"他们的饺子很难吃!"

Translation:Their dumplings are terrible!

November 24, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SusanDuthi

Can i say their dumplings taste terrible since nanchi can be translated as terrible tasting?


borealopithecus

yes. you should report it.


hougineer

It is ridiculous to expect us to guess what negative adjective to use here. Why does it have to be "terrible" as opposed to "bad" or "awful" or "lousy" or any of the endless synonyms for "terrible". At the very least, "bad-tasting" should be accepted as a literal translation.


Mrsaiz

Well, I wrote "Their dumplings are inedible" and it was not accepted.

I have to admit that "inedible" was the first word that came to my mind when I saw "很难吃" and that I should have spent a few more seconds to find a more familiar word. Anyway: "terrible" is indeed not the only possible translation.


NathanRasm

I think "inedible" is an excellent translation. I'm going to start using it and getting rejected and reporting it.


Tony404013

Yes, they need to correct the translation. To just say "terrible" could refer to other qualities, not juste taste.


Elaine1950

I translated dumplings as jiaozi and it was marked wrong.


Ann55075

what about inedible for 难吃?


Mrsaiz

Haha, I wrote the same thing :)


BobBowles1

I also feel 'dumpling' is a terrible translation for 饺子. Why not at least accept the tranliteration 'jiaozi' as an alternative?


hippietrail

Terrible or not it's the widly accepted and even embraced translation. But yes "jiaozi" should be accepted. I just got marked wrong for using it and I suggested it to be added as another correct answer.


NathanRasm

“Potsticker” is widely used too.


Stephen241623

It's not made with suet, so it's not a dumpling. Embraced by whom? If jiaozi are dumplings they are also empanadas, gnocchi, samosas and probably profiteroles.


kuyaC

A comment to the tips and notes section: Can 难看 be used to say that something looks ugly?


Ann55075

the dictionary says it can

难看 -

1) ugly; unsightly:

  • 难看的帽子 an ugly hat

2) shameful; embarrassing; disgraceful

  • 通不过考试就太难看了 - It would be awfully embarrassing not to be able to pass the exam

KX3.

For future reference, there are many English-Chinese/Chinese-English dictionaries online, a simple (characters)+意义 google search will usually yield a helpful overview.


ksGpkV

I think my answer is more accurate. In your answer, just terrible doesn't mean 難吃.


elec35_daniellee

their dumplings are very unpalatable why is this answer is not correct?


wbeeman

"Their dumplings are bad tasting" is an exact translation, but was not accepted. "Terrible" is not in the sentence at all. In English "bad tasting" is the opposite of "delicious." Please Fix!!


....Xg

why can't you translate it to like disgusting or something.


Elaine1950

I called the dumplings... jiaozi and it was not accepted. Why??


Stephen241623

Jiaozi is accepted for 饺子 in other questions. Please allow it here, because although dumplings are often indeed terrible, jiaozi are not dumplings.


Elaine1950

饺子, potstickers are uniquely Chinese.


jimy710377

"jiaozi" instead of “dumplings" was accepted before... why not here?


MarceloFurtado2

Could I use "jiaozi" instead of "dumplings"?


MarceloFurtado2

Could I use "jiaozi" instead of "dumplings"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.