1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他早上六点十五分喝咖啡。"

"他早上六点十五分喝咖啡。"

Translation:He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning.

November 24, 2017

58 Comments


Tatonka71

Can someone explain the difference between 早上 and 上午?


LazyEinstein

I remember it as:

  • Early Morning - 早上

  • Late Morning - 上午

  • Noon - 中午

  • Afternoon - 下午

  • Evening - 晚上

The first and the last end with 上 and the middle three end with 午


Sean608899

Good reply Einstein! Look at the symbols like a sundial!


Alan946894

2020.6.9 Just to complete the list, I believe

Midnight (2400) is 午夜


IceCream0226

ikr that is how i remembered it too


jad498154

What about 早安 晚安 ?


konnilee

To any Germans out here: 早上 = Morgen 上午 = Vormittag 下午 = Nachmittag


FerranDiya

Mein Eindruck ist, dass 早上 nur die frühen Morgenstunden kurz nach dem Aufstehen umfasst und die beiden daher nicht gänzlich deckungsgleich sind.


JohnMac16

I think of 上午 and 下午 more like how we use AM and PM. 早上 and 晚上 are more like English's morning and evening.


Fabio899025

早上 is very early morning (like 6am in this case), 上午 is just morning (so 9-11)


nemurenatta

Zaoshang is early morning, until like 9 AM. After that from 10-12, you'd use Shangwu.


AbaddonWan

早上means the morning,上午means time between morning and noon


weewoo9

Morning and before 12 (12pm)


AyamPokPok

I was given the audio version and was supposed to type out the sentence. I wrote 她 instead of 他 and got marked wrong! If given the audio version, both genders of 'ta' should be accepted!


Quatroking

"He drinks coffee at 6:15" should also be an acceptable answer


Yoruji

This is ambiguous on whether it's AM or PM though, whereas the Chinese phrase is not


Lingo_Flamingo

I wrote "He drinks coffee at 6:15 am in the morning", should it be accepted?


roman2095

It is repetitious since "am" and "in the morning" means the same things. You normally only put one or the other, so I am not surprised if it was not accepted.


AbaddonWan

早上means in the morning


ktdilsiz

I think theny want you to learn how to say in the morning


5pABCC7K

"He had coffee at six-fifteen in the morning" should also be an acceptable3 answer.


ZhuRenbo

This is my biggest problem with Chinese on Duo: the audio lessons. He and she are pronounced the same exact way, and there is no way to tell in this sentence, yet I keep getting sentences like this wrong by saying she instead of he (and v.v.).


Andrew-Lin

他早上六點十五分喝咖啡。


AngelusCecidit

If they want to say "a quarter past" wouldn't it be "一刻", and 早上六点十五分 would be 6:15 a.m.


MingyuStudies

十五分 and 一刻 are both correct. they both mean :15. Whichever you feel more comfortable using.


dirrty_30

Chinese has no tenses. I said "drank" and it was marked wrong... oh well it's still in beta


LeilaEscubil

"He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning." This was the answer that was shown, but isn't my answer and the actual answer the same but written in a different way?


SmithUA01

why is "at 6.15am he drinks coffee" wrong?


kamalcon

I also answered that and it was marked wrong. Maybe they want us to distinguish between 早上 which is used more like "morning" and 上午 which is more like AM? But I'm not sure if a native Mandarin speaker would make such a strong distinction.


roman2095

It might be the way you expressed the time. I recall another post that said Duo likes a ":" in the time as in "6:15 am". Even if that is not true I think you need a space before the "am".


Frank685746

"At 6:15 am he drinks coffee" was marked as wrong. :-(


Yann123456

Add in the morning


Michi136348

I know Duo makes lots errors


Tiffany114

Shouldn't this be 他早上六点刻喝咖啡 ? Because 十五分 sounds to literally translated. 刻 is translated as a quarter of an hour. I find this more neutral sounding


wbeeman

6:15 mornings is the same as 6:15 in the morning when referring to habitual action. This should be accepted


ElizabethTheWeeb

I put "At 6:15 am he drinks coffee" and it was wrong...?


alisha_barnes

7/24/18 Why is the word for minutes included? Earlier when we did time minutes were not included. What's the signifigance of including it now? (Thanks)


alisha_barnes

分 This is the word I mean. When do we use it anf when don't we use it. Or is it completely optional?


mtthwhnnn

In the morning at 6:15 he drinks coffee. That is grammatically correct English, so why it is not the translation I can only imagine. People use language in myriad ways, so why jump through hoops when you can walk a straight line?


JiananaiJ

He drinks coffee 6:15 in the morning?


JacobJonas3

"In the morning at 6:15 he drinks coffee" should be ok


thah4x

I used "He drinks coffee 6.35 in the morning" (i.e. did not have 'at' in there). I think this still should be correct.


KennethVog1

Whatis wrong with "He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning" which in my understanding has the same meaning!! Yes or no??


Jasmine771569

I did "he drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning" should it be correct?


RainerThom1

她早上六点十五分喝咖啡。Why is this answer wrong?


dariutu

It's not corect:He in the morning at 6:15 drinks coffee.


WSayeth

Oh no, I missed the "at", well then I obviously didn't understand the sentence in chinese at all. It's English grammar I'm here to refine after all, thank you Duo


Tristan169366

I used "she" and it is marked wrong?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Chinese is such a beautiful and lovely sounding language. I like how everything has a pattern and backstory behind it. What a nice language, I'm happy to be learning. My unknown accent takes a toll on pronunciation though.


_Alex_Anderson_

There is no difference between "she" and "he" in Chinese landuage, so why the system give me wrong, if I used "she...morning" (the system show me right answer like "he...morning") ???!!!


Rainzs77

Why can't be "he at 6:15 in the morning drinks coffe


JamesTWils

We just would not say that word order in English. We would say either "At 6:15 in the morning, he drinks coffee" or "He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning."


blackdaniels

We can and do use this phrase order in English, but typically in writing. "He, at 6:15 in the morning, drinks coffee." The time is non-essential, parenthetical information.


IceCream0226

saying "he is drank coffee this morning at 6:15" is the same thing


Michi136348

6:15am means 6:15 in the morning. Isn’t the same meaning?


Yann123456

Same. But Duo lock on the answers


GaryLBulthouse

it makes me sad that "he drinks his coffee at 6:15 in the morning" was considered an incorrect response, but I suppose it's plausible that he is going around drinking other peoples coffee, COFFEE THEIF!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.