"They want to take a taxi to our house."

Translation:他们想坐出租车去我们的家。

November 24, 2017

22 Comments


Mokuhazush

Can't you just say 我们家 without the 的? I feel like I hear that a lot.

November 24, 2017

IAmOnYourSide

I have never heard 我们的家 used before

March 16, 2018

borealopithecus

I would always say 我家 你家 他家 我们家 你们家 他们家... it never occurs to me why i don't put 的 there in between.

November 24, 2017

NiclasS

You can. Whenever you're using personal pronouns (wo, ni etc) you can omit the 'de', but on duolingo they won't accept it. Even if you're just saying "Wo pengyou"

November 25, 2017

LaurenS774026

Yes.

December 1, 2017

TheoLiang

colloquially, certainly yes.

December 10, 2017

aH1v

Im pretty sure it depends on where you are talking (i.e. region). My teacher has said both sre okay, but ehen in doubt use de

January 27, 2018

Naasei

No. You can't. That character indicates possession,

November 26, 2017

DerGoldmann

Could I use "到" instead of "去" here?

February 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I believe so.

March 14, 2019

LeahHuang4

shouldn't you be able to say it 1) without the de and 2) if it's "to our house" shouldn't it be "lai" instead of "qu"?

January 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

If the speaker is currently at home, and will be home when the people arrive, it should be 来! If the speaker is not at home and not going to be home when the people in the taxi arrive, then it should be 去. If the location of the speaker will change between speaking this sentence and the event, then I'm not sure. Can someone else weigh in?

March 14, 2019

derangedmtg

the correct solution is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ incorrect, the grammar is improper, it should be "lai" wo men de jia not "qu" wo men de jia ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

June 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That depends on the speaker's location, doesn't it?

March 14, 2019

Lydiiaaaa

我也觉得不用放 ”的” 可是duolingo 不会说是对。

October 2, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Why not 要 as an alternative to 想 ?

December 10, 2018

LorenzoCas449023

yeah, why is that?

March 16, 2019

jorjorswens

计程车 is also taxi!!!!!

March 23, 2019

chungmcl

他们想坐组出车来我们的家 - Could this be considered correct?

May 13, 2018

CNep16

Depends on the context. If the speaker was at his home, then yes you would use 来.

April 11, 2019

ApXYTMbi

“他们想坐出租车去我们家。”是错的……

March 23, 2019

Rebekah587810

I entered it in and it came up as incorrect with the answer being the same as what I entered

February 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.