding fml

April 15, 2019

thah4x

I used "He drinks coffee 6.35 in the morning" (i.e. did not have 'at' in there). I think this still should be correct.

April 16, 2019

KennethVog1

Whatis wrong with "He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning" which in my understanding has the same meaning!! Yes or no??

June 5, 2019

PranaApsar

Strange

January 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.