1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们不是医生。"

"他们不是医生。"

Translation:They are not doctors.

November 24, 2017

49 Comments


dkratzm.b

Why not "她们不是医生。" ? The masculine 他 and the feminine 她 are pronounced the same, so either answer should be accepted.


PaolaOruna

I also don't understand why we can't use 她们 instead of 他们, it sounds the same!


George792719

As usual, I find posts like this that were submitted 6 months ago. Yet nothing changes. Have they abandoned this course?

In other circles, the fact you can't use 她 们 would be seen as sexist. Can't women be doctors? It's probably not the case here here, but why the hell don't they fix things?


bytemuse

+1 Please make 'Tap what you hear' questions with 'ta' accept either he or she since pronunciation is the same


lleteff

If you see a group of females you will use 她们. If the group is either male or mixed you use 他们. From what I understand anyways it's just a mistake. It's mostly just so you avoid creating a habit of making basic level mistakes.


Stefan-boer

她们 is female only group. When in doubt or not specified or a group of men always use 他们.

Content is good. Nothing wrong with it. Just sometimes not clear since not everyone knows chinese grammar rules.


marteeen

I was very confused too at getting this one wrong, but I'm glad to have learned this bit of grammar from the comments. Thanks!


Sawyer5671

I recommend writing 'Student', 'Doctor', and 'Teacher' down on a piece of paper, it really helps with Occupation 3 I find. Here, this will help you write it down: Doctor: 医生 Student: 学生 Teacher:老师 Hope this helped!


Alex1_0_1

No need to be patronizing. Anyway, that has nothing to do with the first comment about this translation. Why is 她们wrong? That's the issue.


Sue950221

I used "她门不是医生" and was corrected to the translation above. WOMEN can also be DOCTORS, too. I am one for example!!


jvitti624

Totally! I think you mean 她们 though :)


Andreas48251

This should be corrected. You can't tell from the spoken sentence whether it's 他 or 她.


T.Lawal

Please change this this answer to except 她们不是医生,its impossible to tell the difference from speech so, the question should except the female pronoun character.


emilyyycarvalho

Is Duolingo aware that women doctors exist?


jvitti624

Hopefully they'll update the acceptable answers soon :)


Gerald56518

I believe this one is wrong . I marked female as it was the first option I saw. But both should be ok .


lingfren

他们不是医生 or 她们不是医生


NotCutskdj

Ta men doesnt make sense here, it should accept feminine and masculine, they sound the same. Fix this plz


jvitti624

Would it be incorrect to say "they are not THE doctors"? (If, for example, we knew that there were doctors in a group of people, and were trying to figure out if these folks or those ones were the doctors.) I don't believe Chinese has a definite article (?), so how would the sentence change in this context?


jvitti624

I was also marked incorrect (on the second time, this time Eng->Zh) for "她们不是医生。" How does the sentence change if "they" are all women?


Briter_xy

He (他), She (她), Da Heck?!


Alex1_0_1

Children, play nice.


jnovizki

"They" could be Women


Sara362891

Same comment as above..


SnowValley

Thought they both pronounced the same


mint_frappes

What's the difference between ta men with the female article (她 们) and ta men with the male article (他们)?


AHSq17

Does 她 has different pronounciation with 他?


RonDeCastr

Why bu and shi, though they mean NOT, can we just take either of it?


Carter741846

Bu is not, shi is a 'to be' verb


ThomasBuck18

The English prompt did not distinguish gender. Tamen bu yisheng is also correct.


StephanF.1

I was wrong just because of the dot. There is no dot to add at the end of the sentence!

You used the wrong word. They are not doctors.


Kellina9

她们 is as valid as 他们。Modify the answers if you want a dofferent translation.


K6D72

The masucline and femenine 他/她 are pronounced the same.


Juanma305185

My answer was correct


GULZEBRAJPUT

Pls also add/show/display pinyins along with the Chinese characters to make it more interesting


AlbertAnglada

Both masc and fem sound the same. Both are correct


Kata772494

他 and 她 are pronounced the same, so why it is wrong if i use 她。 I see that people have complained about this a long time ago, but there still isn't any changes?!


PianoMaster777

Rule of the stupid chinese language :)

If the group is a mixed group or unspecified, ALWAYS use the masculine form. Although not very fair to either gender, that is the official rule.


WittayaWon

Even I'm a man i still think this is sexist. What's wrong with female being doctors?


Catfriend11

I did 她们不是医生 and i got wrong. The speaker said the same thing as what i did, but HOW SHOULD I KNOW THAT IS WAS THE GUY?!?!?!


Catfriend11

They sound the same!!! 她和他 their ping ying is even the same except the tones [i think]

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.