"他们不是医生。"

Translation:They are not doctors.

November 24, 2017

41 Comments


dkratzm.mwsu

Why not "她们不是医生。" ? The masculine 他 and the feminine 她 are pronounced the same, so either answer should be accepted.

July 9, 2018

PaolaOruna

I also don't understand why we can't use 她们 instead of 他们, it sounds the same!

August 15, 2018

George792719

As usual, I find posts like this that were submitted 6 months ago. Yet nothing changes. Have they abandoned this course?

In other circles, the fact you can't use 她 们 would be seen as sexist. Can't women be doctors? It's probably not the case here here, but why the hell don't they fix things?

January 30, 2019

ShubhamKum64576

Go cry on tumbler. We are all here to learn.

March 7, 2019

jvitti624

對别人好, both of you.

There's a lot of content for the Duo team to manage! Don't get discouraged if course improvement takes them some time -- just continue to report alternate translations, upvote and give lingots on important comments, and the course will improve in time. The DL team is definitely responsive; I have had a number of suggestions eventually accepted. Be patient :)

March 7, 2019

lleteff

If you see a group of females you will use 她们. If the group is either male or mixed you use 他们. From what I understand anyways it's just a mistake. It's mostly just so you avoid creating a habit of making basic level mistakes.

July 31, 2018

Mary489851

agreed

August 18, 2018

talk2dream

ibid. same sound.

October 19, 2018

bytemuse

+1 Please make 'Tap what you hear' questions with 'ta' accept either he or she since pronunciation is the same

February 24, 2019

Alex1_0_1

Freakin A.

February 18, 2019

Sawyer5671

I recommend writing 'Student', 'Doctor', and 'Teacher' down on a piece of paper, it really helps with Occupation 3 I find. Here, this will help you write it down: Doctor: 医生 Student: 学生 Teacher:老师 Hope this helped!

November 24, 2017

Alex1_0_1

No need to be patronizing. Anyway, that has nothing to do with the first comment about this translation. Why is 她们wrong? That's the issue.

February 18, 2019

MyNameIsSu469317

Uhm

January 8, 2018

ChristianG680402

Why can't you just memorize it, it's easy

October 12, 2018

BZOB1235

That sentence sort of worries me; why am I saying this? Did I just realize is, sitting in the doctor's office? Is he standing before me and has he announced, "Me and my partner are not doctors." and you sor of just murmur to yourself, or maybe tell 911, "THEY ARE NOT DOCTORS! CAN ANYONE HEAR ME? THEY ARE NOT DOCTORS!!!!!" realistically, when will this ever be useful in real life.

November 24, 2017

Wolffangthewolf

In case someone were to ask someone's job. For example, someone might ask about your friend/family member, "Hey, are they doctors?" and you would respond if they are or not.

November 24, 2017

BZOB1235

thanks, that sort of worried me...

November 24, 2017

07196

Hahahaha I thought something like that too. You sittin in a plane, someone's having a serious health problem, and some smart looking people with white gown in a doctor like fashion come up and save the day... and you realise, "但是。。。他们不是医生。。!!"

January 16, 2018

SummerYLWong

Yeah. Imagine your doctor coming in after your open heart surgery saying "Oh yeah, forgot to mention, I'm not really a doctor! Bwa ha ha haaaaaaa!"

January 3, 2018

Sue950221

I used "她门不是医生" and was corrected to the translation above. WOMEN can also be DOCTORS, too. I am one for example!!

October 12, 2018

jvitti624

Totally! I think you mean 她们 though :)

October 12, 2018

Sue950221

Thanks!

October 12, 2018

RonDeCastr

Why bu and shi, though they mean NOT, can we just take either of it?

April 3, 2018

Carter741846

Bu is not, shi is a 'to be' verb

June 30, 2018

jvitti624

Would it be incorrect to say "they are not THE doctors"? (If, for example, we knew that there were doctors in a group of people, and were trying to figure out if these folks or those ones were the doctors.) I don't believe Chinese has a definite article (?), so how would the sentence change in this context?

August 27, 2018

jvitti624

I was also marked incorrect (on the second time, this time Eng->Zh) for "她们不是医生。" How does the sentence change if "they" are all women?

August 27, 2018

Briter_xy

He (他), She (她), Da Heck?!

December 3, 2018

lingfren

他们不是医生 or 她们不是医生

December 11, 2018

Kellina9

她们 is as valid as 他们。Modify the answers if you want a dofferent translation.

January 27, 2019

K6D72

The masucline and femenine 他/她 are pronounced the same.

February 15, 2019

Andreas48251

This should be corrected. You can't tell from the spoken sentence whether it's 他 or 她.

February 18, 2019

jnovizki

"They" could be Women

March 11, 2019

AlbertAnglada

Both masc and fem sound the same. Both are correct

April 8, 2019

ThomasBuck18

The English prompt did not distinguish gender. Tamen bu yisheng is also correct.

December 7, 2018

StephanF.1

My Answer: They are not doctors's

You used the wrong word. They are not doctors.

January 26, 2019

jvitti624

You wrote "doctors's" -- i.e., with the apostrophe and two "s"? This is incorrect English. You want to use the simple plural "doctors." In the case where you were using a possessive plural (i.e., this thing belongs to those two doctors) you would say "it is the doctors'" with the single apostrophe after the 's'.

January 26, 2019

StephanF.1

I was wrong just because of the dot. There is no dot to add at the end of the sentence!

You used the wrong word. They are not doctors.

January 26, 2019

Alex1_0_1

Children, play nice.

February 18, 2019

Juanma305185

My answer was correct

April 2, 2019

GULZEBRAJP

Pls also add/show/display pinyins along with the Chinese characters to make it more interesting

April 7, 2019

Fatin_Fatihur

Racist

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.