1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 남자가 전화로 이야기하며 소리를 지른다."

" 남자가 전화로 이야기하며 소리를 지른다."

Translation:That man yells while talking on the phone.

November 24, 2017

17 Comments


William-KoDe

So why is "screams" not accepted here when it is accepted for every other sentence with "소리를 지다" ?


nleconte

Just report/flag it already, will you ;)


alexis_lew1

i absolutely love when it says things are screaming. i'm giggling like a madman. too many memes


leesan55

screams is accepted now. 4 Nov 2018


geenerrr

Just tried it and didn't work!


Andrea.J-F

nope, still not accepted Sept 2019 -- edit: very odd, accepted the word "scream" just now when it was not accepted a couple of hours ago (I just wrote "scream" without even thinking about it this time...)


ZoeZozyNel

i hate when i write a perfectly fine English sentence and it fails me. im sure im hear to have my Korean corrected and not my English :(


Pamela909830

I put, "While that man talks on the phone, he yells." Why is it wrong? Then I put, "That man yells while he talks on the phone," and it was right. Should both answers be accepted? Jan. 15, 2020. Again Aug. 21, 2020.


KookieBTSARMY101

I'm new to this lesson as well but I think the first answer got marked wrong because you messed up the order of the sentence:)


Pamela909830

? The literal order is "that man on the phone talks while yells." In English the ADV clause can go either place and be correct. So, I am not sure how I messed up the order when I used the order of the Korean words.


theethanwilson

We all know someone like this...


DavidVicto622329

But not That man yells on the phone while talking. ???


GiovanniSantucci

I must have forgotten when to use 며 instead of 면.


Seb741997

What is the difference??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.