"他们都不会用筷子。"

Translation:None of them know how to use chopsticks.

November 24, 2017

22 Comments


CvonD1

Nope, this is not what the exercise asked for.

You introduced 都, therefore,according to your hovers, we have the choice to say either

_"None of them know how to use chopsticks" _

or: "They both don't know how to use chopsticks"

YOUR OWN "CORRECT" SENTENCE on the exercise page says: They all don't know how to use chopsticks.

That's an awkward translation if I've ever seen one. I used to make a living being a translator, and this here "ain't it". . .

January 24, 2018

Yomenia2

You can report it. That way the course will improve. Noone said it was perfect.

November 12, 2018

smail600829

''None of them can use chopsticks.'' is accepted..

September 16, 2018

m.edrez

Why is "They all will not use chopsticks" wrong?

December 7, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Still rejected. Both seem right, though I guess they want one to assume the "cannot" meaning since being able to use chopsticks is a learned skill as described at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_a_learned_skill_with_%22hui%22.

January 14, 2018

Bence28280

I thought the same!

December 14, 2017

Imnuts7

They all can't use chopsticks.

July 18, 2018

Pedro109266

The term 会 in itself has 14 different meanings being two of them capability and likeness of something happening (will) so in this case context is really the only way of knowing what the meaning is. Probably because in DuoLingo most phrases are thrown at you without context interpretation maybe a bit difficult, but don't be intimidated by it! Mandarin is a beautiful language and in casual settings comunication is actually pretty easy so keep on practicing and you will get good at it!

April 15, 2019

AdeleiTeillana

Why is "both" not accepted?

January 3, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Yes, there could potentially be two of them. Generally, this sentence means "None of them know how to use chopsticks".

January 8, 2018

LaniBunni

I suppose this must be a sticky point between Chinese and English grammar. "They can't use chopsticks" sounds more natural than "They all...", but seeing that 都 character made me think some sort of quantity needed to be added to the translation.

June 2, 2018

Eric492387

"They both can't use chopsticks" should also be accepted.

November 9, 2018

Ruis11

他們 refers to "they" … they both should be 他們倆個 or just 他倆

January 22, 2019

JudithMett2

How would we say 'They can't both use chopsticks' as opposed to 'they both can't.. ?

February 25, 2019

Peter126850

I think the best translation is, "Neither (one) of them knows how to use chopsticks"

March 7, 2019

Paolo522898

It is correct, not wrong

April 14, 2019

NasuSamaruk0

Possibility, involving capability:

他们都不可以用筷子

November 24, 2017

ShannAwesome

It can also mean "they are not allowed to use chopsticks"

November 26, 2017

CvonD1

Nope... the embedded answers and hovers are disconnected, and wrong . . .

January 24, 2018

Lomochibi

As in missing fingers or something?

February 23, 2018

zhouhuanyue

No, what that person said was wrong,

August 14, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"They can't all use chopsticks" is the grammatically correct version unless it meant that "none of them can use chopsticks". But anyway, Duolingo rejected it for unknown reasons.

October 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.