"해안"

Translation:Coast

November 24, 2017

7 Comments


dzeran

How can this be used in a sentence ?


wintertriangles

저는 해안을 따라 산책했어요. - I took a walk along the coast.

서해안에서 서핑하려고요. - I'm planning on surfing on the west coast.


nleconte

I often use the English Naver dictionary when I want to get example sentences for certain words. It works pretty well.


the_crait

해 means sea. :)


RodSalomon1

해 means sun but the only in this case the 한자 means beach


jackisback7

I don't think so, based on Naver and google translate the hanja for 해안 translates to "seaside" in Mandarin, "sea" and "shore" being 海 and 岸. 해 can be used to refer to beaches but the Sino-Korean root is used as "sea" from instances I've seen in Mandarin and Japanese. Fun fact my pnemonic to recall sea = 해 is from the city name Shanghai (上海) meaning "Upper sea."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.